Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are eating the horses."

Translation:De spiser hestene.

4 years ago

38 Comments


spectacular000

Well? Stop them!

3 years ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

It says "They are eating horses". Some people eat horses. It is common in France and Italy. US cavalrymen curried and ate their horses in the Philippines before surrendering to the Japanese. German soldiers ate horses when surrounded at Stalingrad. You can afford to be vegetarians and vegans because you have access to unlimited food of many kinds.

However, in this sentence, "They are eating the horses" does not mean that people are eating horses. "They" could be wolves, or as this is Duolingo, dragons or ducks.

4 months ago

JeffKroeger

Hey, they gotta eat something!

3 weeks ago

Encabalgamiento
Encabalgamiento

Warning! Operating duo lingo while hungry can be torturous, due to savory sentences like this one! God speed...

3 years ago

Robyn543801

"They" must've had a Tesco ready-meal!

2 years ago

GILS98
GILS98

Why isn't it "hestene" and not "hesterne"?

3 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

The definite plural is typically formed adding "-ne" to the indefinite plural, which is usually formed adding "-e" or "-er" to the indefinite singular. So, if the indefinite plural ends in "-er", you'll have the definite ending in "-erne". In the case of horse: singular "en hest"; plural "heste", thus definite plural "hestene". Those are rules of thumb; then you have some cases where the indefinite plural doesn't change, or some English loanwords (eg. sandwich, chip) which do the plural AS IN ENGLISH (sigh), and those usually do the definite plural in "-ene".

That's what I got after some quick googling :-) Feel free to correct.

3 years ago

KasperFeld

that seems right

3 years ago

theminecrafthero

plz no to many words drowns in letters

2 years ago

JuliVrijer

That's what I thought too

3 years ago

336cali

Haha. Reminds me of Ikea, and I am disturbed.

1 year ago

NickSnellgrove

Why does the 'are' not get translated over? Is there a rule for knowing when to use the 'er' and when not to?

3 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

There's no (formal) continuous form of the verb in English. The present form is used for both "I do this" and "I am doing this". I think it's mostly context... and whatever makes sense.

3 years ago

karolhodur
karolhodur

english has two tenses, present simple: eg. he is annoying (adjective), and the present continuous tense: eg. he is annoying me (gerund, verb+ing)

1 year ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Erm... That would be

  • He annoys me
  • He is annoying me

Indeed, "he is annoying" is present simple, but is the present of "to be", while the other is present continuous for "to annoy". Better to have them both for the same verb, wouldn't you agree? :-)

1 year ago

jackinaboxx

Hahaha. That was unexpected!

3 years ago

leabenson17
leabenson17

Hypocrites whining over horses being eaten while eating a hotdog

1 year ago

Jackson568904

What a cruel world this is.

1 year ago

macroy99
macroy99

What a cruel company!

2 years ago

theminecrafthero

but boy was it tasty

2 years ago

JBranch1998

I feel like this sentence is subtly throwing shade at the Swedes (read: IKEA)

1 year ago

Pgcarron

Is that a thing in Denmark?

1 year ago

gcabildo
gcabildo

They must be giants! Or they are ants or bacteria.

1 year ago

punktart
punktart

burger king customers

1 year ago

Jeezut

I didn't think that this was a French Course...

2 months ago

Lady.Flora

This sentence is morbid.

2 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

noooo...... no eating any animals at all please........ :(...............

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Avoid the food sentences then. There are vegetarians there, but also a lot of meat.

3 years ago

doggylucas

Please: remove this statement as it's extremely offensive.

2 years ago

sun.sol1

I don't understand how animals or humans can eat horse.

2 years ago

Justymcdoogle

One bite at a time

2 years ago

Chi_Ball

I dont understand how humans can eat animals.

1 year ago

ChocoPlank

Eeeeewwww! :O

4 years ago

RebeccaHillary
RebeccaHillary

I don't understand how people can think it's fine to eat chicken, beef, lamb, turkey, fish etc but that eating horse is disgusting.

4 years ago

ChocoPlank

ikr

2 years ago

kosjef
kosjef

That's right. Many nations have horse as their main food. Not even talking about dogs and cats...

2 years ago

KateBe

It's perfectly natural for mountain lions to eat horses!

4 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Right! Why do everyone assume we're talking about people?

3 years ago