"Aldrene"

Translation:The ages

September 13, 2014

22 Comments


Si_Mc

Pronunciation help anyone?


Thidrekr

The "d" is the Danish "soft d," which I think is supposed to be a very subtle "ð" sound--like the "th" in "bother--but so very subtle that it sounds a bit more like an "l" in English (but not quite).

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1496840


alexxx1836

the helper gets a lingot :))


FinaLau

Listening from forvo, to me Aldrene sounds like 'elron' while Alderen sound like 'e'lon'


ActualDrZoidberg

I get that Denmark is a nation with a millennium of history, but do ~The Ages~ really come up often in casual conversation?

That's pretty heavy, man.


MissEdith

it could also just be the ages of people ^^


WiktorWawrzynski

Yup, language changes through the ages


Norwegiannorm

I just want to make sure I have the correct forms of this word:

en alder - an age alder - ages alderen - the age aldrene - the ages

Or do the r and the e also switch in the indefinite plural form?


rachelvanto

This is one of the trickier words for me to remember.


GirlWithTheGold

Can this only be used one way? Like you can't use this to talk about 'the ages' of people (how old they are) but you can use it when saying "ITS BEEN AGES!!! how are you?" which way could one say this or either


Steven_Dorey

How can I tell if stand-alone "alderen" means "the age" or "the ages" ?


rachelvanto

Alderen means the age. Aldrene means the ages.


gasiakulko

I think the voice is sort of weird here...


AlinaK.4

So how would you ask 'how old are you?' Would it have to do anything with 'aldrene'?


Diana3Coj

How old are you? is Hvor gammel er du?


KapKun

How is this word used in a conversation?


StephannCo

Does Aldrene have the same meaning as Tiderne?


Aixiae

What is this exactly refering to?.... People's ages? Historical ages/periods?


DragonNights

I would take it as the ages of people. Historical periods would be "tidsaldre"
"Aldrene på børnene svinger 2-3 år" - The ages of the children vary 2 to 3 years."


Aixiae

Thanks for the clarification!


LinaD1

It me , or that sounds like "Alone"

Related Discussions

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.