1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har ikke sko på."

"Jeg har ikke sko på."

Translation:I am not wearing shoes.

September 13, 2014

25 Comments


Ozymandias0

Dat barefoot revolution tho


Kitsune_Cavalry

Way to be a rebelllllll~


Euro_Neal

kk, guttural r, soft d's, are screwing me up over here


rachelvantonder

"kk" sounds like english "g" to me


pat5120

So, in Danish. We use "sko" in singular form for "shoes"?


Xneb
Mod

"Sko" is also the plural form (en sko (one shoe), skoen (the shoe), flere sko (several shoes), alle skoene (all the shoes))


sincrociclotrone

"I'm wearing no shoes" is not accepted


bossman

Because it's weird English


marvincorea

barefoot! love it!


lucaturilli

what is the singular form of shoe then


rachelvantonder

"Sko" is for both singular and plural forms I believe.


Xneb
Mod

See my above comment in reply to pat5120


Magical_Michael

In all honesty I might actually use this. I hate shoes.


AlexWong2610

Should "I do not have socks on" be accepted?


AlexWong2610

Oops sorry, I meant shoes*


Dark_Devin

I feel like if you're going to use this type of sentence structure it would make more sense to say the person has the article of clothing on, not that the person is wearing the article of clothing. I understand that Duolingo recognizes har X på as wearing X but it really should be has X on.


epingchris

so, different from Swedish which uses a reflexive pronoun after "på" , in Danish it is correct to leave "på" dangling, is that correct?


mitni

They must be crazy


Chowmain1

I don't have shoes...jeg har ikke sko på.

this is wrong...wearing is completely different !!

Cosa è successo Duo?


Chowmain1

Non ho le scarpe. I don't hsve shoes.

Jeg har ikke sko på.

Something aint right.


Chowmain1

Ok have it your way. I just get another criwn. But. .....

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.