"Kvindens kylling drikker vand."

Translation:The woman's chicken drinks water.

September 13, 2014

15 Comments


WarrenEsch

I had to put the words together from words blocks and was told that I made a typo!

April 29, 2016

Camden994685

Same here

April 9, 2019

Alex212802

Is there a difference between woman's and women's?

February 13, 2016

Indra927477

Do you mean English or Danish? Well, DA "woman" = "kvinde" "the woman" = "kvinden" "women" = "kvinder" "the women" = "kvinderne" And then you make genitiv by putting an "s" at the end. I hope this was helpful! :-)

June 18, 2016

epac-mcl

In English: "Woman's" is singular. "Women's" is plural.

May 22, 2018

craaash80

I wrote "hen" instead of chicken and it was marked wrong

February 1, 2016

hiiamsoshook

oh no

May 19, 2018

natsimpkiss

I answered "The woman's chicken is drinking the water" and was marked incorrect, can someone please explain why? :(

November 7, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes. It's not "the water", because vand doesn't have the definite suffix here. "The water" would be vandet.

January 31, 2018

Cute-Kitty-Cat

I think the answer is "the woman's chicken drinks water" as opposed to "the woman's chicken IS drinking THE water".

March 6, 2018

aviv117

where was kylling?

November 20, 2014

Pav2712UK

I find the 'll' in the middle of this word useful as the spanish work for Chicken (as seen all over menus when we go on hols) is poLLo. Also you could say the 'll' looks a little like a pair or chickens legs, lol. God help me when i find another danish word with 'll' in it I will always think of chicken legs

January 10, 2016

Sheepyducky

Must be the only Danish animal on this course that is teetotal.

February 22, 2015

dpatkat

Kvinden, the woman Kvindens, the woman's

November 12, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.