Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kvindens kylling drikker vand."

Translation:The woman's chicken drinks water.

4 years ago

12 Comments


WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

I had to put the words together from words blocks and was told that I made a typo!

2 years ago

Alex212802

Is there a difference between woman's and women's?

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Do you mean English or Danish? Well, DA "woman" = "kvinde" "the woman" = "kvinden" "women" = "kvinder" "the women" = "kvinderne" And then you make genitiv by putting an "s" at the end. I hope this was helpful! :-)

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

I wrote "hen" instead of chicken and it was marked wrong

2 years ago

natsimpkiss

I answered "The woman's chicken is drinking the water" and was marked incorrect, can someone please explain why? :(

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes. It's not "the water", because vand doesn't have the definite suffix here. "The water" would be vandet.

7 months ago

Cute-Kitty-Cat

I think the answer is "the woman's chicken drinks water" as opposed to "the woman's chicken IS drinking THE water".

6 months ago

hiiamsoshook

oh no

4 months ago

aviv117
aviv117

where was kylling?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
3 years ago

Pav2712UK

I find the 'll' in the middle of this word useful as the spanish work for Chicken (as seen all over menus when we go on hols) is poLLo. Also you could say the 'll' looks a little like a pair or chickens legs, lol. God help me when i find another danish word with 'll' in it I will always think of chicken legs

2 years ago

dpatkat

Kvinden, the woman Kvindens, the woman's

10 months ago