Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You eat breakfast."

Translation:Tú desayunas.

5 years ago

69 Comments


vladdypwnz

What's a good rule of thumb to follow as to when to use an article like el or la and when not to? There were come questions before where I answered "el pan" at the end and it was wrong. Not a whole lot of explanation as to why.

5 years ago

adriennesls

Why tomas and not tú comes el desayuno? ?

3 years ago

ImpInTraining

'Tú comes el desayuno' is correct. 'Tomar' (to take) is slang used mostly in Spain.

3 years ago

elmochamp
elmochamp

It would be nice if words, slang or otherwise, were introduced before they were used. Comes has worked every single time until now...

2 years ago

page.vanro

I wrote: tú comes desayuno But than it was wrong and duolingo said it had to be this: Tú tomas desayuno

But how is this wrong? ?

3 years ago

pythonian4

The answer I gave was "Comes desayuno" and it corrected me to "Comés desayuno" or alternatively "Tú comes desayuno". Is there some rule that dictates how the accent transferral occurs when the pronoun is omitted?

3 years ago

ImpInTraining

That has to be a typo. That accent only defines when to put the stress on a syllable when it doesn't follow normal rules. You don't pronounce 'comes' any different with or without the pronoun.

3 years ago

lcolton2

I had the same thing happen I wrote: "Comes desayuno" and it also corrected me with "Comés desayuno" or alternatively "Tú comes desayuno". Error or not?

2 years ago

chrizeliq

Is the article "el" really needed here, or can it be skipped?

5 years ago

Babella

It is needed, same with the rest of meals (la comida, la merienda, la cena, el amuerzo). If you want to skip it, you should use "desayunar" as a verb, and then it would be: "Tú desayunas" {- this is actually more used than "tú comes el desayuno" (that sounds very odd, being honest).

5 years ago

TNN0121

Unfortunately, Duolingo won't let you conjugate desayunar at this level.

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, I see it teaches it as a "comer + el desayuno", but if it helps you, it works as any "-ar" verb ;] You can see it here: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=desayunar

5 years ago

pinballandpizza

thank you! This tidbit saved me a lot of confusion!

2 years ago

Uma2111

Odd that in the multiple choices it have the option of desayunar... Whereas the verb itself clearly hasn't been introduced to us yet.

2 years ago

TzuHsunCha

I write comes desayuno is correct

4 years ago

napear12

Why do you need the el? I don't understand. It says "You eat breakfast." Not "you eat THE breakfast." Besides, adding the word "the" makes it sound rather silly.

5 years ago

larpman

Do not make word for word translations. There are times when a article is used in one language, but not the other. Adding the word "the" may sound silly in English, but "el" is needed in Spanish. There are times when English uses a definite article, but Spanish doesn't. However, the opposite is more common. this may help. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/intro_def_art.htm

5 years ago

mitaine56

I am French and I couldn't skip the article in French, and it's the same thing in Spanish, at least with the word, desayuno. In French all the nouns have an article, as in Spanish, with the 2 genders, feminine and masculine

4 years ago

greenpengu

Im having a hard time with conjugating these spanish verbs i dont know when to write it woth a different ending or when not to

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

This is hard to get used to at first because we don't have to do much in English (and, of course, for native English speakers speaking English, it's just natural).

The only subjects that "share" the same conjugations are: él/ella/Ud (the last is the formal you) and the plural versions: ellos/ellas/Uds. Yo, tú, nosotros, vosotros (the last one more or less only used in Spain) each have their own conjugations unique to them.

There are patterns, based on the ending of the infinitive (-ar, -er, -ir). And, of course, there are irregulars that you just get used to.

You can play with this if it helps:

http://www.conjugation.org/

4 years ago

mitaine56

also with this one, all the verbs are there

4 years ago

marmee4

Groan... I don't get what is wrong with desayunar

4 years ago

yavocet

"Desayunar" is the infinitive of the verb - "to have breakfast." The noun "the breakfast" is "el desayuno."

3 years ago

omaro03

Me neither bud

4 years ago

ScottBrownRN

I don't think it is absolutely wrong, it is more a case of we haven't reached that level in Duo lingo yet. I think they want us to get used to the basics first, and gradually learn the more advanced steps. Don't get discouraged, you know more than what is being asked for, and you are pretty smart.

3 years ago

anthropomorphic

Can someone give a clear and definite answer: Is it wrong to say "usted come desayuno"? Is it just uncommon and therefore sounds weird? Or is it totally fine and the Duo people just need to add it as an acceptable answer?

5 years ago

Babella

No, it is not DL's fault, but an incorrect, Tarzan-sounding sentence, to give you an example, it sounds as if you said: I have girlfriend.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

"Tarzan-sounding sentence" --> great description :-)

5 years ago

Babella

It was the only think I could come up with XDD

5 years ago

mitaine56

desayuno is a noun, you have to say : usted come el desayuno or usted desayuna.

4 years ago

Babella

In this case it is, but notice not always: yo desayuno = I eat breakfast ;]

4 years ago

Rainmanhol

I consider it comparable to our saying "you dine" rather than "you eat dinner".

2 years ago

-Gordon-

Why doesn't "un desayuno" also exceptable?

4 years ago

sheila.mcg

I put Comes desayuna but the answew is Comes desayuno. Why is that?

4 years ago

mitaine56

desayuno is masculine, breakfast. Desayuna is : ella /él / usted desayuna. It's the verb for to eat breakfast

4 years ago

caversmom

Why was it comes and not just come? I thought come was singular.

4 years ago

omaro03

The word Tú is followed by a ver with the ending "Es" with -er verbs Tú Comes Tú Bebes

With -ar verbs its "as" Tú hablas Tú bailas

4 years ago

omaro03

So it depends on who you're adressing. Tú, El, Ella, Nosotros, ect.

4 years ago

LegendAri_Gold

How do you know when to use "el" or "la"

4 years ago

omaro03

El is for a male La is for a female Los is for male (plural) Las is for female (plural)

4 years ago

omaro03

Why is "Tú Desyunes" wrong? It means the same thing right?

4 years ago

ivan.gasso

Tú desayunas is right, but in this app, no. I don't no why! ;P

4 years ago

ivan.gasso

Llevo toda mi vida hablando español y jamás habia oido "Comer el desayuno". Es "Yo desayuno".

4 years ago

StephyReyes

Why can't we answer " Coméis desayuno"?

4 years ago

jpursell26

When to use comes and come?

4 years ago

Elvis.Lee

here spanish need a definite article for 3 meals, a difference from english

4 years ago

Peric0
Peric0

"Tú desayunas" is fine. I want my heart!

3 years ago

hvbm

Tu desayunas is a good translation too

3 years ago

ImpInTraining

IMHO 'take' (tomar) should not be synonymous with 'eat' (comer) and 'drink' (beber). It is slang usage, and most likely not used in all Spanish speaking countries. Improper usage may land you in the pokie for admitting theft. Think about it.

3 years ago

Ryanag123
Ryanag123

I don't understand why comes is wrong; it told me the answer say tomas. Why?

3 years ago

ImpInTraining

What did you say exactly? "(Tu) Comes el desayuno" should be acceptable. But if you leave out the article 'el', then it is wrong.

3 years ago

arizonakendrix

isnt "el" suppose to be "the"? i dont see the and i said tu comes desayuno and i was marked wrong

3 years ago

ImpInTraining

in Spanish, it isn't 'breakfast' / 'lunch' / 'dinner', it is 'the breakfast' / 'the lunch' / 'the dinner'. it's a Spanish thing you just have to get used to.

3 years ago

arizonakendrix

okay, thanks

3 years ago

Parez81

It said there are two correct answers. Second one was "Tu Desayunos". I have saved a screen shot just incase duolingo wants it

3 years ago

SandraMadden

And thats what I chose but it was incorrect!!

2 years ago

alRSBu

Ud. ?

2 years ago

Peric0
Peric0

Ud: Usted (You)

2 years ago

fitnut
fitnut

Tú desayunas was años answer I missed - does desayunas mean 'eat breakfast '?

2 years ago

paulalevindo

My answer is correct

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

Why is Tu desayunas correct? It doesn't even say comes

2 years ago

RubyDawg

In a previous exercise I was told clearly that comer was not correct and redirected to using tomar with desayuno. And here you are asking for the opposite. What gives?

2 years ago

fj.set

Why the answer is Tu desayunas? Shouldn't it be Tu comes el desayuno?

2 years ago

harshitasharma0

you are adriennesls

2 years ago

DhruvGoel5

Why should we put el desayuno for breakfast

2 years ago

Peric0
Peric0

"El desayuno" is the first meal of the day.

You can say to "Tu desayunas" and use "desayuno" (breakfast) like a verb.

2 years ago

DerekWade1

Since when is breakfast PLURAL?!

1 year ago

JohnUmenwo

There is problem with this. Please can you guys check and fix it.

1 year ago

dgbrown2020

This is complete bullocks. The very cheek of this, thee audacity.

1 year ago