1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvindens kylling drikker van…

"Kvindens kylling drikker vand."

Translation:The woman's chicken drinks water.

September 13, 2014

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I had to put the words together from words blocks and was told that I made a typo!


craaash80

    I wrote "hen" instead of chicken and it was marked wrong


Alex212802

    Is there a difference between woman's and women's?


Indra927477

    Do you mean English or Danish? Well, DA "woman" = "kvinde" "the woman" = "kvinden" "women" = "kvinder" "the women" = "kvinderne" And then you make genitiv by putting an "s" at the end. I hope this was helpful! :-)


epac-mcl

    In English: "Woman's" is singular. "Women's" is plural.


natsimpkiss

    I answered "The woman's chicken is drinking the water" and was marked incorrect, can someone please explain why? :(


RyagonIV

    Yes. It's not "the water", because vand doesn't have the definite suffix here. "The water" would be vandet.


Cute-Kitty-Cat

    I think the answer is "the woman's chicken drinks water" as opposed to "the woman's chicken IS drinking THE water".


Sheepyducky

    Must be the only Danish animal on this course that is teetotal.


dpatkat

    Kvinden, the woman Kvindens, the woman's

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.