1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De spiser rødder?"

"De spiser rødder?"

Translation:They eat roots?

September 13, 2014

12 Comments


Demetroid

Shouldn't that be "Spiser de rødder?" with inversion?


Xneb

It depends. In this situation, this way would normally be in surprise or in disbelief to a previous statement, as it would in English:
A: I februar, spiser mine børn rødder.
B: De spiser rødder?!
The inversion would be used as just a general question:
A: Spiser dine børn rødder i februar?
B: Ja, det gør de


KathyKarch

So, a question that is really an exclamation?


DavidGalligani

I just learned something new about the English language!


Julie503909

Yes. Unless the pronunciation implies that it is a question.


Gilvribeiro

Why isn't working: "Do they eat roots?"


Xneb

Because that's a different question (More just a general enquiry), where as this would be used when it's been mentioned that they eat roots or its been seen that they're eating roots (See examples above)


duKaren

'Do they eat roots?' is accepted now.


Matthew832605

when you say "roots" what does that really means? I mean do you really mean the "root of the tree" or some kind of more common edible things? Like in Dutch the word "wortel" could mean both the root and the carrot.... thanks!


ycUvuSap

I believe it refers to roots in general. So maybe roots of a tree, maybe of grass, maybe of carrots, etc.


engrandsommeil

Aren't carrots roots? xD


AnandMenon6

Spiser rødder og blade...I don't think this joke works in Danish...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.