"An dochtúir é?"

Translation:Is he a doctor?

4 years ago

8 Comments


kieroid
kieroid

I thought "an" meant "the"

4 years ago

UaSirideain

You can also use it before a verb to form a question: "an bhfuil tú go maith?".

In this sentence, "an" is the question form of "is".

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

How would you say, "Is he the doctor?"

I have this weird feeling of déjà vu about this question. I've probably asked it several times already.

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

An é an dochtúir é?

4 years ago

John787925

But in "An bhfuil tú go maith", bhfuil is "is", and an is just a question particle, right? So how come it's "is" here?

7 months ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Why does the 'e' have to appear twice just because you added the definite article?

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

I think I get it. If you didn't, you would get 'an an dochtuir e?' And it sounds stupid.

3 years ago

deserttitan

She should be saying '-oor' not '-er', amirite? Why use the fada if you're not gonna say it?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.