Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De er professionelle."

Translation:They are professionals.

3 years ago

9 Comments


tani17
tani17

what is the singular of this?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

Han/hun er professionel.

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Can 'professionelle' only be a noun, or can it also be an adjective? In the latter case, 'professional' should be allowed, too.

3 years ago

Dkenneth

According to Den Dansk Ordbog, 'professionel' is not a noun but only an adjective.

3 years ago

Louise128998

In german : "she is a professional" is an eupgemism for prostitute

9 months ago