"Jeg har ikke sko på."

Translation:I am not wearing shoes.

September 13, 2014

22 Comments


Ozymandias0

Dat barefoot revolution tho

September 14, 2014

Kitsune_Cavalry

Way to be a rebelllllll~

September 13, 2014

Euro_Neal

kk, guttural r, soft d's, are screwing me up over here

October 3, 2014

rachelvantonder

"kk" sounds like english "g" to me

March 16, 2015

pat5120

So, in Danish. We use "sko" in singular form for "shoes"?

May 28, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "Sko" is also the plural form (en sko (one shoe), skoen (the shoe), flere sko (several shoes), alle skoene (all the shoes))

    May 28, 2015

pat5120

    Thanks! :)

    May 28, 2015

marvincorea

    barefoot! love it!

    October 11, 2014

sincrociclotrone

    "I'm wearing no shoes" is not accepted

    February 24, 2015

bossman

    Because it's weird English

    June 6, 2016

lucaturilli

    what is the singular form of shoe then

    June 27, 2015

rachelvantonder

    "Sko" is for both singular and plural forms I believe.

    June 27, 2015

lucaturilli

    THANK YOU

    June 27, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      See my above comment in reply to pat5120

      June 27, 2015

lucaturilli

      thank you

      June 27, 2015

Magical_Michael

      In all honesty I might actually use this. I hate shoes.

      November 8, 2015

epingchris

      so, different from Swedish which uses a reflexive pronoun after "på" , in Danish it is correct to leave "på" dangling, is that correct?

      July 3, 2015

mitni

      They must be crazy

      November 28, 2015

AlexWong2610

      Should "I do not have socks on" be accepted?

      December 16, 2018

AlexWong2610

      Oops sorry, I meant shoes*

      December 16, 2018

Dark_Devin

      I feel like if you're going to use this type of sentence structure it would make more sense to say the person has the article of clothing on, not that the person is wearing the article of clothing. I understand that Duolingo recognizes har X på as wearing X but it really should be has X on.

      April 4, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.