Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El sombrero blanco no es para mi abuela."

Translation:The white hat is not for my grandmother.

5 years ago

21 Comments


ama3t

How do you decide when to use "por" and when to use "para"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

You use "para" here because there is a recipient of the action. It is like when you give a gift(for nothing in return) you use "para". If it was a trade/exchange you would use "por". Long list of reasons to use each though.

5 years ago

Joag05

why would the person give the white hat to his grandmother? he already gave her the blue one!

1 year ago

Emman225343

Only Duo knows!

5 months ago

Sara-Wallace
Sara-Wallace

'The white hat is not my grandmother's' should work here too... right? :(

2 years ago

ItsDarkInMyHouse

If it was, it wouldn't have say "para", witch is "for".

5 months ago

Robertrodn

I understand this sentence

1 year ago

Bergen894830

I dont understand.. Im saying it right and i even asked my spanish teacher at school and she said i was right...

2 years ago

Dail_Melar

The word sombrero don't hear right. I understand by the context so it's normal that you don't.

¿Alguien quiere practicar español a cambio de ingles? Soy de España y con un nivel medio/bajo de ingles. Animaos, que para aprender un idioma es fundamental hablarlo. Un saludo

1 year ago

Ms.Butyful

It happened because "granny" is a slang term, the correct word would be "grandmother". Play to the teacher. Duo uses grandmother in their other questions, so I feel your best guess wild be to use the same form.

1 year ago

Z_kai

becuse grama isnt how you say it, grandma is.

1 year ago

Nancy886148

I, by mistake wrote the translation as: the white hat is is not for my grandmother. Duo, made the decision for it as wrong!! Just because I had written is twice...

1 year ago

Czarty20

The grandmother gets the blue hat, remember?

1 year ago

isselmouHABIB

Alquien quire practicar con migo inglés

1 year ago

petunia09

Insulting much?

1 year ago

Cynthia901200

Still not picking up my speaking of all words, & they are correct

1 year ago

KukkuFalken

When to use por and para ?

1 year ago

Emman225343

I wrote 'The white hat isn t for my grandma' and Duo said he wanted 'grandmother'.

5 months ago

BenWolski
BenWolski

She's obviously more of a black hat grandmother.

2 months ago

mbkisok

equality (:

1 year ago

Phyllis819

Please don't ask me to type what I hear and then tell me what I type is NOT what I heard.

1 month ago