"An bhfuil go dona?"

Translation:Is it bad?

September 13, 2014

14 Comments


AraSigyrn

How do we know when to use 'it' versus 'he' in the translation of this sentence?

September 13, 2014

galaxyrocker

Context. "he" should be accepted here.

September 13, 2014

halcyondais

When it says "poorly" as a translation, does that mean poorly as in "ill"?

September 21, 2014

ueueueueue

My guess is that it means "poorly" as in the adverb for bad: "go" is the "adverbial particle" which makes adjectives into adverbs, but "subjective" adjectives also take "go" (hence "bad" being "go dona"). I think?

Edit: I think I might be wrong actually. I don't know.

December 11, 2014

scilling

Given the lack of context, An bhfuil sé go dona? could have either meaning of “poorly”, e.g. “Is he ill?” or “Is it bad?”.

July 22, 2015

PookaGar

"Is he unwell?" is not accepted either, for what it's worth...

How is it possible that people have been pointing out the issue on this sentence and its lack of context/ambiguity for a year, yet it still seems to be broken?

October 12, 2015

Knocksedan

You can't do much about the issue of context. But I would suggest that "Is he unwell?" isn't a good translation of this sentence. If you already knew that he was unwell, you could ask an bhfuil sé go dona to find out just how unwell he is, but if Joe didn't turn up for work today, and you wanted to know if he was ill or just off playing golf, you wouldn't ask an bhfuil sé go dona.

October 12, 2015

Knocksedan

But go dona doesn't actually mean "unwell" or even "poorly" - go dona in a health context usually implies something more serious, just as you wouldn't ask "is it bad?" when the choice is between a hiccup or a sneeze. "Is it bad" tends to be used when you mean "Is it going to hurt a lot?" "Will there be a scar?" or "Am I going to die?" not when you mean "Does this mean that I won't feel like eating my dinner?"

(Yes, I know that you can have a "bad papercut", but that is usually reserved for one that bleeds a lot, or is going to sting).

You can do a job poorly, or badly, or not do it well and you would use go dona, but I think it might be a bit of a béarlachas to stretch that to "unwell".

Your second question highlights this - I don't think you'd ask an bhfuil tú go dona?, you'd say an bhfuil tú breoite or an bhfuil tú tinn?

October 12, 2015

PookaGar

Too bad we don't have context to know which of those two situations it would be. ;) But the other issue, aside from context, is what translations (for English) are acceptable for the word itself; I'd use "unwell" before "poorly", regardless of whether asking the question at all is appropriate.

To re-align a little bit, would it be better in second person? Is looking at someone in front of you and saying an bhfuil tú go dona more plausible?

October 12, 2015

Eoin08

Its bold as well though isnt it?

September 25, 2014

zzxj

Dána is bold (naughty in US English)

November 18, 2014

RozieToez

Is bhfuil a form of similar to the habitual bíonn? Is what's being said here literally "Does it be poorly?"

September 18, 2015

scilling

No, fuil is just the dependent form of , eclipsed because it follows the interrogative particle an.

October 12, 2015

DominicCol12

Go dona seems such a nice sounding word for something bad.It should have something with "mal" in it!!!

November 6, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.