1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La bistecca è grande come il…

"La bistecca è grande come il piatto."

Translation:The steak is as big as the plate.

September 13, 2014

9 Comments


musicsportsandme

"come" sure has a lot of meanings.

September 21, 2014

siamo_fratelli

But they all seem to make sense as one general english meaning. "As, like, how" all are prepositions that can be used pretty interchangeably in English.

October 6, 2014

Billzorelli

I was just thinking that. When in doubt, the answer is <come>.

April 28, 2017

mzager1979

The steak is big as the plate was not accepted.

September 17, 2014

Cactus_Man

Technically that is not correct grammar even though we use "big as" instead of "as big as" regularly.

September 18, 2014

Cactus_Man

Sometimes Italian sentences don't translate entirely literally.

September 18, 2014

ChuckVC

and it should be!

August 5, 2018

siamo_fratelli

My kind of bistecca

October 6, 2014

Laura503046

I think its like when we use "piacere" we have to switch the words and interpret as its not a literal translation.

July 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.