1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An dochtúir é?"

"An dochtúir é?"

Translation:Is he a doctor?

September 13, 2014

9 Comments


kieroid

I thought "an" meant "the"


UaSirideain

You can also use it before a verb to form a question: "an bhfuil tú go maith?".

In this sentence, "an" is the question form of "is".


CatMcCat

How would you say, "Is he the doctor?"

I have this weird feeling of déjà vu about this question. I've probably asked it several times already.


Lancet

An é an dochtúir é?


John787925

But in "An bhfuil tú go maith", bhfuil is "is", and an is just a question particle, right? So how come it's "is" here?


The_dubliner

Tbh "an" is used in a lot of cases! :)


khmanuel

Why does the 'e' have to appear twice just because you added the definite article?


khmanuel

I think I get it. If you didn't, you would get 'an an dochtuir e?' And it sounds stupid.


deserttitan

She should be saying '-oor' not '-er', amirite? Why use the fada if you're not gonna say it?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.