1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad laver personalet?"

"Hvad laver personalet?"

Translation:What are the staff doing?

September 13, 2014

11 Comments


alexandralanc

Could this sentence the used in the non literal context? E.g. in English, it's a bit unusual but, you could ask the question "What makes the staff?". You would be asking for the thing that makes the staff great perhaps.


Isaac_Luna_

Is there a difference between staff and faculty? I could have sworn they were the same thing.


AleksicNikola

Why this english translation?


Xneb
Mod

    What appears to be wrong with it?


AleksicNikola

    Generaly nothing,but it says (in hover help) that ''laver'' means making not doing. :/


Xneb
    Mod

      It depends on the context. Both "gøre" and "lave" can mean both "make" and "do", it's a bit tricky to get right, but this probably explains it much better than I ever could (plus it has some pretty good practice)


friswing

      Thanks! A much more complex subject than I thought!


friswing

      I have the same question, why 'doing'. Does not the Danish 'laver' mean 'cooking', in that case 'making' seems more accurate then 'doing', anyone who knows?


rachelvantonder

      Not a Danish native speaker here but I thought "koger" means cooking. "Laver" alone means make/do, so "laver mad" means make food, which also can mean cooking.


Xneb
      Mod

        You're right that "lave mad" means "to cook" and "lave" on its own means "to do/to make", but "koge" only means "to boil"

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
        Get started