Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am going to comprehend it."

Translation:Lo voy a comprender.

5 years ago

50 Comments


M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

is there any difference between entender and comprender?

5 years ago

krinoline
krinoline

I wrote entender, it was not accepted.

3 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Shame on DL

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

Besides entender being much more common? Not that I can see.

4 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

Entender has a higher level of understanding than comprender. For example, "Yo comprendo que a él no le guste ella" (I understand that he doesn't like her) just means you are aware of the fact, while "Yo entiendo que a él no le guste ella" means that you could also explain the reason of why things are that way.

9 months ago

DavidMoore622957

That's an interesting distinction, but I'm not sure just how well it works. According to RAE, comprender = entender, alcanzar o penetrar algo. While the two are not always 100% interchangeable (they are different words after all), I don't get the impression that entender implies deeper understanding than comprender.

In short, it seems the difference between the two is like the difference between "understand" and "comprehend" in English.

EDIT: That said, it's very clear Duo wants translations to use the cognate comprender and "going-to" phrasal future for this one. That seems reasonable.

7 months ago

killerman64
killerman64

understand and comprehend. they mean the same thing me, but when explaining something in spanish people will say, entiendes tu? comprender is for school studies.

8 months ago

kibemo

Why isn't "Yo voy a comprenderlo" acceptable?

5 years ago

escribelibre

It should be.

5 years ago

Jumap
Jumap

I agree

5 years ago

JosephHale

"Voy a comprenderlo" is accepted (12/24/15)

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Though less common, it is acceptable. Please report it.

5 years ago

catcampion

Do you know if this is less common throughout both Latin America and Spain? And why? Because, I (as a native English speaker) find it more natural to put the object after, like in English. DuoLingo hasn't taught us this form (yet?), but I am practicing with it since it comes more easily than remembering to place the object in before the verb!

4 years ago

linda539285

It should be

1 year ago

irene121212

"Yo voy a comprenderlo" was accepted for me.

1 year ago

ooloomia

Why not, "Lo voy a entender?"

4 years ago

Unicornus-Sumus

Reported still not accepted 05/07/15

3 years ago

Mroczk
Mroczk

The multiple choice included both "Lo voy a comprender" and "Lo voy a entender." The English translations comprehend and understand are synonyms. Are they that different in Spanish? I do not understand why the latter is not accepted.

3 years ago

SRintoul

I just reported "La voy a comprender," which wasn't accepted. Is there any reason we must assume the object is masculine?

3 years ago

saxe405

I have the same doubt. think it should be accepted.

3 years ago

escribelibre

Why can't I write "Lo comprenderé"?

In a previous question, multiple choice, I got something like: "Él va a comer las fresas. a) He will eat the strawberries b) He will not eat the strawberries c) He is going to eat the strawberries"

I picked only C and it said I missed A as a valid translation.

Entonces... Should not lo comprenderé be as valid as lo voy a compreder?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, it should. Please report it.

The Duolingo Spanish+English team apparently likes to identify the English “to be going to…” form with the Spanish ‘ir a…’ form, and the English “will…” form with the Spanish simple future form. The differences in meaning between the forms, when they exist, are subtle and varied in both languages, although there is some overlap, such as in the following pair of examples:

‘Has terminado tu tarea? —No, pero la voy a terminar después de la cena.’ = “Have you finished your homework? —No, but I'm going to after dinner.” (I had already planned to.)

‘Has terminado tu tarea? —No, pero la terminaré después de la cena.’ = “Have you finished your homework? —No, but I will after dinner.” (Thanks for reminding me.)

In general, however, there is great regional variation in usage. For example, the simple future is much more common in Spain than in Latin America, and the “will…” form is much more common in England than in the U.S.A.

5 years ago

bespokeenglish

In Castellano the word 'tareas' is more commonly translated as 'chores', so 'tareas de casa' becomes 'housework', whereas 'homework' is 'deberes', I hope this distinction helps.

4 years ago

lyssjohnston

It's because we are practicing the phrasal future.

5 years ago

NuttyD
NuttyD

I wrote "Lo voy a comprender", but I'm just curious, Would "voy a comprenderlo" be correct as well?

3 years ago

goldengopherdog

I'm not sure why "Lo voy a entender" doesn't work. Is there much difference between comprender and entender in this context?

4 years ago

NyomanPrajaya

I believe entender is accepted, but it this part of lesson we are learn to use comprehend

3 years ago

hubbim9

since we're using the infinitive 'comprender' can we not also say "voy a comprenderlo"?

3 years ago

bootsy113

Voy a entenderlo is not correct?

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

It's another way of saying the same thing. If you used that phrase, and it was marked incorrect, you should report it.

2 years ago

ErnestoJulian

Lo comprenderé?

1 year ago

Ranchers1

Why not "Yo voy hasta comprenderlo" ?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The preposition ‘hasta’ only means “to” in the sense of “as far as | until”.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Thanks. That "hasta" really changed what I was trying to say. Did my sentence say "I am going to go UNTIL I understand her."?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Almost. It means “I'm going until understanding it.”.

4 years ago

NyomanPrajaya

what is the different between lo and Lo ? as it noted as another solution

3 years ago

Marbellous
Marbellous

Can I say: "Voy a comprenderlo"?

3 years ago

Unicornus-Sumus

Yes

3 years ago

Marbellous
Marbellous

Thanks!

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Why can't I use the feminine here? Shouldn't la and lo both be acceptable, depending on what it is I'm trying to comprehend?

3 years ago

ceeoreo

Why wasnt la voy comprender accepted?

2 years ago

tonytonyttonnyy

was about to ask about "Me voy" vs "(yo) Voy", but i found this so I'll leave it in case anyone else was wondering.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/201172/me-voy-or-yo-voy

basically me voy comes from irse and yo voy comes from ir and means i'm leaving or i'm leaving for, while voy comes from ir and means i'm going

2 years ago

SylviaTaylor1

I am in total agreement with deactivated user below #16 participant below. It should be accepted, "Lo comprendere" for future of comprehension conjugated as a verb with "I".

2 years ago

christine.471

Some day!

2 years ago

SheilaMyer1

Is "comprenderlo" correct or should it be "comprender lo" with a space?

2 years ago

sewiscgal
sewiscgal

"Voy a comprenderlo.", was accepted. No space. Have a lingot on me. I hope I get to 16.....

1 year ago

Bonairelisa

It corrected me to comprenderla... I don't think that is correct.

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

"Lo voy a comprender." = "Voy a comprenderlo."

It works the same way with "la" in place of "lo," so comprenderla is also correct.

1 year ago