"Are you free tomorrow evening?"

Translation:È libera domani sera?

June 2, 2013

20 Comments


liamvictor

I see now why putting "Tu sei gratis domani sera" would be both wrong and could get me a slap around my face!

October 20, 2013

Kate210790

Why is it 'E libera' and not 'sei libera'?

July 24, 2017

ClydeHapp

Sorry, but I'm still wondering too.

August 8, 2017

Fra0502

Actually the translation is the same so it doesn't change.

"È libera" is more formal tho

May 2, 2018

JesperWermuth

Sei libero is accepted as of 29.12.2018

December 29, 2018

MDL421

If you were asking a man this question, would it be "sei /libero/ domani sera?"

June 2, 2013

Chris123456

Yes. You got it :) Libero is an adjective and so the ending has to agree in gender and number with what it is describing.

June 2, 2013

MDL421

Thank you, Chris.

June 2, 2013

ShulamitBennun

Why is 'siete liberi domani sera' rejected by DL?

March 17, 2014

liamvictor

Presumably if you are going to use the voi form of essere with siette, then you'd also need the voi form of liberare with liberate too.

March 17, 2014

CompuChip

Liam libero is an adjective here, not a verb. I would think "siete liberi" should be accepted as a translation of "are you (all) free?". It should probably be reported for the DL team to consider.

May 5, 2014

punkdoabc

It has been accepted today. Probably it was a mistake.

September 3, 2017

AndresM.Tr

Domani da sera?

October 7, 2014

ngocha12345000

we/meet/front/pót ofiee/tomorrow afternoon

September 21, 2016

Mick262170

are you free tomorrow evening: È libero domani sera? have i missed something with è? thought it ment it is, so why is it that sentence correct?

August 13, 2017

CompuChip

I guess you are literally asking "is tomorrow evening free?" which is a rather free translation of "are you free tomorrow evening?".

August 13, 2017

inopacm

Oh that kind of makes sense, thanks.

October 15, 2017

mymagi1

È libera domani sera? Isn't E' it is??

September 29, 2017

Sofie870036

why E? Isn't E 'it is'?...

October 20, 2018

huggets

why does it give the option "libero" when the question is asking "are you"?

June 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.