"IkkeengangiDanmark."

Translation:Not even in Denmark.

4 years ago

20 Comments


js.dani

This sentence does not make any sense! If I've learned anything from the danish course so far, it's that anything is possible "i Danmark". ;)

4 years ago

tmarsh93
tmarsh93

That's how you would tell someone that something is completely impossible! That would never happen, ikke engang i Danmark!

4 years ago

js.dani

Haha, so true!

4 years ago

satbirkira

Could it be "Not once in denmark"?

2 years ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Same question.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It could be. But I have no idea what that would mean.

10 months ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

Engang vs endda vs endnu?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Engang actually means "once" (en-gang - one time), but "ikke engang" is a fixed expression, meaning "not even". "Ikke engang et mirakel kunne redde ham nu" - "Not even a miracle could save him now."

Endda means "even" in the sense of "more than initially expected". "Jeg forstod endda folket, der var langt væk" - "I even understood the people that were far away."

Endnu means "still", or "another" (in the expression "endnu en/et"), or "not yet" (in the expression "endnu ikke"). "Vil du endnu bade?" - Do you still want to bathe?"; "Jeg vil gerne have endnu et stykke" - "I would like another piece"; "Han er endnu ikke færdig" - "He is not ready yet."

10 months ago

SadeAndria

I need someone to answer this! :'(

1 year ago

mackelpr
mackelpr

I just got this sentence after the one that says "where are you at?" I thought that was the best thing ever!

2 years ago

dreamloomer
dreamloomer

Denmark. Not even once.

7 months ago

Trinipular
Trinipular

Just curious, I thought that in Danish the names of places weren't capitalized. Or is this only the languages?

3 years ago

lorryfach
lorryfach

Places are capitalized. Language names and nationalities are not. Han er tysk. Han kommer fra Tyskland.

2 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

Neither the months are capitalized: januar februar marts ...

1 year ago

Olivia263610

one of the options for 'engang' is once but was not accepted

2 years ago

ChristineR860145

I also wrote "once". The meaning of the phrase would be different and from just a few words it is impossible to know the context of "engang" to select which one is appropriate.

2 years ago

dr.vive

I agree. "engang" is usually "once"

2 years ago

dr.vive

ie: "Der var engang en ung pige, der gik ud i verden for at søge sin lykke."

2 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

"Once" should be accepted: Saying "not once in Denmark" is not less odd than "Not even in Denmark" ;-)

1 year ago

youssabbyg

My answer was " Not once in Denmark" but it was not accepted !!! May be next year ☺

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.