"La donna."

Translation:The woman.

September 13, 2014

220 Comments


SpectralHeart

It seems that other learners are having the same troubles as me. I've gone through this question four times now. Each time, I write "The woman.", exactly as the correct answer is written. And yet, every time, I'm told that my answer is incorrect. This is a very annoying bug and I hope that it will be fixed soon..

June 23, 2017

AngeloNore

La Donna... The woman

July 25, 2018

yeewen1121

The man is use l'uomo but the woman use la donna.Why different?

March 16, 2015

RyckRichards

It might help:

'The singular determinate articles (the) are:'

<pre>'Lo - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters.' 'Il - masculine, used before consonants **except** the above.' 'La - feminine, used before all consonants.' 'L' - an elision of the above used before vowels.' </pre>
August 18, 2015

Lana347686

Its sort of the same as french just le and la

May 22, 2018

Robbadob

Yeah, that's the basic idea. Italian just has four more than French.

SINGULAR

lo - all masc. nouns starting with s + consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, y, z or a vowel

il - all other masculine nouns

la - all singular fem. nouns

lo and la always elide to l' before vowels

In the plural:

il → i
lo → gli
la → le
l' → depends

Here are some examples:

il cuoco (m)
lo studente (m)
la casa (f)
l'uomo (m)
l'arancia (f)

i cuochi
gli studenti
le case
gli uomini
le arance

Don't worry, it falls into second nature after a while. The only really complicated thing is il vs. lo.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

sillylizz

because the vowel in the beginning I am assuming

May 29, 2015

Taskia01

woman is the same as a lady isn't it?

July 15, 2015

KatherineL.A.

La donna = the woman

La signora = the lady

March 9, 2016

RapperdoesDL

No, it is not. Not in Italian at least.

April 8, 2016

daniele951859

signora è una parola italiana...comunque è un godimento vedere persone che carcano di imparare qualcosa che sai benissimo para bububbi pabibbi pizza bobbi bubbi babibbi berlusconi

February 7, 2018

TalaAl-Zou

why answer wrong? La (doone)

April 25, 2018

lovethe14

La donna is the woman. Why is not correct

May 10, 2018

Zenek830843

It is not a translating exercise

April 19, 2019

Punchi13

What is the difference between Women and Woman?

April 1, 2018

Sarah_1232cbe

'Women' is the plural form of 'woman'

August 21, 2018

LukioLukio1

Donne - Women is plural.

December 1, 2018

sabrinalzb

Women is the plural of woman.

December 23, 2018

Malelle

Do you speak the "a" in "la donna" ?

January 4, 2016

Maty692176

yes, in italian you always spwak all the vowels except for some "i" in certain cases such as "cielo" that sounds cha-lo and not chee-ay-lo

April 19, 2016

DavidCarne633186

The donna part of la donna was not said

May 10, 2019

Daysy339198

The sound is not working.

May 22, 2019

Shelley982912

Why is the La so loud?

May 28, 2019

ANTONIO559930

Italiano grasso

June 26, 2019

p8MZ

It seems like when the noun is female, 'a' is added in article such as una donna,la donna/ un uomo, l'uomo.. Is it right? I'm so confused

June 2, 2016

GotchiC4U0b9E6

La is for the, un is for males, una is for females. Some words end with a or o depending on genders.

January 17, 2018

avinoam719791

ך

88 תלך97א 7ץץ.ץ ץףץתץ ךפ

October 17, 2018

avinoam719791

תתהמודעאתאתאתאתאת9ץץץףףףףץ8פץך

תףף.ץצם

October 17, 2018

Denise33910

Whats up

October 29, 2018

Lynello

Receiving not correct, when i am correct

March 11, 2019

Amy460332

I put the right answer but it says im wrong and it didn't let me move forward

April 2, 2019

Yorkiefam

I freaken just spelled it wrong!!!

April 12, 2019

Frankidgem

Answer doesnt work

April 12, 2019

Peta686776

It was correct yet marked wrong!!

April 14, 2019

carrie.c.n

Be careful because it sounds like laa Donna in fast mode

April 22, 2015

carrie.c.n

And lac Donna in slow mode

July 25, 2015

Ninja040

i like the game but it asks me questions it never taght

October 13, 2015

GraceNuez3

Im a smart la donna

November 6, 2015

KatarzynaW371139

The women

November 8, 2015

Robbadob

la donna = the woman
le donne = the women

April 20, 2019

martina66711

The pronuncions aren't corret. I speak italian

December 10, 2015

Aliya794833

I meant to write woman but I wrote women

December 12, 2015

monikayada7

Dear, Woman is singular while women is plural

February 2, 2016

Nanna25940

well this i dint understand it says la Donna and it wont let me submit the woman correct

December 31, 2015

EdwardDohe2

me too what the hay now.

May 16, 2017

HereKitty-Kitty

I am having the same problem. Even if its correct it says 'incorrect'

May 12, 2016

pikachu227

Bad problem.

October 23, 2016

garysferrao

"La donna" and "ragazza" are very quiet. But "uomo" is quite audible, and the robot female voice screams out "il ragazzo" (as if he's her boyfriend).

Is that how we should speak in Italy?

January 13, 2016

RapperdoesDL

Not as far as i know, you should usually speak in the same tone. Due do people being offended if you speak in a rude tone, or yell. But i dont know, for sure. Hope this is helpful...

April 8, 2016

Maty692176

nope

April 19, 2016

RustlingSoul

The sound for all "donna" questions is broken.

January 17, 2016

colechandler11

i can hear the donna fine

January 27, 2016

HerrisonSi

'Donna' not played

February 12, 2016

mariaInes923257

Confused about this sentence?

April 15, 2016

admir35611

La donna donna is quiter than la

May 4, 2016

Carmen110159

You cant even hear donna

May 8, 2016

villeolento

I wrote a woman but it said it should have been the woman. And when i write the woman it says it should have been a woman

May 10, 2016

Robbadob

la donna = the woman
una donna = a woman

April 20, 2019

pEdz6

I am having trouble hearing some beginning letters and I put it down to my age . It appears that others are having the same problem . I am not a beginner and also find different meanings tha what I was taught years ago.

May 29, 2016

Narmada13

I can hear it clearly though...

June 13, 2016

SheilaCy

I used lower case l so my answer was marked wrong. If I was speaking who would know whether I meant lower or upper case?

September 16, 2016

pikachu227

La is a feminine noun

October 23, 2016

Aryamaan008

It is explained that 'la' is 'the' in Italian. In French, l' is used like l'homme. Then why is it l'oumo?

November 8, 2016

russtang

It is called an elision. In Italian L' is used before vowels. For example "l'uomo" or "l'anatra"

It's the same in French. "l'eau" or "j'aime"

November 15, 2016

kyleesimmons

i say the women and it says incroot

January 15, 2017

Piper224696

La means the and donna means woman

February 12, 2017

Ludnog

Eu escuto normalmente.

May 2, 2017

JakeAaronC

ugh! I put a e instead of a a

May 7, 2017

Robbadob

"Women", "le" and "donne" are all completely different words from "woman", "la" and "donna". This is just a bad question to make a typo on.

la donna = the woman
le donne = the women

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

Cherryfaith

If donna is woman than what is lady? I personally think that they should be the same

May 10, 2017

sandra840593

I am stuck with 2 sentences: la donna and una mela. Though i type it correctly, i get a feedback saying tha i got it wrong.

May 14, 2017

Kaliegh20

I clearly hot this right. Its said "The woman" I typed "The woman" it said I was wrong when i typed it

May 31, 2017

PeterWilli642811

La is then "the"

July 14, 2017

daniele951859

The=la,gli,i,le,lo

February 7, 2018

gprotti45

La Donna also could be for woman.

June 11, 2015

TJadama

Can you use the answer the lady?

July 17, 2015

Maty692176

no

April 19, 2016

enzofoove1

...è mobile!

November 1, 2015

penny-may

I accidentally didn't put 'The' in my answer

November 25, 2015

PeterBalta1

Is that where the name Donna comes from?

December 13, 2015

xxClayrLov

I always mix this up D:

December 15, 2015

peter.vand

for me la donna can also be the lady

December 29, 2015

abhignarevuru

The woman = "La Donna" The lady = "La Signora" would be more appropriate

September 1, 2016

Maty692176

no, it can not

April 19, 2016

surmey

How do you do space between la and donna?

January 4, 2016

WillieCrox

It stops

January 16, 2016

monicakermit

Duolingo should only give English translation when it's a new word"

January 20, 2016

arnolddg

no sound at all

January 25, 2016

Blackwidow121

i put the lady but it says i was wrong lady and woman are the same thing

February 6, 2016

Maty692176

no, they're not. a lady is una signora, donna is just woman.

April 19, 2016

Blackwidow121

i put the lady but lady is the same as woman and they said it was wrong

February 6, 2016

Maty692176

it is in italian lady is signora

April 19, 2016

Jan-Fran

i have very difficult time hearing the voice ....it's too soft and fades out

February 9, 2016

gregta21

I agree with cokacolaphoniaz who ever she is or he is

February 18, 2016

DuolinguoAbhi

I cant hear anything . All I hear is la...

February 29, 2016

Jasiri10

¡¿La donna!? Kidding

March 4, 2016

BeatrizSchmitz

the woman

March 15, 2016

samantha50964

With my english accent they dont hear me properly when i talk.

May 13, 2016

RifaIzzati

La is the ? Is it rue ? Then, la donna the mean the girl ? How about my guess ?

May 29, 2016

ReneeUrsin

Put The woman it said it was incorrect

July 21, 2016

Fatemeh865396

I can hear the donna perfectly!!!

July 30, 2016

BasilXanth

I heard la luna

August 30, 2016

ConnorTwist

I put the woman but i said im wrong please fix

November 28, 2016

Tuitsusan

BRUH. Its THE woman not woman

December 19, 2016

Pinamacri1

pls help im having trouble with the above, what is the right way to write answer? i cant get the answer right?

January 4, 2017

vivian45418

No thank you

January 12, 2017

CipiMcSwee1

Ok

February 1, 2017

KamilaKotK

Consonant

March 14, 2017

JOHANAESTR10

this is hard to understand and remember

March 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I'm on low volume and I hear La donna with an unnatrual sounding /ə/ (Android)

    March 20, 2017

Lily664608

    I love to speak many languages (at least attempt to) because i want to go to many places to meet new people and acually understand them for once ( i dont understand my mother at times)

    April 30, 2017

UlrikaDjer

    I wrote the correct answer, but still got the red sign!

    May 7, 2017

Alj66C

    Keeps telling me that I am wrong.

    May 14, 2017

Mario631301

    I keep typing in correct answers. It says I am wrong and gives the exact translation I just wrote.

    May 19, 2017

SusanK397410

    This is broken. I typed The woman and it says incorrect... The right answer is The woman.

    May 20, 2017

Loreen436252

    I have typed the correct translation and it is saying it is wrong. It shows the correct answer as i have typed it. Confused!!

    May 24, 2017

KimberlyLa878839

    Ok

    June 2, 2017

KimberlyLa878839

    Eats and drinks?,

    June 2, 2017

Robbadob

    La donna mangia = The woman eats
    La donna beve = The woman drinks

    This sentence is just "The woman", though.

    [2019/04/20]

    April 20, 2019

Blaudun

    Madonna

    June 4, 2017

Nico191929

    The women so why doesn't it take!

    August 6, 2017

Robbadob

    The womAn.

    la donna = the woman
    le donne = the women

    April 20, 2019

Mali293825

    Why is il uomo- a man, and la donna is - the woman? It is confusing :(

    February 4, 2018

Robbadob

    L'uomo (the man) is masculine, and la donna (the woman) is feminine. Italian has two genders, and you can usually tell by what letter a word ends in.

    l'uomo (the man) - m
    la donna (the woman) - f
    il ragazzo (the boy) - m
    la casa (the house) - f
    l'arancia (the orange) - f

    Always learn a word with its appropriate article (il, lo, la &c) to remember its gender.

    [2019/04/20]

    April 20, 2019

daniele951859

    Tranquilli americani che anche gli italiani sbagliano...

    February 7, 2018

Kreeker1

    Well, the first letter of donna is not so clear...semmed like nonna

    February 16, 2015

Amelia891340

    Love this app...very easy and informative ♥♥♥

    June 30, 2015

Efraim_Ferr

    Okay, it is strange hahaha

    November 21, 2015

colechandler11

    what is the difference between l'donna and L'donna why dose it need to be capitelised?

    January 27, 2016

Maty692176

    l'donna does not exist in italian! it is la donna. the can be translated with il/lo/la (singular) i/gli/le (plural) according to gendre and if the word begins with vowel or consonant.

    April 19, 2016

MargieCatti

    I typed the woman

    February 11, 2016

Caleb574110

    Hola como estas

    February 17, 2016

Rach.B250

    I'm confused between La Donna and Le Donne

    August 11, 2016

Robbadob

    la donna = the woman
    le donne = the women

    One is singular, and one is plural.

    [2019/04/20]

    April 20, 2019

GvSyT

    Stop Spam

    September 20, 2016

Giannagross2006

    this is so hard

    January 6, 2017

CipiMcSwee1

    Pk

    February 1, 2017

Bentobaggins

    it says you need to say woman, not lady

    February 20, 2017

amirreza329655

    I write woman and app send wrong answer

    April 7, 2017

AbDan6

    Then you should've flagged it.

    June 12, 2017

ingrid695775

    I type correctly but it says I am wrong

    May 2, 2017

Patricia772630

    You can hear it but when i right it it says its rong but i have spelt it exactly the same as the correction.

    June 5, 2017

RishabhHar2

    I type it in exactly as i should, but it still says im wrong?

    June 6, 2017

swagggyM

    i type the right answer but it shows incorrect....with that and l'uomo.

    June 6, 2017

andrew191492

    Answer correct but marks as wrong

    June 7, 2017

AbDan6

    If you can't hear "donna" you need hearing aids.

    June 12, 2017

Aneliya516447

    I type the woman and it is correct!!!!

    June 13, 2017

Mark414067

    I have answered correctly every time but get it marked incorrect. The woman is the answer. So what is the auto correction doing.

    June 14, 2017

Annabel257400

    I heard la donne

    July 18, 2017

Bianca305383

    I am typing in the correct rsponse but it keeps counting it wrong

    August 5, 2017

Ryan742130

    Im write and it says im wrong wtf

    August 11, 2017

Afek463647

    It didn't recognize my answer because I didn't wrote capital t in the beginning of the sentences

    August 16, 2017

Salvatore441798

    Tool does not recognize the correct answer

    August 26, 2017

Lynda648630

    I am told l am wrong when the correct translation is exactly the same as I've written. Very annoying!

    August 30, 2017

PaigeGarre2

    im never wrong

    January 23, 2018

petru19

    yes, is difficult

    February 13, 2015

PamelaWall2

    I agree that donna is too quiet

    June 6, 2015

Dartsia

    It is not difficult but very difficalt

    June 15, 2015

arianna700074

    Es una mujer

    October 3, 2015

Carmen110159

    Ohh si?

    March 24, 2016

0000Sandro0000

    sup fam

    December 7, 2015

israamakhlouki

    can you help me by learning Italian

    December 23, 2015

monikayada7

    Amazing

    February 2, 2016

6622448810

    awsome

    February 22, 2016

kaelinrebh

    D

    March 22, 2016

admir35611

    You all are right

    May 4, 2016

Julesthepuggle

    ladoona

    June 17, 2016

sheila847449

    the to lean

    July 23, 2016

Tina2511

    The woman

    August 18, 2016

Alit74

    f f f

    August 23, 2016

GraBaca

    Is la the?

    August 25, 2016

Ricardo280160

    My answer is correct with or without a full stop, but it won't accept it.

    August 28, 2016

maanpataleta

    Ok

    September 5, 2016

JuliaRamos571454

    la

    September 29, 2016

LarissaTei152119

    Mt bom

    November 23, 2016

LarissaTei152119

    Muito bom :)

    November 23, 2016

ConnorTwist

    I put the woman and it counted wrong

    November 28, 2016

Waris136455

    Slow

    November 30, 2016

abdinurshe

    Nice duolingo

    December 5, 2016

eymaycebag

    mallar

    December 7, 2016

TaylorBrow342302

    Thank you

    December 8, 2016

amyhirsch

    I heard l'acqua. I heard no trace of "donna"

    December 17, 2016

MWM63105

    Come on

    December 23, 2016

Toni884358

    Is fuckt up man

    July 28, 2017

DanteCorbo

    no profanity man!

    December 7, 2018

Joaquin117251

    Donald

    August 13, 2017

Joaquin117251

    Mickey mouse

    August 13, 2017

katiemack421

    Yytu t it6 t 7dtgvyr yhrte fun than the pump I 6lbs know 5o to be why 13th born June to go back to work

    October 21, 2017

NinaWhite12

    Bjj

    January 13, 2018

vedelfino

    why is "the lady" wrong as translation of "la donna"?

    April 18, 2015

Maty692176

    lady is signora

    April 19, 2016

kd.skelton

    I also put 'lady'

    June 18, 2015

ItsMeAlii

    La donna translated is woman. Why did it mark my answer wrong?

    July 5, 2015

TioNestor

    My guess is they wanted you to specify the article. In this case, "the." I know, it seems silly, but at this stage in the exercises they probably feel it's important to have you learn the correct articles.

    July 9, 2015

Amazed13

    The lady

    July 21, 2015

yoBryce

    I am not la donna

    July 30, 2015

jinalsolan1

    Jiñal

    December 28, 2015

Chris348326

    Happy Birthday to the airport tomorrow and see how our site and your friends, but there shouldn't take long. it will take a rain and a lot more to do. Can be found on our way of saying. 830 the airport and city ticket offices of such a great day. I went to the Medieval Times place in the office. the only thing that I have a family gathering. What time works for you. I hope you are doing well. I am doing well. I am doing well. I am doing well. I am doing well.

    April 30, 2016

BigBeanPawz

    Say wa?

    December 30, 2016

GvSyT

    La Donna

    September 20, 2016

jackson32227

    Pikachu227

    February 24, 2017

manaan2

    The woman

    March 3, 2017

blankiesf

    a

    March 5, 2017

IvyMiranda3

    I always get that wrong!!

    April 28, 2015

PhuongLy2005.

    the woman

    June 9, 2015

TheChevyBoys

    give lingot

    December 22, 2015

pikachu227

    How do you give lingots

    October 23, 2016

gavfufu

    lingot

    December 22, 2015

malak101418

    Gyguiy87y7hjjvhguyujhojo

    October 30, 2016

pomeloa14

    La Donna

    April 21, 2015

IsezHermac

    la mujer

    May 13, 2015

pikachu227

    That's Spanish not French

    October 23, 2016

ehsan_nb

    i like woman

    June 12, 2015
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.