1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik zal toevoegen dat ik hem …

"Ik zal toevoegen dat ik hem niet zag."

Translation:I will add that I did not see him.

September 13, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

PrinsesKayla

How would one say. "I will add that I did not ""watch"" him." ?

November 5, 2015

carambabueno

Not the same way? "Ik zal toevoegen dat ik hem niet zag"?

June 28, 2016

El2theK

No, dat ik hem niet bekeek.

June 28, 2016

carambabueno

Bedankt!

June 28, 2016

PrinsesKayla

Dank u wel!

November 6, 2017

nzcanadian

Is there a reason that the "zal" --> "shall" translation is not being accepted?

April 11, 2015

Joelson00

It is now accepted (at least for the first person).

March 3, 2016

VookMon

That's what I hesitated to ask about "zullen" with "(be) supposed to" but then assumed to would item or less precise that way

August 1, 2017

TessVorenkamp

' will add' doesn't mean will toevoegen in this context. It should be 'zal toegeven' which means 'to admit'. If it is suppose to mean that on top of something else you add that you didn't sees him, then the translation is also wrong, cause in dutch you don't use this construction. It could then be something like: Bovendien geef ik toe dat ik hem niet zag.

September 13, 2014

vam1980

I can't think of any sentence in which 'toevoegen' translates as 'to admit'. I agree that the sentence sounds a bit awkward, but I don't think it's wrong...

September 13, 2014

Nideva

It's actually a fine sentence in dutch. It's just not commonly used like that. example; someone asks not to tell that you saw "him" when talking to someone else or "him". so when talking you add (to the conversation) that you didn't see "him".

January 1, 2015

VookMon

(hin-) zufügen vs -zugeben .. (which BOTH can be translated as "add"... maybe that caused a confusion too?) pity there's no Duits => Nederlands featured. Also a cakewalk regarding the quite 1:1 way sentences are being constructed in both languages... generally.

August 1, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.