"He turns towards her."

Translation:Ele se vira em direção a ela.

June 2, 2013

15 Comments


Gibil

Does 'Ele gira' not work in this case?

June 2, 2013

Paulenrique

That wouldnt sound so natural...

June 2, 2013

MauroQuil

that would be "he spins" towards her.

September 24, 2013

TheBigB86

How about "Ele torna-se para ela"?

June 30, 2013

Paulenrique

That would be "he becomes to her" (?)

June 30, 2013

MauroQuil

"Ele se volta para ela" would be a good choice too.

September 24, 2013

margaritaguese

Hey I thought the reflexive pronouns came after the verb like... BAH can't think of an example, but the ones I did before were like chamar-me or something. Can you tell me when they go before or after?

November 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Specially in 3 cases: 1) when the sentence begins with an imperative (dê-me o livro), 2) after gerund (fiquei chamando-o o tempo todo), 3) after infinitives (vou chamá-lo)

November 22, 2013

pietvo

Is there a difference between pt_PT and pt_BR in this area? Because on our PT course we learned that it goes before if there is a negation or question before it, otherwise it goes after. Our teacher is Portuguese.

This is the example from our book:

Como é que te chamas? Chamas-te Paul? Não, não me chamo Paul. Eu chamo-me Piet. (And in Brazil you probably would use você rather than tu)

February 27, 2014

lugosky

Would it be valid to say, '...ele vira para a ela...'?

March 3, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes. But it is more common to say "ele se vira para ela".

March 3, 2014

pietvo

Is the 'a' in 'ele vira para a ela' an article? In which cases can you use an article with 'ela'?

March 3, 2014

Paulenrique

Do you believe I didn't see the a here. Maybe because I'm a native and my brain dropped the a, but it shouldn't be there..

March 3, 2014

duofus

Is ele se vira na dela correct ?

April 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Actually not =/

April 12, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.