1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De er professionelle."

"De er professionelle."

Translation:They are professionals.

September 13, 2014

11 Comments


Louise128998

In german : "she is a professional" is an eupgemism for prostitute


tani17

what is the singular of this?


Hedebygade

Han/hun er professionel.


GastonDorren

Can 'professionelle' only be a noun, or can it also be an adjective? In the latter case, 'professional' should be allowed, too.


Dkenneth

According to Den Dansk Ordbog, 'professionel' is not a noun but only an adjective.


KyleJDahl

De er et Ghost Busters.


ClassicSteven

"...do not try this at home."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.