Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No es una colonia pequeña."

Translation:It is not a small colony.

5 years ago

19 Comments


audleyg

A small colony would be a direct translation, but it is not the correct translation in this case if we are talking about people. When my Mexican students use colonia, they mean town or township.

4 years ago

charlesvanduren

I agree. Colonias in Mexico are neighbourhoods, or communities part of larger cities.

4 years ago

stjames45

what is wrong with "neighborhood", seems like that is what it means in Mexico City

4 years ago

rmcgwn

In what context would colony be used? Colony wouldn't be a common word except for things like insects, or some ethnic groups.

5 years ago

lised65

hmm...well, you partly already said it. If you are dealing with science articles (colonies in petrie dishes, for instance) or history I would think you might find it a very common word. ( also: development, settlement)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

But I still wonder if there is some other context that a native spanish student might suggest.

5 years ago

kiarawilliams6
kiarawilliams6

In Guatemala we use colonia to mean neighborhood. And from what I have read in the comments, it is used the same way in Mexico.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

I take it you've never had to deal with carpenter ants or termites.

5 years ago

james4lfa

It coud be a colony as in a artvof a colomial empire

3 years ago

parkmontius

For some reason I wrote 'It is not a colony of penguins' Not too sure where that came from xD

3 years ago

FaithMichele831

I wrote "It is not a colonial penguin"... so you're not the only one. :-)

1 year ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

The 13 colonies?

4 years ago

Skinnybastard

Or just a colony of ants

1 year ago

isladiva

I live in Mexico and neighborhoods are definitely referred to by everyone as 'colonias', never barrios. Colonia = Neighborhood in the Yucatan.

2 years ago

bbedford59

"La comunidad" is community. Duo "hover" shows "colony" as primary translation. Why fight it?

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Always pay close attention or like I did you may write: it is not a penguin colony

2 years ago

khalil3x6

I answered:"It's no small colony." How can this be wrong?

4 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Because that's not what the Spanish sentence says.

3 years ago

inivican
inivican

"La Colonia" is a good movie.

1 year ago