1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har dit lysegrønne dyr."

"Jeg har dit lysegrønne dyr."

Translation:I have your light green animal.

September 13, 2014

16 Comments


22decembre

why not "dit lysegrønt dyr" ?


Xneb

After possessives, as with the definite article, the adjective always takes the "e-form", for example:
Dit/Hendes/Jeres/Sørens lysegrønne dyr
Dit/Hendes/Jeres/Sørens dejlige hus (Your (sg.)/Her/Your (pl.)/Søren's lovely house)


22decembre

oh yes ! worst is that I know this rule !

thanks for reminding.


Sandy748406

But there was another questions I just had that goes "Mit mørkeblåt æg" and the explanation is "definite because of possessive pronoun" I thought the definitive form for neuter is lysegrønt. Is it because grøn is a special word or am I horribly confused about something?


Xneb

It would be "Mit mørkeblå æg", all adjectives take their "e-form" form when they are definite (including with the possessive pronouns) which, for "blå" is just "blå"


jmullen

How would one say "I have your light green animals"?


Xneb

"Jeg har dine lysegrønne dyr"


jmullen

Well, when you put it that way it seems obvious. Thanks! =)


Xneb

It's no problem! Just takes a bit of getting used to seeing the plural in a different part of the sentence


Koran822325

I can't really hear the difference between "det" and "dit" most of the time.


julietrose16

This is probably an obvious question, but why is it lysegronne not lysegron?


Xneb

See my comment replying to 22decembre. Also, if you don't have an "Ø" key, the alternative way of writing it (which should also be accepted by duo as a rule) is "oe"


Diane598511

Does the animal have green fur green scales or green feathers?


ArnieSlate

Who says this?.... I have your frog...makes more sense

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.