"De spiser rødder?"

Translation:They eat roots?

4 years ago

8 Comments


Demetroid

Shouldn't that be "Spiser de rødder?" with inversion?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It depends. In this situation, this way would normally be in surprise or in disbelief to a previous statement, as it would in English:
A: I februar, spiser mine børn rødder.
B: De spiser rødder?!
The inversion would be used as just a general question:
A: Spiser dine børn rødder i februar?
B: Ja, det gør de

4 years ago

Julie503909

Yes. Unless the pronunciation implies that it is a question.

2 years ago

Gilribbonn

Why isn't working: "Do they eat roots?"

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because that's a different question (More just a general enquiry), where as this would be used when it's been mentioned that they eat roots or its been seen that they're eating roots (See examples above)

4 years ago

Matthew832605
Matthew832605

when you say "roots" what does that really means? I mean do you really mean the "root of the tree" or some kind of more common edible things? Like in Dutch the word "wortel" could mean both the root and the carrot.... thanks!

1 year ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

I believe it refers to roots in general. So maybe roots of a tree, maybe of grass, maybe of carrots, etc.

1 year ago

EuropeanDude
EuropeanDude

They are eating "reds" ... Yes, that must be it! :D

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.