Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá buachaill agam."

Translation:I have a boyfriend.

4 years ago

31 Comments


JohnathanR211574

I put in "I have a boy" and it was accepted. The other translation is "I have a boyfriend." If someone asked me if I had any kids and I was trying to tell tell them the gender of my child by saying this they may think I was gay... this could lead to a very interesting conversation.

3 years ago

Donnutella1

Well, it depends on the context. I'm Irish and said "I have a boy" and it's only through this course that I've learned it can also mean boyfriend!

3 years ago

Grace419433

It really depends on context if you were talking about family and you said i have a boy then the Irish person would assume you're saying boy=son. But if you were talking about relationships then you said that, then yes the Irish person may think you're gay.

1 year ago

Grace419433

Oop just realized someone else posted that sorry!

1 year ago

zippie10

I live in america i see no eyerish people

4 months ago

zippie10

You arent gay tell them yer learning language er else hide it because its use ful if none of those are in reach ask a married woman.

4 months ago

zippie10

Im a boy

4 months ago

haja024

I can friendzone someone before I can even have a conversation with them in Irish. Nice!

2 years ago

gpgallagher
gpgallagher

Does buachaill in this sentence necessarily mean "boyfriend"? Can it also mean son, or perhaps a lad hired to work in her shop or garden?

3 years ago

NienkeFleur

I think that would be derived from context clues. If the conversation was about children, it would probably be understood to mean son, if its about relationships, it would be understood as a boyfriend, etc. It means "I have a boy", just think about if you'd use that in English, would people be able to understand what you meant with 'boy' from the context? If so, the same is likely to be true in Irish as well

1 month ago

goldfinch4905

How do you tell the difference between boy and boyfriend?

1 year ago

daarmcd

I would always use buachaill for boy, most Irish people would never use it for boyfriend

1 year ago

Headhog

What would they use for boyfriend?

8 months ago

NienkeFleur

It means boy, the meaning of boyfriend would come only from context. I've seen others suggest buachaill chara for boyfriend

1 month ago

zippie10

There isnt one unless they misspell

4 months ago

MckaylaPea1

i searched it on google and it said boy am i

1 year ago

Lorcans13
Lorcans13

I didn't know buachaill could also mean boyfriend

2 years ago

chloewmurray

Tá is the same for she has, he has and i have?

2 years ago

kasteckelber

I'm pretty sure is means "it is," so I think that the direct translation is "it is at __."

1 year ago

B-mhongoadh

'ta' means 'is' ( or 'there is')

1 year ago

B-mhongoadh

yep

1 year ago

Abby418852

Ok but what if i dont, huh, lessons, they make me lie

1 year ago

DaniCarvajal1502
DaniCarvajal1502

I do too

10 months ago

Faith656964

So how would an Irish person say they have a boyfriend?

7 months ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

How do you say "I hane a son"

4 years ago

liamog
liamog
  • Tá mac agam = I have a son
  • Tá mac amháin agam = I have one son
4 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

thank you

4 years ago

Mini-lurch735

Tá confused me

3 years ago

Judah791387

This is akward...

1 year ago

Judah791387

Writing this sentence, I mean...

1 year ago

ArahnaTheV

This a difficult one...just learning language and if you translate how the words are its "is boyfriend at me"...like ...whaaaat

7 months ago