"Ik zal toevoegen dat ik hem niet zag."

Translation:I will add that I did not see him.

4 years ago

12 Comments


PrinsesKayla

How would one say. "I will add that I did not ""watch"" him." ?

3 years ago

carambabueno

Not the same way? "Ik zal toevoegen dat ik hem niet zag"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, dat ik hem niet bekeek.

2 years ago

carambabueno

Bedankt!

2 years ago

PrinsesKayla

Dank u wel!

1 year ago

nzcanadian

Is there a reason that the "zal" --> "shall" translation is not being accepted?

3 years ago

Joelson00

It is now accepted (at least for the first person).

2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

That's what I hesitated to ask about "zullen" with "(be) supposed to" but then assumed to would item or less precise that way

1 year ago

TessVorenkamp

' will add' doesn't mean will toevoegen in this context. It should be 'zal toegeven' which means 'to admit'. If it is suppose to mean that on top of something else you add that you didn't sees him, then the translation is also wrong, cause in dutch you don't use this construction. It could then be something like: Bovendien geef ik toe dat ik hem niet zag.

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

I can't think of any sentence in which 'toevoegen' translates as 'to admit'. I agree that the sentence sounds a bit awkward, but I don't think it's wrong...

4 years ago

Nideva
Nideva

It's actually a fine sentence in dutch. It's just not commonly used like that. example; someone asks not to tell that you saw "him" when talking to someone else or "him". so when talking you add (to the conversation) that you didn't see "him".

3 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

(hin-) zuf├╝gen vs -zugeben .. (which BOTH can be translated as "add"... maybe that caused a confusion too?) pity there's no Duits => Nederlands featured. Also a cakewalk regarding the quite 1:1 way sentences are being constructed in both languages... generally.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.