"A man"

Translation:Un uomo

June 2, 2013

64 Comments


Yash123

when to use "la" and when "un" ?


martincho67

La means the and un means a


sergovoy

Look like a French!


multipledeer

la ~= the un ~= a (when used with something masculine, una for feminine)


Logan-awesomness

La meens the and un is a


ph.jFalMG

'La' means 'the' and 'un/una' mean a/an. 'un' is used when the gender is male and 'una' is used when the gender is female. Hope I helped.


adrian163527

"la" means "the" for faminine nouns like "il" for masculine nouns. And "un" means "a" for masculine and "una" for faminine.


lavenderljy

in my opinion la means the and una means a


vishnucr

"la" means the (feminine) and "un" means one/a (masculine)


Jaster24

It would have been nice to know that "man" was uomo, not l'uomo. I had assumed, due to the practice, that "l'uomo" was Man, not The Man


CreyB

"la" and "un" fall into different classes of words. "la" is a definite article. That is, it generally refers to a specific thing, and is equivalent to "the" in English. For example "the pen" . "un" is an indefinite article. It refers to a non-specific single instance of a thing, and is equivalent to "a" or "an" in English. For example, "a pen".


yS5u3

And Il uomo? Is it right? What is difference between Un uomo and Il uomo? If you know exactly.. Thank you so much in advance.


lavenderljy

why a man isn't una uomo,which is the different between una and un


Hameliton

una, is used only for feminine nouns such as donna and ragazza, while un is used for masculine nouns like uomo and raggazzo. Generally if a noun ends with i or o, it is masculine and if it ends with a or e it is feminine but there are some exceptions


Teravain

Much like spanish!


Anyssamychelle98

Una is feminine and un is masculine


Qusaitrios

I wrote L'uomo but was mistake, why?


binhminh01

l'uomo is 'the man", but the test ask about 'a man", so the right answer is 'un uomo"


iplayduolingo28

It said a man, not the man.l' is basically the .


ph.jFalMG

Because you're supposed to translate 'a man' which is 'un uomo' whereas 'l'uomo' translates to 'the man'.


pixierobertson

it is weird i just go with the first one


JeanAlforq

i dont really understand


kle599515

Why we say un uomo and not uno uomo? The question has to do with, for examble, the toro, we say un toro which not begins with a vouel, but is also un and not uno.

Thanks Kle


Gieo8

Want that what you thank


Paul693075

No M in this selection to create the word uomo


DiegoParod

Can this also be said " l'uomo " instead of " un uomo " ?


mascuud9

You are foolish


pickelingo

You know you can tap on the word to give a hint


Caitlin645286

Masculine noun end with 'o' feminine is everything else


oanahita

its so ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ hard


DrewGarnie1

I say its better to here ever question so the brain gets use to the meaning and the pronuctation, excuse my spelling


RoshniJena

Man is L' uomo right?


Lisa387639

Una is for a girl and un is for boy


ph.ZV2a7m

Why it is not un l' uomo?


rohsy.anny

Why not 'Uno uomo?


ChristineAFoley

Uno is only used before Z, S+ consanant, and gn


nancy805415

Jjjbmmmfac . Nfdfb. Nufg m;mnllllllllpopp p0kkopmjklllfr53322po0hblklkkkkknjkjko. Inmmm


amia_nicole

i dont have a micophone


jimbojones733563

you can turn off microphone settings


ShubhyKo

What is the difference between un'uomo and un uomo?


Bacchanalian

Could someone explain to me why the answer is "un uomo" instead of "un'uomo"? I thought that "un'" was supposed to precede a noun beginning with a vowel, just as "l'" does in such instances as "l'acqua" in the basic lessons?


JanAdiputra

from what i know, the ' only used with D and L. I dunno if there's other letters tho.


Brian792669

it should be un' uomo


Jolanda173107

I really don't get the un and una difference


Darren516293

This is so complicating


alicetta2

Io sono ITALIANA e per me è facilissimo fare questo corso!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.