"Jeg har ikke sko på."

Translation:I am not wearing shoes.

4 years ago

21 Comments


Ozymandias0

Dat barefoot revolution tho

4 years ago

Kitsune_Cavalry

Way to be a rebelllllll~

4 years ago

Euro_Neal

kk, guttural r, soft d's, are screwing me up over here

4 years ago

marmitelove

"kk" sounds like english "g" to me

3 years ago

pat5120
pat5120

So, in Danish. We use "sko" in singular form for "shoes"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Sko" is also the plural form (en sko (one shoe), skoen (the shoe), flere sko (several shoes), alle skoene (all the shoes))

3 years ago

pat5120
pat5120

Thanks! :)

3 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

barefoot! love it!

4 years ago

sincrociclotrone

"I'm wearing no shoes" is not accepted

3 years ago

bossman

Because it's weird English

2 years ago

lucaturilli

what is the singular form of shoe then

3 years ago

marmitelove

"Sko" is for both singular and plural forms I believe.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

THANK YOU

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

See my above comment in reply to pat5120

3 years ago

lucaturilli

thank you

3 years ago

Magical_Michael

In all honesty I might actually use this. I hate shoes.

3 years ago

epingchris
epingchris

so, different from Swedish which uses a reflexive pronoun after "på" , in Danish it is correct to leave "på" dangling, is that correct?

3 years ago

mitni

They must be crazy

3 years ago

AlexWong429166

Should "I do not have socks on" be accepted?

1 day ago

AlexWong429166

Oops sorry, I meant shoes*

1 day ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.