1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna."

"La donna."

Translation:The woman.

September 13, 2014

72 Comments


SpectralHeart

It seems that other learners are having the same troubles as me. I've gone through this question four times now. Each time, I write "The woman.", exactly as the correct answer is written. And yet, every time, I'm told that my answer is incorrect. This is a very annoying bug and I hope that it will be fixed soon..


Kati432918

That does not happen to me but that sounds very anoying


Keichien

Yeah, there's one sound for 2 words I doubt it!


ayush726929

Ya i am also having the same problem please fix it..it is removing my interest


yeewen1121

The man is use l'uomo but the woman use la donna.Why different?


RyckRychards

It might help:

'The singular determinate articles (the) are:'

<pre>'Lo - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters.' 'Il - masculine, used before consonants **except** the above.' 'La - feminine, used before all consonants.' 'L' - an elision of the above used before vowels.' </pre>

Lana347686

Its sort of the same as french just le and la


Robbadob

Yeah, that's the basic idea. Italian just has four more than French.

SINGULAR

lo - all masc. nouns starting with s + consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, y, z or a vowel

il - all other masculine nouns

la - all singular fem. nouns

lo and la always elide to l' before vowels

In the plural:

il → i
lo → gli
la → le
l' → depends

Here are some examples:

il cuoco (m)
lo studente (m)
la casa (f)
l'uomo (m)
l'arancia (f)

i cuochi
gli studenti
le case
gli uomini
le arance

Don't worry, it falls into second nature after a while. The only really complicated thing is il vs. lo.

[2019/04/20]


sillylizz

because the vowel in the beginning I am assuming


lovethe14

La donna is the woman. Why is not correct


Zenek830843

It is not a translating exercise


Taskia01

woman is the same as a lady isn't it?


KatherineL.A.

La donna = the woman

La signora = the lady


Punchi13

What is the difference between Women and Woman?


LukioLukio1

Donne - Women is plural.


Sarah_1232cbe

'Women' is the plural form of 'woman'


sabrinalazib

Women is the plural of woman.


TalaAl-Zou

why answer wrong? La (doone)


Shelley982912

Why is the La so loud?


Malelle

Do you speak the "a" in "la donna" ?


Daysy339198

The sound is not working.


angel276537

So is mine ,although everything in device is alright .this moment is my first moment of starting to learn italian language and i see i do not have the audio ,. Please some one help me .


KristineTa292917

Didnt give me a chance to retype


LunaMoon804794

This is a really fun lerning tool so far.


p8MZ

It seems like when the noun is female, 'a' is added in article such as una donna,la donna/ un uomo, l'uomo.. Is it right? I'm so confused


puppylover_pugs

Im confused too. it makes no sense


avinoam719791

ך

88 תלך97א 7ץץ.ץ ץףץתץ ךפ


avinoam719791

תתהמודעאתאתאתאתאת9ץץץףףףףץ8פץך

תףף.ץצם


DavidCarne633186

The donna part of la donna was not said


Darren516293

What is Italian for: The lady


monkey309576

Whatever, I put a woman and it said that I was wrong


Linda304651

La donna...the woman


kamran676648

La donna the women and they are saying you are wrong ??


AnaClara71947

La donna......... The woman


Innominata1

Why la Donna - THE woman And l'uomo - A man?


Phoenix984190

Тест завис и никуда не перешла


Santiago806443

Thats what happened with me. Or at least i thought it happened to me until i check and instead of me writing "The woman", i wrote "The women"


Sonia276489

I translate whar I heard


Alex166111

Tbh, i just accidently wrote 'la donna'


Madeleine678896

Every time I write down 'The women', it says I am incorrect when this is the right answer.


christophe135280

3rd session . Same problems with this question and others. Hive correct response and tells me incorrect. Very annoying. Please fix.


puppylover_pugs

Mhmm still a problem for me


kaytlinoro

Sorry but this seems to be a problem here


Reshmadhamale

I think there is some issues with microphone, its says dosent sound right before i say word.

Is anyone else facing his issue


PeterBruno1

The recording is only "la" not "la donna"


marysabatiny

I am typing the correct answer and its showing wrong


Kate851460

I am a Italian women


PrincessCl994012

Why is the man l'odomo or something like that and woman is la Donna??


mika535832

تلقهتتنتهلؤشءءضصعاو لؤذ


ph.hDloD9

Gas Khushi Karl oak


ph.hDloD9

Hagan adamant bye CBS seems aka Ella Dineshbajaj


zafarIqbal800153

La doan is the woman: why is not correct


Liliom162608

I litterly wrote the same thing and it like ''wrong The women'' when i wrote exectly the same thing


pumax5

The woman = la signora

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.