"Manden spiser hendes mad."

Translation:The man is eating her food.

4 years ago

15 Comments


soer9882

I am danish, and i had to hear this twice before understanding. When they say 'hendes' you almost cant hear it. Danish people doesnt speak like that

4 years ago

KaylaBear95

This is why actually all of the words on here i still don't trust duolingo. I go on Forvo.com to hear the correct pronunciation by actual Danes. :)

7 months ago

Woah_pete
Woah_pete

And that man was never seen again

3 years ago

ulisulis

Then how is "hendes" pronounced correctly? The current fast version sounded like "hans" to me.

3 years ago

nicolas.sa697966

Try with henes, without saying the "d" and almost not pronouncing the second "e"

2 years ago

schemes011

Is this saying like "the man eats (some other) womans food" or is it saying the man is of two genders

3 years ago

Heimdal2200

It means that the man is eating food belonging to a woman.

3 years ago

book.bound

would 'hende mad' also be correct?

2 years ago

PolkaPalooza

Is there a reason "The man eats her meal." is not correct? I thought mad meant food/meal.

1 year ago

UNBALANC3D

From my understanding,

Mad is food, måltid is meal

3 months ago

Karinadt

The man eats HER food?????

1 year ago

xy16j3
xy16j3

Why not? The man is eating someone else's food, and this someone happens to be female.

3 months ago

DarkKitty1

Oh he's dead now :3

11 months ago

chris478652

I uad to listen to hendes multiple times because it sounded like penis

2 months ago

chris478652

*had

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.