1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En grå hund og en mørk kat."

"En grå hund og en mørk kat."

Translation:A grey dog and a dark cat.

September 13, 2014

18 Comments


remekk

It sounds like the speaker is saying a word between "grå" and "hund" (at least in the slow version), something like "et"...


Sofiadcs

Hello guys!

The audio for this sentence is not that good. I can't hear the slow version, unfortuneately. Therefore I can't quite imagine how the "stød" should cause an "et" to snuggle in between grå and hund... Maybe it will help to hear the words seperately?

grå http://da.forvo.com/search/gr%C3%A5/da/

hund http://da.forvo.com/search/hund/da/

mørk http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=m%C3%B8rk=S%C3%B8g

kat http://da.forvo.com/search-da/kat/

Pay attention to how mørk is pronounced in the link, that's the correct way - NOT like Duo is trying to, that's just... awful. xD Sorry, Duo.

Remekk, you said that in the slow version grå and hund was pronounced like one word. Did it help to hear them seperately?

About the å: it's correct that the å in blå is pronounced the same way as the å in grå. It's a short vowel, meaning that no air is let out at the end of the word like there is in for instance both the English and Danish pronounciation of the letter p. One has to, as awefulwaffle pointed out: use the "stød" - or in English: the glottal stop.

The first pronounciation (to the left) of blå on this page is really good: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=bl%C3%A5=S%C3%B8g

See also: http://da.forvo.com/search-da/bl%C3%A5/

There is also a long å vowel as in at håbe -- to hope: http://da.forvo.com/search-da/h%C3%A5be/ But that's another story...

So, to conclude: 1) pronounce grå as if you only had a little amount of air in your lungs, and you had to spare it or else!! - you would die. (maybe a little too morbid...) 2) Don't pronounce mørk like Duo does. I'll have to talk to him about that, but be kind to him - Danish is difficult, even for an owl. ;-)


potatoemouse

Mørk sounds exactly like murk that we use in Britain, meaning dark or cloudy. At least here in the North.


FionaOnDuoL

I thought it sounded more like the older spelling; mirk. Tolkien's Mirkwood, for example. It turns out that the English word came from Old Norse.


awefulwaffle

Maybe the sound is a glottal stop. I do not hear an "et" between the words.

I am not a native Danish speaker. According to http://laerdansk.weebly.com the "å" in "blå" is a short vowel and is pronounced using the "stød". In most Danish dialects, the "stød" is a glottal stop. I'm guessing that the "å" is pronounced the same in blå and grå.

The specific webpage (at the time of writing): http://laerdansk.weebly.com/lektioner/det-danske-alfabet


DenPige

I heard it too. Maybe because å=aa and they were trying to make it obvious, or a software bug.


ErikGalsti

This is one of the reasons I hate Danish...


mordoress

What's the difference between mork/e/t?


Sofiadcs

mørk = dark (adj.) example: natten er mørk = the night is dark

mørke = darkness (sub.) example: han lever i mørke = he lives in darkness

mørket = the darkness (it's just the definite form of mørke; sub.) example: mørket skræmmer mig = the darkness frightens me


Rhuxinabox

mørket and their hit song i believe in a thing called love


edalgas

Meget tak!


Jenny158250

Thank you, this was very helpful for me


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is funny that it doesn't even sound close to "greyhound" in English. but I am guessing that our English word is somewhat related to the Germanic version of dog. I had to think twice that this is not "and market" in a funny accent at the end.


DaniCalifornia36

I almost wrote "a green dog"


ChrisStock8

I love that "grå hund" looks (and kinda/sorta sounds) like greyhound.


AmeliaTeddy

At first i thought it was a green dog... lol


TyMor95

Does grå behave the same way as blå?


mitni

This sentence is like my boyfriend and me

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.