"Eu não tenho nada a ver com esse caso."

Translation:I have nothing to do with that affair.

June 2, 2013

10 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Why "ver"? Would "fazer" work instead?

June 2, 2013

Paulenrique

"Não ter nada a ver" is an expression that means: absolutey not, it doesnt match, its not up to me, it not my business.... those things, so it cant be taken literally ;)

June 2, 2013

lawrence2507

Is that equivalent to spanish "no tener que ver con" meaning "to not have to do with" ?

June 2, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, as duolingo proposed ;)

June 2, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

ah ok, good to know!

June 2, 2013

Danmoller

In a very literal translation (no idioms), you could use "nada a fazer".

The difference is that "nada a ver" would mean "it's none of my business" or "it doesn't concern me". And "nada a/para fazer" would really mean "no action to do".

February 9, 2014

SeaOfSand

Is there a similar phrase for "i had something to do with this case" ?

July 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, literally that is "eu tive algo a ver com este caso"

July 29, 2013

SeaOfSand

Awesome (Y)

July 29, 2013

LyricalWordsmith

I love how they introduce new meanings to words by just throwing them at you. I kept trying to find the word, "case" instead of, "affair"

February 27, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.