"Ikke engang i Danmark."

Translation:Not even in Denmark.

September 13, 2014

26 Comments


js.dani

This sentence does not make any sense! If I've learned anything from the danish course so far, it's that anything is possible "i Danmark". ;)

September 13, 2014

tmarsh93

That's how you would tell someone that something is completely impossible! That would never happen, ikke engang i Danmark!

October 30, 2014

js.dani

Haha, so true!

October 30, 2014

skywalker735

Engang vs endda vs endnu?

February 14, 2017

RyagonIV

Engang actually means "once" (en-gang - one time), but "ikke engang" is a fixed expression, meaning "not even". "Ikke engang et mirakel kunne redde ham nu" - "Not even a miracle could save him now."

Endda means "even" in the sense of "more than initially expected". "Jeg forstod endda folket, der var langt væk" - "I even understood the people that were far away."

Endnu means "still", or "another" (in the expression "endnu en/et"), or "not yet" (in the expression "endnu ikke"). "Vil du endnu bade?" - Do you still want to bathe?"; "Jeg vil gerne have endnu et stykke" - "I would like another piece"; "Han er endnu ikke færdig" - "He is not ready yet."

February 2, 2018

Eleanor317597

That's so helpful - thank you!

April 13, 2019

FrankSauvage

Thanks. Don't forget 'selv' though.

June 2, 2019

Bratier

Thanks a lot !!!! that helps a LOT ! But what about "selv" ?......

July 6, 2019

SadeAndria

I need someone to answer this! :'(

May 2, 2017

satbirkira

Could it be "Not once in denmark"?

October 5, 2016

pablopublico

Same question.

March 22, 2017

RyagonIV

It could be. But I have no idea what that would mean.

February 2, 2018

mackelpr

I just got this sentence after the one that says "where are you at?" I thought that was the best thing ever!

July 16, 2016

dreamloomer

Denmark. Not even once.

May 6, 2018

Venus731143

I like how they accept so many weird things happen in denmark, horses eat people, bears drink bear, people buying chains for their children, that their like "nah thats too crazy even for us"

March 1, 2019

Trinipular

Just curious, I thought that in Danish the names of places weren't capitalized. Or is this only the languages?

June 5, 2015

lorryfach

Places are capitalized. Language names and nationalities are not. Han er tysk. Han kommer fra Tyskland.

March 24, 2016

CyclOrBit

Neither the months are capitalized: januar februar marts ...

December 5, 2017

Olivia263610

one of the options for 'engang' is once but was not accepted

March 4, 2016

ChristineR860145

I also wrote "once". The meaning of the phrase would be different and from just a few words it is impossible to know the context of "engang" to select which one is appropriate.

March 25, 2016

dr.vive

I agree. "engang" is usually "once"

June 12, 2016

dr.vive

ie: "Der var engang en ung pige, der gik ud i verden for at søge sin lykke."

June 12, 2016

CyclOrBit

"Once" should be accepted: Saying "not once in Denmark" is not less odd than "Not even in Denmark" ;-)

December 5, 2017

youssabbyg

My answer was " Not once in Denmark" but it was not accepted !!! May be next year ☺

February 28, 2018

Venus731143

Also since "ikke engang" is a fixed word set, it means specifically not even. I mean you could say that "It never once happened in Denmark" but even for english thats a stretch. Its just teaching you how you would really speak, if they teach you too literally you will be very confused if you ever speak to a Daine.

March 1, 2019

LordJimfish

This is not a full sentence

August 14, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.