1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They are eating the horses."

"They are eating the horses."

Translation:De spiser hestene.

September 13, 2014

25 Comments


IanWitham1

It says "They are eating the horses". Some people eat horses. It is common in France and Italy. US cavalrymen curried and ate their horses in the Philippines before surrendering to the Japanese. German soldiers ate horses when surrounded at Stalingrad. You can afford to be vegetarians and vegans because you have access to unlimited food of many kinds.

However, in this sentence, "They are eating the horses" does not mean that people are eating horses. "They" could be wolves, or as this is Duolingo, dragons or ducks.


Jay709846

Maybe it's the DL bird!!! Duh, duh, duuuuhhhh!!!!!!


Carrotsand2

I was thinking the same


JeffKroeger

Hey, they gotta eat something!


Encabalgamiento

Warning! Operating duo lingo while hungry can be torturous, due to savory sentences like this one! God speed...


Robyn543801

"They" must've had a Tesco ready-meal!


GILS98

Why isn't it "hestene" and not "hesterne"?


ElHeim

The definite plural is typically formed adding "-ne" to the indefinite plural, which is usually formed adding "-e" or "-er" to the indefinite singular. So, if the indefinite plural ends in "-er", you'll have the definite ending in "-erne". In the case of horse: singular "en hest"; plural "heste", thus definite plural "hestene". Those are rules of thumb; then you have some cases where the indefinite plural doesn't change, or some English loanwords (eg. sandwich, chip) which do the plural AS IN ENGLISH (sigh), and those usually do the definite plural in "-ene".

That's what I got after some quick googling :-) Feel free to correct.


KasperFeld

that seems right


JuliVrijer

That's what I thought too


336cali

Haha. Reminds me of Ikea, and I am disturbed.


NickSnellgrove

Why does the 'are' not get translated over? Is there a rule for knowing when to use the 'er' and when not to?


ElHeim

There's no (formal) continuous form of the verb in English. The present form is used for both "I do this" and "I am doing this". I think it's mostly context... and whatever makes sense.


HenriMiller1

sarcastic Well, that's certainly wholesome!


jackinaboxx

Hahaha. That was unexpected!


macroy99

What a cruel company!


Jackson568904

What a cruel world this is.


water_color

It seems the English sentence is ambiquous, it can be also understood as "they are horses that are eating". How would this be translated into Danish?


JBranch1998

I feel like this sentence is subtly throwing shade at the Swedes (read: IKEA)


Pgcarron

Is that a thing in Denmark?


gcabildo

They must be giants! Or they are ants or bacteria.


LilMaschino

Hypocrites whining over horses being eaten while eating a hotdog


Jeezut

I didn't think that this was a French Course...


Konstantin736085

Er "de" bjørne eller mænd?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.