"Il cane è mio."

Translation:The dog is mine.

June 2, 2013

30 Comments


awkwarturtle

why isn't there an article before mio like there usually is?

December 27, 2013

thekatmorgan

It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine).

July 24, 2017

robi_696

ciao, è corretto anche dire il cane è il mio.

August 31, 2016

enanasya

Grazie. Questo è quello che stavo per chiedere. ( google translate :)) )

June 20, 2019

bluebunny84ppg

In this situation, we are not saying 'my dog' but 'the dog is mine'. I believe that if the possessive modifies the verb, it stays the possessive, but if the possessive modifies the noun, it changes to 'il mio'. Please correct me if I am wrong. Thanks!

September 22, 2016

ALLintolearning3

The possessive does not ever modify a verb. The noun has the definite article and the possessive refers back to the subject, so it is not necessary to repeat the definite article.

June 20, 2019

Jeff1952

I put in "it is my dog". Isn't that a correct translation?

June 2, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

DuoLingo wants you to practice the possessive pronoun this time instead of the possessive adjective.

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-pronouns.htm

December 3, 2013

jaye16

thank you very good site.

December 30, 2013

maurom16

I think it is: E il mio cane (It is my dog). El cane e mio (the dog is mine)

October 31, 2013

Ed39Iu

Il cane

August 22, 2017

uncomn

me too 'its my dog' harsh when other times it shoes us to do this..

July 3, 2013

WilliamAie

In general, yes. Specifically, no.

August 12, 2018

kturowski

If you have the article before cane, the subject, do you not need it before mio? Is this a general rule?

February 19, 2014

moxiemeg23

You do not need the article before "mio" if the possessive adjective is alone as a predicate. It is required in most other cases.

November 11, 2014

thekatmorgan

It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine).

July 24, 2017

jrrysn

Am I right that when mio/mia is used as 'mine' you don't put articles before it? for example:

The dog is mine - Il cane 'e mio.... It is my dog - 'E il mio cane

July 5, 2016

thekatmorgan

It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine).

July 24, 2017

tomfy

I'm not sure why 'Il cane e il mio' is wrong' as an answer to the dictation question. Is that not good Italian? (Aside from lack of accent on the e which I don't know how to do here in comments.) Or is it that we are supposed to hear the lack of 'il' in the sentence? I can't hear whether it is there or not.

January 22, 2014

ALLintolearning3

If you have the listen to Italian and write it down, then yes you have to write it exactly. I think that maybe they find it repetitious to say "il" for dog and again for mine since "mio" already refers back to "cane". It is optional with the pronoun and this is probably why.

July 30, 2018

DeTolk

"It's my dog" should be accepted as a correct translation as the meaning, with regard to frequency and register, is respected in both languages. Being a translator myself, I strongly feel learners are given the wrong signal by (sometimes) only allowing literal translations. In this instance for example, it should be clear that "the dog is mine" in English is rarely used in a standard situation unless someone wanted to explicitly express ownership.

August 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is used to explicitly express ownership in Italian also. “It’s my dog.” would be “È il mio cane.“ When you realize that Duolingo is teaching possessive pronouns here, then you may understand that possessive adjectives are not the same. If I said “The dog is mine.” in English, I would not feel that you were giving justice to my words if you translated it as “È il mio cane.“ So we do need to learn this.

August 12, 2018

DeTolk

Hi, thanks for your comment. Of course I am aware of what it is Duolingo is focusing on in this particular chapter; which is possessive pronouns in Italian though, not English. From a translation point of view, translating Romance constructions using possessive pronouns into English (Dutch/German/Frisian etc.) adjectival constructions is not wrong, on the contrary, in many cases more desirable.

August 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Not necessarily, as you make it sound as though we don’t use the possessive pronouns when we actually do use them and not rarely.

August 12, 2018

StephenKni2

Poor enunciation of 'e'

February 10, 2014

fredflints818547

The dog's mine. Is the same as The dog is mine.

March 1, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Unfortunately, the computer thinks an apostrophe s after a noun is the possessive form, so write out “ is” for Duolingo.

March 2, 2019

EviVol

And David Guetta is like "the dooog is mine"

April 5, 2019

Nour539625

i wrote a typo id instead of is and it told me i was totally wrong , why ?

July 18, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Duolingo only allows a typo if it does not make another word. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/id

July 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.