Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un polvo."

Translation:It is a powder.

5 years ago

23 Comments


jyjyjane

it is ''a'' dust?? it is dust......no?

5 years ago

breadicalmd

Yeah, if DL is trying to get us to prefer idiomatic translations over literal translations, they really should accept It is dust for this sentence.

5 years ago

JohnButler

I agree - it is a dust just isn't right in English

5 years ago

DevNull.PT

Actually... it is correct but, no for dust... “Polvo“ refers to both dust (the most common usage) but also to “powder“ (not as common but common). In this sense... “Pepper is a powder“ is absolutely correct, thus “It's a powder.“ is a correct reply to the question “What is pepper?“

7 months ago

SusannaEDavis420

I totally agree with you breadicalmd! I've tried translating from Spanish literally several times and my answers were counted wrong. I thought of putting, "It is a powder" for this answer, but I thought duolingo would want how we say this in English instead. Gee whiz!

4 years ago

janet9079

Of course this translation is wrong. Hopefully Duolingo will put right

4 years ago

LadyDeschain
LadyDeschain

Well, actually in spanish you wouldn't say "es un polvo" to talk about dust. "Un polvo" means sex in a very informal way of speaking.

Example:

ellos echaron un polvo --- they had sex

Polvo (dust) is countless, so you can't talk about un polvo, dos polvos, tres polvos... unless you are talking about copulation..

1 year ago

jlseymour3
jlseymour3Plus

Playing around on google translate, perhaps Es polvo = It is dust; Es un polvo = It is a powder. In context, describing something you see as "a powder" makes perfect sense.

4 years ago

NigraTerra
NigraTerra

You're wrong, polvo can also mean copulation jajajajajajajajaja. xD

3 years ago

ajbeesinge

I agree. I think you have to use the context of this translation to know that it is a powder, like face powder or baby powder, as opposed to dust.

4 years ago

horvathdavid

Es un polvo - it is a powder

4 years ago

foufaki
foufaki

it is a dust is soooo wrong! Why no accept it's dust?

4 years ago

gamizana

polvo also means sex/one-night-stand. So a translation could also be "it is a one-night-stand."

4 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

Shouldn't it be: It is powder, as a correct translation...

4 years ago

Oleron3
Oleron3

Using the article, it could be a face powder, or a deodorant powder, or a wash powder, or a cleaning powder. I said "It is a powder" and that was accepted.

"It's dust" should be "Es polvo." 06/15/2014

4 years ago

Dijitarian

'It is dust' works

3 years ago

DavidHenry3

poor enough, but i see it in its context and it helps to get the little things correct!

4 years ago

AnjeTheNerd

Finally, I know what that was a picture of! My money was on mold.

4 years ago

CarlosDGuevara
CarlosDGuevara

Noone says "It's a dust"!!! That's sooo wrong!!!

Admin please correct that!

3 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

executing Brownian motion.

3 years ago

H944L
H944L

you cannot say it is 1 dust, that is not good English.

1 year ago

2Wz1xJR2
2Wz1xJR2

it's a drug thing

8 months ago

Dharav64

can someone please give me a few ingots??

2 months ago