1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní bhaineann siad na leabhai…

" bhaineann siad na leabhair díom."

Translation:They do not take the books off me.

September 13, 2014

19 Comments


Pisan_de_Paris

Does this sentence mean that I am buried under a pile of books and these people are not digging me out? Or does it mean that I have offered someone some books, and they have declined to take them? I would say the English sentence is not formally correct unless the former meaning is accurate (I would say "they do not take the books from me", if the latter is meant), but if so, what an odd thing to need to say.


GearoidinOg

I agree. As an English teacher I would correct someone who said "off me" if the sense should be "from". A bit confusing all right!!


bryji

As a native hiberno-english speaker i consider both valid. 'Off me' version implies force or non-consent for the books to be taken. I don't know if the same is implies in the Irish version, maybe someone can clarify.


scilling

This use of “take off” is colloquially used in at least some dialects of US English also — I presume that it came from the “take away from” meaning of bain de.


KittDunne

So, in Irish, it may mean 'take the books from us' as well as 'from [on top of] us.'?


FionaOnDuoL

Yes, as an Irish person I would understand that sentence to mean that they didn't confiscate our books.


FionaOnDuoL

And yes, it could also mean that they walked by, leaving me lying under a pile of books.


KittDunne

Makes sense. Somewhat comparable to the US slang 'to get something off someone' . 'I managed to get ten dollars off Dad.' That might be obsolete.


Rostellan

As an Irish person, I agree 100 per cent. I interpreted 'díom' as 'from me' and it was accepted.


Heartywaffles

As a non-Hiberno English speaker, the "off me" translation makes sense if I think of it as from the POV of a bookshelf, whose books are not being removed from the shelves (or the pile of books example you gave).


SimonDunne2

I also connotate the translation as physically having books on top of me that need to be removed as opposed to the Hiberno English meaning of relieving me of their possession


Mungome

Please, could somebody explain this word 'bhaineann'. Could it be also 'Ní thógann siad na leabhair díom'? Is the meaning of these verbs different? I tried to look from dictionary but I didn't quite understand...


galaxyrocker

Bain + de is a colloquial way of saying "take off" (as in, remove).


John481518

"They do not take the books off of me", wrong? Should be accepted. That's the way we would say it. If "do be" is excepted, "off of" should be excepted. "From", excluding the pile of books scenario, should also be excepted. Haven't tried that one yet though. Will try next time around.


Stacey773203

By "should be excepted" do you mean "should be accepted"? Or so you mean exceptions should be made for those examples? I'm lost.


clairelanc3

Is there a difference in pronunciation between diom and dinn? I tried a great many times but... the same applies when they talk quickly to sé/sí and siad/sibh


John481518

Oh, how do you like that, "from" is excepted. I am gratified.


teresa599811

I am struggling to understand the difference between 'díom' and 'asam' Can someone please help explain it to me ?


19O492554

You might want to read the dictionary entries for bain de and bain as - the different examples might help to clarify which is the right phrasal verb to use in different circumstances.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.