1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não tenho nada a ver com …

"Eu não tenho nada a ver com esse caso."

Translation:I have nothing to do with that affair.

June 2, 2013

11 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Why "ver"? Would "fazer" work instead?


Paulenrique

"Não ter nada a ver" is an expression that means: absolutey not, it doesnt match, its not up to me, it not my business.... those things, so it cant be taken literally ;)


lawrence2507

Is that equivalent to spanish "no tener que ver con" meaning "to not have to do with" ?


Paulenrique

Yes, as duolingo proposed ;)


r_i_l_e_y

ah ok, good to know!


Danmoller

In a very literal translation (no idioms), you could use "nada a fazer".

The difference is that "nada a ver" would mean "it's none of my business" or "it doesn't concern me". And "nada a/para fazer" would really mean "no action to do".


SeaOfSand

Is there a similar phrase for "i had something to do with this case" ?


Paulenrique

Yes, literally that is "eu tive algo a ver com este caso"


LyricalWordsmith

I love how they introduce new meanings to words by just throwing them at you. I kept trying to find the word, "case" instead of, "affair"


HarryHalle2

Even Duo sometimes speaks lyrically

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.