1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har ikke sko på."

"Jeg har ikke sko på."

Translation:I am not wearing shoes.

September 13, 2014

25 Comments


Ozymandias0

Dat barefoot revolution tho


Euro_Neal

kk, guttural r, soft d's, are screwing me up over here


rachelvantonder

"kk" sounds like english "g" to me


hxuanmin

So, in Danish. We use "sko" in singular form for "shoes"?


Xneb

"Sko" is also the plural form (en sko (one shoe), skoen (the shoe), flere sko (several shoes), alle skoene (all the shoes))


Kitsune_Cavalry

Way to be a rebelllllll~


sincrociclotrone

"I'm wearing no shoes" is not accepted


bossman

Because it's weird English


marvincorea

barefoot! love it!


Dark_Devin

I feel like if you're going to use this type of sentence structure it would make more sense to say the person has the article of clothing on, not that the person is wearing the article of clothing. I understand that Duolingo recognizes har X på as wearing X but it really should be has X on.


lucaturilli

what is the singular form of shoe then


rachelvantonder

"Sko" is for both singular and plural forms I believe.


Xneb

See my above comment in reply to pat5120


epingchris

so, different from Swedish which uses a reflexive pronoun after "på" , in Danish it is correct to leave "på" dangling, is that correct?


Magical_Michael

In all honesty I might actually use this. I hate shoes.


mitni

They must be crazy


Andreea99ec

Why did we use 'har' in this sentence? Wasn't correct to say: Jeg pår ikke sko?


Linneageugjes

"Pår" is not a word in Danish :)


not_justucetys

Just got feet, don't got shoes!


AlexWong2610

Should "I do not have socks on" be accepted?


AlexWong2610

Oops sorry, I meant shoes*

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.