"Nós temos jogado todo final de semana."

Translation:We have been playing every weekend.

6/2/2013, 4:05:36 PM

25 Comments


sarameine

if "todo final de semana" is every weekend, how would you say "all weekend"? That's what I guessed and it was wrong, so I'm just curious!

7/9/2013, 3:47:06 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

All weekend = todo o fim/final de semana, o fim/final de semana todo.

7/9/2013, 4:36:28 PM

lesliewilman

This is very tricky. Why is it not "todos finais de semana" or "cada final de semana" ? It seems we are destined to fall between two stools.

11/5/2013, 5:01:28 PM

antlane

you can also say Todos os finais de semana and Cada final de semana ( 'cada' emphasizes what you say or what you do)

9/29/2014, 6:16:53 PM

sarameine

Ok that makes sense. Thanks!

7/9/2013, 4:57:33 PM

MariaSilfverberg

Both final and semana are feminine, but todo o final de semana looks like masculine. Why not todo a ?

10/29/2014, 7:56:27 PM

sharkbbb

This is a dual gender word (or two homonyms with different genders)

  • o final = (general) final, end = o fim
  • a final = (sports) final
6/10/2016, 12:12:05 PM

r_i_l_e_y

Is there a difference between "final de semana" and "fim de semana"?

6/2/2013, 4:05:36 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

None, really

6/2/2013, 5:14:55 PM

r_i_l_e_y

thanks!

6/2/2013, 5:30:59 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

=)

6/2/2013, 5:32:39 PM

rolosrevenge

Tricksy hobbitses...

11/19/2013, 6:31:44 AM

Danmoller
Mod

We wants it!

1/15/2014, 1:15:46 AM

JohnGrunewald

Whatever it has in its pocketses has been there all weekend, every weekend and most likely each weekend. And we still wants it.

2/17/2014, 5:35:24 PM

lesliegirl

So does temos jogado always mean "have been playing"? I thought it meant " have played".

5/13/2014, 5:24:59 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, a bit tricky, but the "simple past" and the "past perfect" are both translated the same way in Portuguese: simple past (there are skme exceptions). And the "present perfect continuous" is taken as "present perfect".

I didn't play yesterday = eu não joguei ontem

I haven't played yet = eu não joguei ainda

I haven't been playing these days = eu não tenho jogado estes dias

I haven't played for 2 years = eu não jogo há dois anos (when you have for/since, in Portuguese we usually use the present tense).

5/13/2014, 5:29:53 AM

lesliegirl

Thank you so much. I was starting to also confuse it with, "nós tínhamos jogado." But that would mean, "we Had played. " Muito obrigada Paulenrique!

5/13/2014, 5:54:38 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

That's it Leslie! That's what it means! :-)

5/13/2014, 6:32:36 AM

tommg

Could you say 'Nós temos jogado todos finais de semana.' ?

6/6/2014, 10:14:12 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Todos OS finais de semana is correct.

6/6/2014, 10:34:47 PM

Spacegryphon

Why not the ''whole'' weekend?

9/10/2014, 3:05:25 PM

JohnGrunewald

I'm still trying to figure out if there is a difference in Portuguese between the statement: 'I played all weekend (both Saturday and Sunday)' and 'I played each weekend all summer (at the end of every week)' In English there is a big difference in meaning. And you could also say "I played all weekend, every weekend.' Sorry for belabouring the point, but the whole reason for the discussions is to slowly clear away the fog. Obrigado.

9/29/2014, 6:28:46 PM

antlane

I played all weekend = Eu joguei todo o fim de semana ( ou Eu joguei o final de semana inteiro); I played each weekend all summer = Eu joguei em cada final de semana, o verão inteiro ( ou Eu joguei todo final de semana em todo o verão). another: I cleaned all room ( the whole room) - eu limpei o quarto inteiro (todo o quarto. I cleaned every room = eu limpei todos os quartos ( ou 'eu limpei cada quarto' (da casa). ( I am not sure about my English, only)

9/29/2014, 7:42:14 PM

JohnGrunewald

I like "Eu joguei o final de semana inteiro." which in English would be "I played the entire weekend," and would be very clear. And using 'cada' to mean 'each' or 'every' also makes things very clear. Your English is fine, The only phrase that doesn't really work is "all room" which would have to be "the whole room:" to be clear, though you could say 'I cleaned all the room" if you were making a distinction between all (the entire) the room instead of just under the bed and by the door." :-}} Muito obrigado pela ajuda.

9/29/2014, 7:58:42 PM

Heidijan

She says "tudo", not "todo".

11/21/2014, 12:40:43 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.