1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es un polvo."

"Es un polvo."

Translation:It is a powder.

June 2, 2013

34 Comments


jyjyjane

it is ''a'' dust?? it is dust......no?


breadicalmd

Yeah, if DL is trying to get us to prefer idiomatic translations over literal translations, they really should accept It is dust for this sentence.


JohnButler

I agree - it is a dust just isn't right in English


DevNull.PT

Actually... it is correct but, no for dust... “Polvo“ refers to both dust (the most common usage) but also to “powder“ (not as common but common). In this sense... “Pepper is a powder“ is absolutely correct, thus “It's a powder.“ is a correct reply to the question “What is pepper?“


SusannaEDavis420

I totally agree with you breadicalmd! I've tried translating from Spanish literally several times and my answers were counted wrong. I thought of putting, "It is a powder" for this answer, but I thought duolingo would want how we say this in English instead. Gee whiz!


janet9079

Of course this translation is wrong. Hopefully Duolingo will put right


LadyDeschain

Well, actually in spanish you wouldn't say "es un polvo" to talk about dust. "Un polvo" means sex in a very informal way of speaking.

Example:

ellos echaron un polvo --- they had sex

Polvo (dust) is countless, so you can't talk about un polvo, dos polvos, tres polvos... unless you are talking about copulation..


jlseymour3

Playing around on google translate, perhaps Es polvo = It is dust; Es un polvo = It is a powder. In context, describing something you see as "a powder" makes perfect sense.


NigraTerra

You're wrong, polvo can also mean copulation jajajajajajajajaja. xD


ajbeesinge

I agree. I think you have to use the context of this translation to know that it is a powder, like face powder or baby powder, as opposed to dust.


horvathdavid

Es un polvo - it is a powder


tessbee

Yeah, but there JUST ISN'T SUCH A THING in English as a powder! C'mon!


garciaefremov

Counterexample: Cocaína es un polvo. Cocaine is a powder.


Talca

I use cocoa powder every time I make brownies. un polvillo chocolate


foufaki

it is a dust is soooo wrong! Why no accept it's dust?


gamizana

polvo also means sex/one-night-stand. So a translation could also be "it is a one-night-stand."


AbraxunsIllusion

Shouldn't it be: It is powder, as a correct translation...


Oleron3

Using the article, it could be a face powder, or a deodorant powder, or a wash powder, or a cleaning powder. I said "It is a powder" and that was accepted.

"It's dust" should be "Es polvo." 06/15/2014


Dijitarian

'It is dust' works


DavidHenry3

poor enough, but i see it in its context and it helps to get the little things correct!


AnjeTheNerd

Finally, I know what that was a picture of! My money was on mold.


CarlosDGuevara

Noone says "It's a dust"!!! That's sooo wrong!!!

Admin please correct that!


KLTah

executing Brownian motion.


H944L

you cannot say it is 1 dust, that is not good English.


2Wz1xJR2

it's a drug thing


Dharav64

can someone please give me a few ingots??


TalBerman

there is no one dust. you can't count dust!!!


Talca

¡Por favor, busca sobre la cama!


Jaq3n_Hghar

seriously " a " powder ??


Cordell.au

My laundry detergent is a powder. Caffeine crystals are a powder.


Talca

face powder, gun powder, wig powder--lots of powder in early centuries.


cutiet13

.Are you serious? It is a dust? I put it is powder and they counted it wrong what??.. is "it is a dust" how we speak in english lol.. fix asap


nemesis6

we never say it is a dust.....you need better translators

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.