"È il cioccolato."

Translation:It is the chocolate.

June 2, 2013

28 Comments


Flosssss

'It is the chocolate' is obviously correct in a word for word sense, but if you wrote 'It is chocolate' you would have got it correct (Take comfort, those who put 'It's chocolate' - I guess duolingo just doesn't like contractions, even though we know this is the same!).

In Italian it is common to put 'the' in front of lots of things even though when you translate it to English you wouldn't actually say 'the.' If you just accept it as a rule and move on, you'll do well!

'This is chocolate' would be 'Questo e' cioccolato.'

:)

February 4, 2014

sojournerbliss

DL has always allowed contractions for me. Maybe just keep repirting things like that and it learns. Thx for your explanation.

September 3, 2015

CDRR

Sounds like "èl cioccolato"

July 3, 2013

Karmaria

It's because "È" is a vowel, you will hear a similar pronunciation/sound with any sentence where one word ends in a vowel and the following word also starts with a vowel. It's the same with Spanish.

August 6, 2013

AntonellaP654393

Yo hablo español es my lenguaje nativo soy de peru y es correcto que "il" suena como "el" y es lo mismo en frances asi que si lo puedes traducir enterderas

November 2, 2015

Vintidora

I was thinking that some of these sentences are probably just there to teach the difference between the articles and not necessarily as a usable phrase.

January 25, 2014

Sarah21189

True, but I think this one has uses. Ex. "It's the chocolate that really makes this dish!"

August 20, 2017

petic

I think the official translation is correct. Example: I'm feeling sick. It's the chocolate - in which case I would use this sentence in Italian. Please comment if you disagree as I have no real-life experience with Italian, but this logic would work in French and Portuguese (cognate languages).

March 27, 2014

piamgo

Why can't I just say “È cioccolato“? Is the article obligatory?

July 27, 2015

krimsal

The English translation is wrong. Either "It's chocolate." or "This is chocolate."

October 28, 2013

MaraLauraR4

The Italian translation for "this is chocolate" would be "questo è cioccolato"

April 20, 2014

aelviram

Exactly my thought!

November 29, 2013

IndiraEmme

Me too

December 23, 2013

FabulousDancer

Thank you. Someone agrees with me!

January 24, 2015

cloudcalculator

I answered I have chocolate and it accepted

January 15, 2016

nallelyfg09

I'm confused, so you just add "it"? É means is, Il means the...so where'd "it" come from?

May 8, 2016

Rooster7787

This is what was throwing me off. É is the form of "is" for (he/she/it), so the "it" is implied. I'm noticing that is the way it is much of the time.

November 1, 2016

Marcelvand285221

There missed the it on english in the sentence

August 21, 2017

Maka177

Does E have a different meaning with what sentence it is in? So for example E in this sentence means "It is". But in a different sentence where you only need something to say "is" does E translate as both "it is" AND "is"?

January 28, 2015

Jehad448267

" È " means it is?

November 4, 2015

Gita-ji

Yes. 'È' means 'is', so the 'it' is understood. 'È' could also mean 'he is' or 'she is', but not in this context, i.e. = chocolate. he≠chocolate, she≠chocolate

July 29, 2018

BubbaJayMon

I wonder why it is and is it are in the same word it's very confusing

March 21, 2016

smyyk

What is meaning of 'e'?

June 15, 2016

kovatszoltan

it is = é, il cioccolato = the choccolate

June 17, 2016

IlLorenZ

È means is, E means and

July 20, 2016

A5ssBAsM

It njob

September 22, 2016

CoolPotato2016

this is confusing

November 30, 2016

Punderstatement

...At least we HOPE it's chocolate...

December 1, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.