1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cane è mio."

"Il cane è mio."

Translation:The dog is mine.

June 2, 2013

40 Comments


awkwarturtle

why isn't there an article before mio like there usually is?


thekatmorgan

It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine).


robi_696

ciao, è corretto anche dire il cane è il mio.


Anne609994

Thank you. That explained my query


enanasya

Grazie. Questo è quello che stavo per chiedere. ( google translate :)) )


bluebunny84ppg

In this situation, we are not saying 'my dog' but 'the dog is mine'. I believe that if the possessive modifies the verb, it stays the possessive, but if the possessive modifies the noun, it changes to 'il mio'. Please correct me if I am wrong. Thanks!


ALLintolearning3

The possessive does not ever modify a verb. The noun has the definite article and the possessive refers back to the subject, so it is not necessary to repeat the definite article.


Jeff1952

I put in "it is my dog". Isn't that a correct translation?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

DuoLingo wants you to practice the possessive pronoun this time instead of the possessive adjective.

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-pronouns.htm


jaye16

thank you very good site.


maurom16

I think it is: E il mio cane (It is my dog). El cane e mio (the dog is mine)


uncomn

me too 'its my dog' harsh when other times it shoes us to do this..


WilliamAie

In general, yes. Specifically, no.


kturowski

If you have the article before cane, the subject, do you not need it before mio? Is this a general rule?


moxiemeg23

You do not need the article before "mio" if the possessive adjective is alone as a predicate. It is required in most other cases.


thekatmorgan

It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine).


jrrysn

Am I right that when mio/mia is used as 'mine' you don't put articles before it? for example:

The dog is mine - Il cane 'e mio.... It is my dog - 'E il mio cane


thekatmorgan

It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine).


tomfy

I'm not sure why 'Il cane e il mio' is wrong' as an answer to the dictation question. Is that not good Italian? (Aside from lack of accent on the e which I don't know how to do here in comments.) Or is it that we are supposed to hear the lack of 'il' in the sentence? I can't hear whether it is there or not.


ALLintolearning3

If you have the listen to Italian and write it down, then yes you have to write it exactly. I think that maybe they find it repetitious to say "il" for dog and again for mine since "mio" already refers back to "cane". It is optional with the pronoun and this is probably why.


DeTolk

"It's my dog" should be accepted as a correct translation as the meaning, with regard to frequency and register, is respected in both languages. Being a translator myself, I strongly feel learners are given the wrong signal by (sometimes) only allowing literal translations. In this instance for example, it should be clear that "the dog is mine" in English is rarely used in a standard situation unless someone wanted to explicitly express ownership.


ALLintolearning3

It is used to explicitly express ownership in Italian also. “It’s my dog.” would be “È il mio cane.“ When you realize that Duolingo is teaching possessive pronouns here, then you may understand that possessive adjectives are not the same. If I said “The dog is mine.” in English, I would not feel that you were giving justice to my words if you translated it as “È il mio cane.“ So we do need to learn this.


DeTolk

Hi, thanks for your comment. Of course I am aware of what it is Duolingo is focusing on in this particular chapter; which is possessive pronouns in Italian though, not English. From a translation point of view, translating Romance constructions using possessive pronouns into English (Dutch/German/Frisian etc.) adjectival constructions is not wrong, on the contrary, in many cases more desirable.


ALLintolearning3

Not necessarily, as you make it sound as though we don’t use the possessive pronouns when we actually do use them and not rarely.


StephenKni2

Poor enunciation of 'e'


ALLintolearning3

The e from "cane" blends normally into the verb "è".


fredflints818547

The dog's mine. Is the same as The dog is mine.


ALLintolearning3

Unfortunately, the computer thinks an apostrophe s after a noun is the possessive form, so write out “ is” for Duolingo.


EviVol

And David Guetta is like "the dooog is mine"


Nour539625

i wrote a typo id instead of is and it told me i was totally wrong , why ?


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo only allows a typo if it does not make another word. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/id


Julia782104

Why not: il cane e il mio?


ALLintolearning3

If you have the listen to Italian and write it down, then yes you have to write it exactly. I think that maybe they find it repetitious to say "il" for dog and again for mine since "mio" already refers back to "cane". It is optional with the pronoun and this is probably why. Don't forget the a cent on the verb "è".


Anne8675349

I wrote, "The dog's mine" and it was considered incorrect. Why is that?


ALLintolearning3

Duoliingo's programming thinks that "dog's" is the possessive form, so please spell "is" out in front of a noun.


ytmndan

Why does he say "il cane mio" in the fast one, but "il cane è mio" in the slow one?


ALLintolearning3

In the fast one, the e from "cane" blends into the verb "è" a bit, but I do hear it and you do need to get used to quick speaking as well. you can also remember that if it were "my dog", it would be "il mio cane", so you can be sure the verb must be there when mio comes afterward like that.


MargaretEv423561

why isn't it 'il cane e' il mio?


ALLintolearning3

You already have il with the noun and mio refers back to the noun, so it is not necessary.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.