1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De har hende."

"De har hende."

Translation:They have her.

September 13, 2014

22 Comments


DakotaSides

I don't know who you are, but I will find you...

Taken, anyone?


Dane21851

And i will kill you


DaneLiske

HaHa thets so funny apperently my old duoling account commented haha


candansk

I WAS GONNA SAY


BaconChomper

In the slow voice I don't hear hende at all. I can kind of hear it in the fast version but still...


Albertlr

When correctly proniunced, hende starts out with a h-sound equivelant ti the one hence is starting with


Lunettaros

I love that your avatar is Denmark from Scandinavia And The World!!!


annamere

In the slow version the male voice sounds like it's starting with a 'd' sound.


KathyKarch

The audio on this one need reworking. It's kind of terrible.


ElliottMor18

What they are doing with her is what I'm worried about


XamLeumas

What would "They have hers" be?


Xneb

"De har hendes"


BjrnAnders17

Wrong pronunciation


enver577458

Hende is pronounced ”den”??


NathanMays1

I have the hardest time hearing the difference between "de" and "det".


Carl805310

Why is this not de har HUN?


3BHpGzbD

That's the whole point of the exercise: they use different words for 'you are eating' Du spiser, and 'you eat for 2' Dig spiser i to. In one sentence 'you' is the object, in the other 'you' is part of a phrase.


Beto903412

De og de kan betyde både you (flertal) og they


DavidStree8

I can not pronounce hende for the life of me

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.