1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are nice cities to visi…

"They are nice cities to visit."

Translation:Sono belle città da visitare.

June 2, 2013

5 Comments


peter2108

When the infinitive looks back to a noun in the main clause you use da:

<pre>Hai qualche mobile da spostare (You have some furniture to move) Sono belle citta da visitare (They are nice cities to visit) Cerco un libro da leggere (I am looking for a book to read) Hai molto lavoro da fare (You have lots of work to do) </pre>

webMan1

I've been wondering this forever! Thank you!


ddp

Yeah, no kidding. For me, about the last four years... Grazie mille!


mukkapazza

Lovely explanation!


acqualinda

Thank you, Peter, for that clear explanation

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.