"Essas decisões são boas."

Translation:Those are fine decisions.

June 2, 2013

10 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

If the choice between esta/essa/aquela is based on location to the speaker/listener then how do you decide which one to use when it they are abstract concepts and not physical things? Or is essa/esse just the default in such circumstances

June 2, 2013

vivisaurus

Essa/esse are what we say all the time when we mean essa/esse/esta/este. We do use aquilo/aquela/aquele though.

The rule is more or less like this:
este/esta = This (one near me, this one near us, este aqui)
esse/essa = That (one near you, esse aí)
aquele/aquela = That (defined thing far from us, defined thing we don't necessarily see right now but that I am referring to)
aquilo = That (undefined/abstract thing of unknown gender that we don't necessarily see, or know what it is "O que era aquilo?" -- What was that?)

August 3, 2013

delvi

Obrigada por isto. :)

November 6, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

We normally use "esse, essa" but its useless to define rules on it once we dont follow them....

June 2, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

haha, isso é verdade

June 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Duo causes us much stress on it... its more complicated there than the real life.... :S

June 2, 2013

Ellie.Lkl

A Brazilian friend told me not to say 'este' or 'esta' in conversation because it sounds too proper and snobish.

June 6, 2015

Thomas.Heiss

Today I reported a shown wrong solution:

"These decisions are good." with the headline "You used the wrong word."

My (wrong) translation: "That decisions are good".

Somehow the DuoLingo system does not understand that "That" was the error in my answer but the correct solution would have been "Those decisions..." and that it must not suggest "These decisions..."

What do you think?

August 26, 2017

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"...are good ones" should be accepted. reported

August 15, 2014

ungringoperdido

"Those are fine decisions" and "those decisions are fine" are both correct according to this lesson. Although the sentiment is very different. "Those decisions are fine" sounds like someone is accepting the decisions but not necessarily overjoyed with them. "Those are fine decisions" sounds like a British compliment to someone's decisions.

July 29, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.