1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Caitheann sí bríste."

"Caitheann bríste."

Translation:She wears a pair of trousers.

September 13, 2014

19 Comments


Kieran894629

How does 'a pair' make it into that sentence and is there even a way of saying 'a pair of'?


torowan

For this particular phrase, 'pair' is a weirdness of English. Briste is a singular piece of clothing; one would have to research English to know why in English that is called a pair of something.


J.PatrickMalone

This is why I feel it should not have been suggested by Duolingo as "...a pair of trousers."

"She wears trousers."


Bladewright

I suppose it has to do with there being two legs.

In fashion, the piece of clothing is often called "a pant".


Endosymbiosis

What's the difference, if any, between "brístí" and "bríste"?


galaxyrocker

bríste is used for one pair of pants, brístí is for multiple.


IsMiseKatya

Why is "She is wearing trousers" wrong? What am I missing? :)


Lancet

That is a different tense, and would be translated differently in Irish: "Tá sí ag caitheamh bríste". This is covered in later lessons using the "Verbal Noun".


lauraewc

Why didn't it accept "she wears a pair of pants."?


JoyLAnders1

What's the difference between "she wears a pair of pants" and "she wears a pair of trousers"? Are pants and trousers different in Ireland?


SatharnPHL

"Pants" is usually considered short for "underpants" in Ireland, though it will be recognized as meaning "trousers" in certain contexts, in part due to the influence of US TV programmes.


vesperlunalobos

A different sentiment than Caitheann si an briste


KatieDoneg1

WHY CAN'T IT BE SHE IS WEREING TROUSERS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


kaet

That would be: Tá sí ag caitheamh bríste

Irish distinguishes the two forms as English does. (Also, it would be "wearing" not "wereing", which latter isn't a word in English.)


helen775602

Talk about inconsistent! So now bríste is trousers rather than pants

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.