"They are eating the horses."

Translation:De spiser hestene.

September 13, 2014

33 Comments


spectacular000

Well? Stop them!

April 3, 2015

IanWitham1

It says "They are eating the horses". Some people eat horses. It is common in France and Italy. US cavalrymen curried and ate their horses in the Philippines before surrendering to the Japanese. German soldiers ate horses when surrounded at Stalingrad. You can afford to be vegetarians and vegans because you have access to unlimited food of many kinds.

However, in this sentence, "They are eating the horses" does not mean that people are eating horses. "They" could be wolves, or as this is Duolingo, dragons or ducks.

June 11, 2018

Dyselxic

Nie its people from burger king

April 3, 2019

Carrotsand2

I was thinking the same

March 17, 2019

JeffKroeger

Hey, they gotta eat something!

September 22, 2018

Encabalgamiento

Warning! Operating duo lingo while hungry can be torturous, due to savory sentences like this one! God speed...

February 5, 2015

Robyn543801

"They" must've had a Tesco ready-meal!

December 9, 2015

GILS98

Why isn't it "hestene" and not "hesterne"?

December 22, 2014

ElHeim

The definite plural is typically formed adding "-ne" to the indefinite plural, which is usually formed adding "-e" or "-er" to the indefinite singular. So, if the indefinite plural ends in "-er", you'll have the definite ending in "-erne". In the case of horse: singular "en hest"; plural "heste", thus definite plural "hestene". Those are rules of thumb; then you have some cases where the indefinite plural doesn't change, or some English loanwords (eg. sandwich, chip) which do the plural AS IN ENGLISH (sigh), and those usually do the definite plural in "-ene".

That's what I got after some quick googling :-) Feel free to correct.

January 19, 2015

KasperFeld

that seems right

April 4, 2015

theminecrafthero

plz no to many words drowns in letters

August 29, 2016

JuliVrijer

That's what I thought too

January 14, 2015

DanskPige_

Because us Danes are stupid

December 10, 2018

Carrotsand2

Did you choose this course because you wanted to learn English?

March 17, 2019

336cali

Haha. Reminds me of Ikea, and I am disturbed.

November 12, 2016

NickSnellgrove

Why does the 'are' not get translated over? Is there a rule for knowing when to use the 'er' and when not to?

March 18, 2015

ElHeim

There's no (formal) continuous form of the verb in English. The present form is used for both "I do this" and "I am doing this". I think it's mostly context... and whatever makes sense.

March 18, 2015

karolhodur

english has two tenses, present simple: eg. he is annoying (adjective), and the present continuous tense: eg. he is annoying me (gerund, verb+ing)

May 14, 2017

ElHeim

Erm... That would be

  • He annoys me
  • He is annoying me

Indeed, "he is annoying" is present simple, but is the present of "to be", while the other is present continuous for "to annoy". Better to have them both for the same verb, wouldn't you agree? :-)

May 15, 2017

jackinaboxx

Hahaha. That was unexpected!

October 23, 2014

Jackson568904

What a cruel world this is.

September 9, 2017

macroy99

What a cruel company!

November 3, 2015

theminecrafthero

but boy was it tasty

August 29, 2016

JBranch1998

I feel like this sentence is subtly throwing shade at the Swedes (read: IKEA)

November 27, 2016

Pgcarron

Is that a thing in Denmark?

February 20, 2017

gcabildo

They must be giants! Or they are ants or bacteria.

April 16, 2017

LilMaschino

Hypocrites whining over horses being eaten while eating a hotdog

August 31, 2017

punktart

burger king customers

September 22, 2017

Jeezut

I didn't think that this was a French Course...

July 19, 2018

water_color

It seems the English sentence is ambiquous, it can be also understood as "they are horses that are eating". How would this be translated into Danish?

November 13, 2018

DanskPige_

Can they... not?

December 10, 2018

Dyselxic

context they refers to american mcdonalds restaurant goers

April 3, 2019

CristaEdwa

Oh my gosh, absolute shock! That was so unexpected!

May 2, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.