1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An dochtúir é?"

"An dochtúir é?"

Translation:Is he a doctor?

September 13, 2014

5 Comments


kieroid

I thought "an" meant "the"


khmanuel

Why does the 'e' have to appear twice just because you added the definite article?


khmanuel

I think I get it. If you didn't, you would get 'an an dochtuir e?' And it sounds stupid.


AJad3947-1-1

Why is, Is he the doctor , not acceptable


Knocksedan

The An in this sentence is the interrogative copula, not the definite article.

An é an dochtúir é? - "is he the doctor?"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.