1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad laver personalet?"

"Hvad laver personalet?"

Translation:What are the staff doing?

September 13, 2014

14 Comments


alexandralanc

Could this sentence the used in the non literal context? E.g. in English, it's a bit unusual but, you could ask the question "What makes the staff?". You would be asking for the thing that makes the staff great perhaps.


AleksicNikola

Why this english translation?


Xneb

What appears to be wrong with it?


AleksicNikola

Generaly nothing,but it says (in hover help) that ''laver'' means making not doing. :/


Xneb

It depends on the context. Both "gøre" and "lave" can mean both "make" and "do", it's a bit tricky to get right, but this probably explains it much better than I ever could (plus it has some pretty good practice)


friswing

Thanks! A much more complex subject than I thought!


friswing

I have the same question, why 'doing'. Does not the Danish 'laver' mean 'cooking', in that case 'making' seems more accurate then 'doing', anyone who knows?


rachelvanto

Not a Danish native speaker here but I thought "koger" means cooking. "Laver" alone means make/do, so "laver mad" means make food, which also can mean cooking.


Xneb

You're right that "lave mad" means "to cook" and "lave" on its own means "to do/to make", but "koge" only means "to boil"


giuliaroma515776

Is "the staff" not singular?


sarahclarinet70

Not always. There is something called the "collective singular". It includes words like faculty, staff, team ... In American English, the singular verb is used. In British English, the plural verb is often used (with "members of the" implied).


Isaac_Luna_

Is there a difference between staff and faculty? I could have sworn they were the same thing.


sarahclarinet70

"Faculty" teach; "staff" do other things: administration, landscape, maintenance, catering, ...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.