Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The competence"

Translation:La competencia

0
5 years ago

7 Comments


mszs
mszs

I just had "la competencia" for "the competition", so I thought "la capacidad" would be the better translation here, but it is rejected. Why?

6
Reply5 years ago

jukarasawa

Same thing here... since "competencia" equals "competition", "capacidad" would be a better translation for "competence"... :S

1
Reply4 years ago

the_victor

I think "la capacidad" works better here.

0
Reply4 years ago

gdurandgroulx

I had the same thought. Does "competencia" means both "competition" and "competence"?

1
Reply5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Yes.

4
Reply5 years ago

eaarthman

I thought I should post this warning for all non-native English speakers:

There are no homonyms in English. Every word means exactly one thing and no more. (Please pay no mind to the fact that our lexicon includes the word "homonym.")

Carry on.

1
Reply4 years ago

aotoolester

I agree this is very confusing because "he has competence" and "he has competition" mean very different things.

0
Reply5 years ago