1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ikke engang i Danmark."

"Ikke engang i Danmark."

Translation:Not even in Denmark.

September 13, 2014

30 Comments


js.dani

This sentence does not make any sense! If I've learned anything from the danish course so far, it's that anything is possible "i Danmark". ;)


tmarsh93

That's how you would tell someone that something is completely impossible! That would never happen, ikke engang i Danmark!


skywalker735

Engang vs endda vs endnu?


RyagonIV

Engang actually means "once" (en-gang - one time), but "ikke engang" is a fixed expression, meaning "not even". "Ikke engang et mirakel kunne redde ham nu" - "Not even a miracle could save him now."

Endda means "even" in the sense of "more than initially expected". "Jeg forstod endda folket, der var langt væk" - "I even understood the people that were far away."

Endnu means "still", or "another" (in the expression "endnu en/et"), or "not yet" (in the expression "endnu ikke"). "Vil du endnu bade?" - Do you still want to bathe?"; "Jeg vil gerne have endnu et stykke" - "I would like another piece"; "Han er endnu ikke færdig" - "He is not ready yet."


Eleanor317597

That's so helpful - thank you!


Bratier

Thanks a lot !!!! that helps a LOT ! But what about "selv" ?......


FrankSauvage

Thanks. Don't forget 'selv' though.


Akkora

This is really helpful thank you!


SadeAndria

I need someone to answer this! :'(


satbirkira

Could it be "Not once in denmark"?


RyagonIV

It could be. But I have no idea what that would mean.


dreamloomer

Denmark. Not even once.


Venus731143

I like how they accept so many weird things happen in denmark, horses eat people, bears drink bear, people buying chains for their children, that their like "nah thats too crazy even for us"


mackelpr

I just got this sentence after the one that says "where are you at?" I thought that was the best thing ever!


Lesley229192

Or ‘Elefanterne spiser her - ikke engang i danmark’


Trinipular

Just curious, I thought that in Danish the names of places weren't capitalized. Or is this only the languages?


lorryfach

Places are capitalized. Language names and nationalities are not. Han er tysk. Han kommer fra Tyskland.


CyclOrBit

Neither the months are capitalized: januar februar marts ...


Olivia263610

one of the options for 'engang' is once but was not accepted


ChristineR860145

I also wrote "once". The meaning of the phrase would be different and from just a few words it is impossible to know the context of "engang" to select which one is appropriate.


dr.vive

I agree. "engang" is usually "once"


dr.vive

ie: "Der var engang en ung pige, der gik ud i verden for at søge sin lykke."


CyclOrBit

"Once" should be accepted: Saying "not once in Denmark" is not less odd than "Not even in Denmark" ;-)


youssabbyg

My answer was " Not once in Denmark" but it was not accepted !!! May be next year ☺


Venus731143

Also since "ikke engang" is a fixed word set, it means specifically not even. I mean you could say that "It never once happened in Denmark" but even for english thats a stretch. Its just teaching you how you would really speak, if they teach you too literally you will be very confused if you ever speak to a Daine.


SantiAnnd

A possible companion sentence: "100% energy from renewable sources hasn't been achieved so far in any country. Not even in Denmark."


Fred-3-CMY

"nicht einmal" in German, which is constructed the same way (not once (not one time))


Imapetsitter

I thought Danmark was lc

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.