"Ní bhaineann siad na leabhair díom."

Translation:They do not take the books off me.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Mungome
Mungome

Please, could somebody explain this word 'bhaineann'. Could it be also 'Ní thógann siad na leabhair díom'? Is the meaning of these verbs different? I tried to look from dictionary but I didn't quite understand...

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Bain + de is a colloquial way of saying "take off" (as in, remove).

4 years ago

Pisan_de_Paris
Pisan_de_Paris

Does this sentence mean that I am buried under a pile of books and these people are not digging me out? Or does it mean that I have offered someone some books, and they have declined to take them? I would say the English sentence is not formally correct unless the former meaning is accurate (I would say "they do not take the books from me", if the latter is meant), but if so, what an odd thing to need to say.

3 years ago

GearoidinOg

I agree. As an English teacher I would correct someone who said "off me" if the sense should be "from". A bit confusing all right!!

3 years ago

bryji

As a native hiberno-english speaker i consider both valid. 'Off me' version implies force or non-consent for the books to be taken. I don't know if the same is implies in the Irish version, maybe someone can clarify.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

This use of “take off” is colloquially used in at least some dialects of US English also — I presume that it came from the “take away from” meaning of bain de.

2 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

So, in Irish, it may mean 'take the books from us' as well as 'from [on top of] us.'?

2 months ago

SimonDunne2

I also connotate the translation as physically having books on top of me that need to be removed as opposed to the Hiberno English meaning of relieving me of their possession

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.