"Tu sei arrivato dall'albergo."

Translation:You have come from the hotel.

June 2, 2013

7 Comments


cosmopolita61

"arrivato" should usually mean "arrived", shouldn't it? and "venuto" come? "arrived from the hotel" doesn't make sense.

June 9, 2014

madmcmurphy

I'm confused here... If "da" could either mean "from" or "to" - how I'm supposed to tell these two options apart? From the context? And in that case "you arrived to the hotel" sounds more logical. Can anyone explain?

June 27, 2014

CliftonBie

I think it's more of a contextual thing you develop with practice. "Da" can mean a lot more than just "from" or "to" as well. It's like quite a lot of prepositions where it can be hard to fully define and that it changes often depending on context.

As a result, it only makes sense it would be hard to translate.

I don't have it down fully at all, but I've noticed I'm developing a feel for it as I'm exposed to more examples.

Looks like "arriva da [place]" generally means "comes from [place]", so it's just one to remember:

http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/arriva+da

April 23, 2017

David1945

did we not have an example before where dall' could mean either from or too e.g. dal mechanico ?

June 2, 2013

Quazar

I'm so confused

June 22, 2013

falcieri

Sometimes I'm tempted to just invent my own version of Italian. If there is a word for 'come' why use 'arrived'? I am genuinely lost on this. Is venuto not allowed at all?

February 13, 2017

CliftonBie

He came, he got here, he arrived, he showed up, he made it, etc.

English does it all the time. Synonyms are just part of language.

April 23, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.