" buachaill agam."

Translation:I have a boyfriend.

9/13/2014, 4:19:47 AM

31 Comments


haja024

I can friendzone someone before I can even have a conversation with them in Irish. Nice!

4/26/2016, 10:32:27 AM

JohnathanR211574

I put in "I have a boy" and it was accepted. The other translation is "I have a boyfriend." If someone asked me if I had any kids and I was trying to tell tell them the gender of my child by saying this they may think I was gay... this could lead to a very interesting conversation.

12/22/2014, 3:37:59 AM

Donnutella90

Well, it depends on the context. I'm Irish and said "I have a boy" and it's only through this course that I've learned it can also mean boyfriend!

7/1/2015, 2:01:27 PM

Grace419433

It really depends on context if you were talking about family and you said i have a boy then the Irish person would assume you're saying boy=son. But if you were talking about relationships then you said that, then yes the Irish person may think you're gay.

4/5/2017, 2:07:55 AM

Grace419433

Oop just realized someone else posted that sorry!

4/5/2017, 2:08:30 AM

zippie10

I live in america i see no eyerish people

4/18/2018, 2:23:32 AM

zippie10

You arent gay tell them yer learning language er else hide it because its use ful if none of those are in reach ask a married woman.

4/18/2018, 2:20:17 AM

zippie10

Im a boy

4/18/2018, 2:24:50 AM

gpgallagher

Does buachaill in this sentence necessarily mean "boyfriend"? Can it also mean son, or perhaps a lad hired to work in her shop or garden?

1/16/2015, 3:03:22 AM

NienkeFleur

I think that would be derived from context clues. If the conversation was about children, it would probably be understood to mean son, if its about relationships, it would be understood as a boyfriend, etc. It means "I have a boy", just think about if you'd use that in English, would people be able to understand what you meant with 'boy' from the context? If so, the same is likely to be true in Irish as well

7/24/2018, 8:53:56 AM

goldfinch4905

How do you tell the difference between boy and boyfriend?

11/20/2016, 1:24:43 AM

daarmcd

I would always use buachaill for boy, most Irish people would never use it for boyfriend

2/28/2017, 12:54:17 PM

Headhog

What would they use for boyfriend?

12/18/2017, 4:36:48 PM

zippie10

There isnt one unless they misspell

4/18/2018, 2:21:53 AM

NienkeFleur

It means boy, the meaning of boyfriend would come only from context. I've seen others suggest buachaill chara for boyfriend

7/24/2018, 8:57:46 AM

Lorcans13

I didn't know buachaill could also mean boyfriend

4/28/2016, 7:33:08 PM

MckaylaPea1

i searched it on google and it said boy am i

3/9/2017, 3:40:19 PM

shrikrishna1

How do you say "I hane a son"

9/13/2014, 4:19:47 AM

liamog
  • Tá mac agam = I have a son
  • Tá mac amháin agam = I have one son
9/13/2014, 10:52:17 AM

shrikrishna1

thank you

9/13/2014, 11:14:22 AM

Mini-lurch735

Tá confused me

11/16/2014, 12:24:27 AM

chloewmurray

Tá is the same for she has, he has and i have?

11/3/2015, 5:57:22 PM

kasteckelber

I'm pretty sure is means "it is," so I think that the direct translation is "it is at __."

10/15/2016, 2:09:27 AM

B-mhongoadh

'ta' means 'is' ( or 'there is')

11/22/2016, 12:36:46 PM

B-mhongoadh

yep

11/22/2016, 12:35:47 PM

Judah791387

This is akward...

10/10/2016, 4:06:31 PM

Judah791387

Writing this sentence, I mean...

10/10/2016, 4:06:57 PM

Abby418852

Ok but what if i dont, huh, lessons, they make me lie

6/17/2017, 7:54:05 PM

DaniCarvajal1502

I do too

11/12/2017, 2:35:22 PM

Faith656964

So how would an Irish person say they have a boyfriend?

2/2/2018, 5:11:35 PM

ArahnaTheV

This a difficult one...just learning language and if you translate how the words are its "is boyfriend at me"...like ...whaaaat

2/13/2018, 1:46:33 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.