1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cognome è quello che è."

"Il cognome è quello che è."

Translation:The last name is what it is.

June 2, 2013

15 Comments


MABBY

What a bizarre sentence. I have never said that, nor had reason to, in over 50 years of being on the earth!


lacrimae2

penso che Duolingo cerca sempre la grammatica, ,non sempre il senso


Marninger

First person reading from the front page of a book from Island: Månsdottir . . . cos'è? Un titolo . . o perché un nome?

Second person responding: Il cognome è quelle che è!


PattyinRoma

"What's in a name? That which we call a rose by any other name would smell as sweet" …. A name.. it is what it is.


Noell52

I agree. Strange. Maybe s native Italian speaker could explain it to us.


J.Galatioto

In what instance would one ever use such a sentence in English? Maybe if your last name was ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ and you asked your father "Hey dad, why is our last name ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤?" and he replied "The last name is what it is".


Rydey

Why not "what THAT is"?


JxPatrizia

After thinking of various possibilities, I translated the above, looked at it, said this is stupid, clicked the button, was SHOCKED that I was correct. I do not appreciate having to take time with nonsensical sentences that are of no value.


PattyinRoma

Would you all prefer DuoLingo to just boring sentences for us to learn from? 'A last name comes after the first'… 'The cat is on the table'… etc.


ejordan324

No, but if the sentences don't make any sense, like this one, then they are much harder to understand/translate. Duolingo should be able to come up with some sentences that are entertaining without adding an additional and unnecessary challenge


Indielover

Well, maybe because in English the majority of surnames are neutral. In my country, for example, many people unfortunately bear surnames that this sentence could apply to. It's like living in Shire - or even worse.


flower_fairy

Another strange sentence translation. I mistyped so got it wrong and duo's CORRECT sentence was "the surname is what it's". When I was teaching I would have berated any of my students for that sentence!


mark6w

Can a native speaker explain to me why quello is part of this sentence? I would have thought the phrase "..is what it is" would simply be "è che è". It's obvious I am missing something, well, obvious, vero?


JosephT.Madawela

It did 'stretch' us maybe that is DL's goal

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.