1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vi ho sentite."

"Vi ho sentite."

Translation:I have heard you.

June 2, 2013

31 Comments


CreyB

In Italian, when there is a direct object pronoun, the past participle of the passato prossimo may agree in gender and number with the direct object pronoun for first and second person singular and plural (mi, ti, ci, vi).


philipr

You say it "may" agree. Is it optional?


JoeM.

Hi Philip, Yes, it is optional when a transitive verb is directly preceded by the pronouns that CreyB listed above, so you can choose to have the past participle agree if you so desire.

That said, you should enter the sentence verbatim for the listening exercises on Duo to avoid losing a heart piece, as Duo's grading system is quite strict. Hope this helps!


gabejosh

lots of rules, ey?


Ilias.Merentitis

With a direct object pronoun in the third person, the participle MUST change to agree. With any of the other pronouns (mi, ti, ci, vi), the participle CAN be changed, but this is optional. Ex: Vi ho sentiti - I have heard them (males) Vi ho sentite - I have heard them (females) Vi ho sentito - I have heard them (undefined gender - optional)


Gareth646761

Intetesting that 'Vi ho sentite' can mean both 'I have heard them' and 'I have heard you'. This for me has been the most difficult aspect so far in learning Italian.


ZuMako8_Momo

As far as I know, «vi» only means "you" in the plural sense of the word


ZuMako8_Momo

The object pronoun "them" would actually be «li» or «le» in your examples.


David1945

why is it not 'vi ho sentito' ?


bonzol

Sentite is feminine plural, so assume the vi (you) addressed in this sentence is a group of women.


gologramme

It is a bit strange, because I never heard Italians using agreement with a pronoun gender when they use "avere". Instead in some grammar books I've met, that agreement with a gender of pronoun should be used when "essere" is used as a condition of the object and also to express a passive form. For example: Vi ho visto Vi siete visti However, I might be wrong...


matt_chiro

Why can't sentite mean "sensed"? It seems to mean every individual sense (smell, hear etc).


ZuMako8_Momo

«sentire» only means "to hear," which is almost like saying "to sense." When you make the verb reflexive «sentirsi», that means "to feel:" «Mi sento triste.» = "I feel sad." However, "to smell" is «sentire l'odore» (lit. "to sense the odor"), although I am sure there are other one-word verbs that mean the same thing.


serlio

Would it not be correct to say in English " I heard you" ?


roman2095

Yes that is correct. In fact I would say it is the normal way to describe hearing in the past tense. You would normally only say "I have heard you" in particular circumstances such as "I have heard you say that many times in the past" where you are talking about repeated occurrences in the past rather than just one occurrence.


gerry.0

I tried " Ho vi sentite"....?


ZuMako8_Momo

The pronoun always goes before the conjugated verb


ColeRCunningham

I believe that "I heard you guys" should be an acceptable translation because the phrase "you guys" is used in some parts of the world to idiomatically express the second person plural in English. I do recognize that it is a group of women signified by sentite. However, one still uses you guys no matter the gender of the group. Thus, I believe my translation is acceptable.


Osnakezz

And 'you lot' should be acceptable as well, it is used in the UK.


hugoxrosa

No ho capito la differenza de "Vi ho sentite." e "Vi ho sentiti.".


TJTitmus

sentite = feminine plural and sentiti = masculine plural .... see gologramme's comment 9 months ago above for examples of how they are used when saying " I heard you". Hope this helps.


PaulSkeoch1

Thought I would take a punt on "I have smelt you all" but was marked incorrect. Thinking about it I'm not sure why that's wrong. Anyone know?


TJTitmus

It may be deemed incorrect simply because there is no 'all' to be translated in this exercise. Sentire has more than one meaning / translation (http://www.wordreference.com/iten/sentire) therefore it would seem reasonable to suggest that there are three possible acceptable translations that could be applied here - 'I have smelled (smelt) you', 'I have heard you' or 'I have felt you'. Given the fact that there is no additional context specifically suggesting smell, hearing or feel I think that your punt is reasonable (minus the 'all') however DL appears to have been coded to expect 'I have heard you'.


WilliamM.G

Sentire appears to mean "to feel" or "to hear". Ok then, can i presume that sentito uses "essere" when meant to "feel" (health), and avere when meant to "hear"? Intransitivo verso transitivo? Please help me then, what would the verb be for to physically feel something: for example -- I felt the cat's furr. I felt the bee's sting. Grazie.


pinky738990

"Have" is completely superfluous in English. We would never say this.


pinky738990

Again, we wouldn't say this in English. "Have" is superfluous.


monjxx1357

Sorry how do you see if someone replied to you on this??


Richard754173

monjxx1357 - When you post a comment, Duo changes the graphic at the top from "follow discussion" to "following". Then, when someone posts a comment, you will get an email telling you that someone has commented on a discussion you are following - assuming you set up your preferences that way.


ZuMako8_Momo

I think it used to be that we would get an email specifically when someone answers your comment, but now I get an email whenever anyone posts anything on the entire thread. Do you know if there is a way to change this?


savagecheetah

Have you had problems with the recording? I repeat the sentence but I do not Know what I pronounced or it leaves few time to answer. It does happens in my pc.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.