1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Are you free tomorrow evenin…

"Are you free tomorrow evening?"

Translation:È libera domani sera?

June 2, 2013

20 Comments


liamvictor

I see now why putting "Tu sei gratis domani sera" would be both wrong and could get me a slap around my face!


Kate210790

Why is it 'E libera' and not 'sei libera'?


ClydeHapp

Sorry, but I'm still wondering too.


JesperWermuth

Sei libero is accepted as of 29.12.2018


Fra0502

Actually the translation is the same so it doesn't change.

"È libera" is more formal tho


ShulamitBennun

Why is 'siete liberi domani sera' rejected by DL?


punkdoabc

It has been accepted today. Probably it was a mistake.


MDL421

If you were asking a man this question, would it be "sei /libero/ domani sera?"


Chris123456

Yes. You got it :) Libero is an adjective and so the ending has to agree in gender and number with what it is describing.


MDL421

Thank you, Chris.


AndresM.Tr

Domani da sera?


ngocha12345000

we/meet/front/pót ofiee/tomorrow afternoon


Mick262170

are you free tomorrow evening: È libero domani sera? have i missed something with è? thought it ment it is, so why is it that sentence correct?


CompuChip

I guess you are literally asking "is tomorrow evening free?" which is a rather free translation of "are you free tomorrow evening?".


inopacm

Oh that kind of makes sense, thanks.


mymagi1

È libera domani sera? Isn't E' it is??


Sofie870036

why E? Isn't E 'it is'?...


huggets

why does it give the option "libero" when the question is asking "are you"?


Erated8

Is This Accurate? I Know It's The Right Translation, But Would This Same Phrase Be Used In Italian?


pizspozseng

Would sera prossima instead of domani sera be acceptable?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.