"Oggi è possibile."

Translation:Today it is possible.

June 2, 2013

11 Comments


MDL421

While "Today is possible" would probably not be used often, "Oggi e possibile" is a little confusing since it appears that "Today" is the subject. Would it be incorrect to say "Oggi lo e possibile?" Also, how would one say "Today is possible" (meaning today is a possibility) in Italian and not have it confused with "Today it is possible?"

June 2, 2013

coriolano77

"Oggi lo è possibile" is incorrect. You can translate "Today is possible" as "L'oggi è possibile".

June 4, 2013

lastnightilie

But well, is there any Italian equivalent for the English word "it"? I don't think I've seen one - whenever the subject is "it" the sentence just starts with a verb - so I'm guessing not?

December 11, 2013

coriolano77

The Italian word for "it" is "esso", but it's almost never used.

December 12, 2013

lastnightilie

all right, thanks!

December 13, 2013

CarlReid

You can use lo or la depending on the gender. If you don't know the gender use lo. E.g."Lo so" i know it. "Prendi lo" means take it.

February 23, 2014

GiovanniSantucci

That is only for direct objects.

August 10, 2015

MDL421

Your help is so great! Thanks!

June 4, 2013

Atlashutton

Everything is possible today. So, go ahead and give your maximum effort and have a unforgetable day. | Oggi qualunque cosa è possibile. Quindi, andare avanti e dare il vostro sforzo massimo e avere un giorno indimenticabile.

July 26, 2016

DoogDiHoogland

I want to have an unforgettable luncheon

February 24, 2018

countvlad

I used "nowadays" for "oggi" as it is indicated under 'hover' as a solution; it makes sense in English

October 31, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.