"Jegharditlysegrønnedyr."

Translation:I have your light green animal.

4 years ago

18 Comments


22decembre
22decembre

why not "dit lysegrønt dyr" ?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

After possessives, as with the definite article, the adjective always takes the "e-form", for example:
Dit/Hendes/Jeres/Sørens lysegrønne dyr
Dit/Hendes/Jeres/Sørens dejlige hus (Your (sg.)/Her/Your (pl.)/Søren's lovely house)

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

oh yes ! worst is that I know this rule !

thanks for reminding.

4 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Mange tak!

2 years ago

Sandy748406

But there was another questions I just had that goes "Mit mørkeblåt æg" and the explanation is "definite because of possessive pronoun" I thought the definitive form for neuter is lysegrønt. Is it because grøn is a special word or am I horribly confused about something?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It would be "Mit mørkeblå æg", all adjectives take their "e-form" form when they are definite (including with the possessive pronouns) which, for "blå" is just "blå"

3 years ago

gobolak

dine shows that its plural and dit shows its neutral

4 years ago

sulezraz

does this animal vibrate?

2 years ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

This sounds like a Danish ransom demand...

10 months ago

jmullen
jmullen

How would one say "I have your light green animals"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Jeg har dine lysegrønne dyr"

4 years ago

jmullen
jmullen

Well, when you put it that way it seems obvious. Thanks! =)

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It's no problem! Just takes a bit of getting used to seeing the plural in a different part of the sentence

4 years ago

julietrose16

This is probably an obvious question, but why is it lysegronne not lysegron?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

See my comment replying to 22decembre. Also, if you don't have an "Ø" key, the alternative way of writing it (which should also be accepted by duo as a rule) is "oe"

4 years ago

julietrose16

Thank you!

4 years ago

Mathewgk

Dine brune dyr.... nej... dine gronne dyr..... is anybody thinking gremlins movie or is it just me....

2 years ago

cloverbunny82

Whaaatt?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.