1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous allons au cinéma."

"Nous allons au cinéma."

Translation:We are going to the movie theater.

September 13, 2014

144 Comments


dianna1808

The British NEVER use the phrase 'movie theatre'. We cal it 'cinema'. (like the wise French) And we call 'films' 'films' to 'movies'. Perhaps you might account for that in your allowable responses.


Barbara325370

I absolutely support this comment. Too many of the translations are weighted towards Americans, when really Brits and others are more likely, I imagine, to want to learn French, the language of near neighbours.


Mikee686919

A bit snarky Barbara325370. Must allow for regional variations. Those in the US part of North America never say lift, tube or have tea time. It's elevator, metro or subway and happy hour. But, we all adjust. Don't we?


mysticpopupbar

The language is English.


IAmCrazyHope

Fyi: if any of you want these regional differences to be corrected, like qhwn they leave out british spellings as an option, it must be reported, not just commented on. If you dont use the report button, and theres a place at the bottom to ad a comment there, then it will never get fixed. Duolingo doesn't monitor the comments sections for mistakes they may have made. Thats what thw report button is for! And even then, it can take a while for them to fix miatakes and problems.


Jean337640

As an American, in doing this as live very near Canadian border and have friends in Montreal......French


IAmCrazyHope

And parts of the Caribbean speak french too. It would be nice if Duolingo had a Brit and an Aussie go over the American English to make sure alternative words and spellings are included.


FranciscoJxL

I'm a non-native English speaker who prefers learning languages in English as there tends to be more resources available. I learner American English.


AEDOSIII

Whats the fuss about though?Americans are descendants pf the British literally


IAmCrazyHope

The 1600s were mostly English descended. But what is now northern Florida were almost excusively Spanish settlers. The Dutch, not British, are who 'bought' Manhattan. And there are millions of German descendants all across the U.S. too. Depending on what part of the U.S. you're in, caucasian isnt even the majority anymore, let alone English caucasians. Where I grew up there was a LOT of east Asians. Where I live now theres more Latino& middleEastern people combined than there are white. I'm talking about the 'burbs of Portland, which is known for being incredibly white.


BettySpanish

Anyone from any part of the world could be interested about learning any language...


Kewin208950

Movie Theater is just a proper English. Brits... Just learn how to speak English


QueenOfIceee

You mean we are speaking our own language wrong?


DiBrown1

its annoying isn't it. I'm not English, but I agree with you totally - English as spoken by 'the English' is indeed the proper language, not that spoken by Americans or Australians (of which I am one) or any of the other countries who have adopted English as their language.


mejalinarn

Also Indians prefer British English.


DiBrown1

yes. and they speak it beautifully. as do the singaporeans. as do many countries, but english is english - originating in ... ENGLAND !


AuroraW11

Im not British or American but I am fluent in English. I also call 'movie theatre' cinema. I do call 'films' movies though but I agree that they should take that in account.


Holy_Crusader25

Frick you buckaroo ill bring lil old betsy to yo ma's and pa's house and she gonna dump on em


Alison709866

Do you seriously call it a movie theatre in the US? Here in the UK it is a cinema. In Scotland (at least when i was growing up), sometimes a picture house. Or just 'the pictures'.


Deb863774

We in the US would say we are going to the movies.


Jeremy160663

Im from Canada and nobody calls it a cinema here. We call it the movie theatre or "the movies". My grandparents call it the show-house though.


CarmanBeno

I'm Canadian too. I've heard variations depending on where I have lived. In the big cities I have always heard "the movies" or "the movie theatres". In the very small towns I lived, it was typically called "the cinema".


AEDOSIII

Im African and we just call it cimema because of British colonialism


rooseveltnut2

We here in Oklahoma just say we're going to the movies or going to the show. We never say we're going to the theater. The theater here is usually referring to the place where they put on plays. If we were discussing the physical building where films are shown then of course we would say theater but that's about the only time. Some older folks say movie house. Hey this is the US, where there is a wonderful huge colloquial mix of jargon. I love it myself.


tinmur

Well done you, I like the mix too. Would be nice to have the option of "cinema" though. Stay safe


Gemivere

it varies by region. some areas of america call it the cinema, some call it the theater, some call it a movie theater, but usually we just say we're going to the movies.


manito960563

yes in america we call it the movie theatre


CarmanBeno

Not sure who you are talking to. No one whom you are replying to obviously fits in the "boomer" generation. LOL I am too young to even be considered Gen X. "OK Boomer" was a beautiful response in the political context. But your use of it in the relative safety of a duolingo forum for something as benign as the lack of acceptable answers to a translation, speaks volumes to your character and lack of originality.


Tge2

Why shouldn't just theater work? It's a common expression in English. Does theatré mean a more traditional theater?


Johnny_Marre

In the US the theater typically means seeing a live performance on stage, unless you say movie theater. But we usually say we're going to the movies (plural) even though you're just going to see one movie. At least that's what qe say in New York.


lisa199417

I go to the cinema to see films. Movie theatre is never used in UK.


AkankshaRa793451

When do we use au and when to use a'?


JudithMira16434

Hi Akanksha, I will give you a summary for the correct use of the preposition à in French. Please, you can read my answer for Sumit, it is more explained. - à + la = à la (Je vais à la gare) - à+l' = à l' (Je vais à l'hôtel) - à + le = au ( Je vais au bureau) (Elle va au cinéma) - à + les = aux (tu vas aux alentours) I hope that helps you -


Ms_World

It helped me :-)


Gayen4

Thank you for explaining. That was very helpful


JudithMira16434

You're welcome Gayen4


SorourMS

Your explaination was very helpful indeed. Thank you so much dear, you are the best


Laura105039

great! clqrity makes sense! thank you


stellabella.01

I have never heard anyone in the english language refer to the cinema as the theatre. The theatre is normally a stage production.


ChrisFarrell1

Differences in American English and English English apparent here. In the UK, for 'ciméma' we say cinema, where we see a film. Theatre ( the English spelling) is where we see live shows e.g. musicals, plays, ballet etc. You might now hear a young person saying, We're going to the movies, but more likely is We're going to the cinema. or We're going to the pictures. (what it mostly was, when i was growing up). You would never hear, We're going to the theatre, or even movie theatre, when they're talking about going to watch a film. That would be in America, not UK.


Seabhacin

It's not just the UK. The Irish would never say movie theatre (or movie theater, for that matter), don't think the Aussies or Kiwis do either. Not sure about South Africa, Ghana, Nigeria etc. nor English-speaking Indians/Pakistanis. I'd imagine the English-speaking Caribbean countries use the North American usage though, but I might be wrong.


dale536825

Im Australian and i say movies, ive never said cinema or theatre


Brian379872

"The movies" is common in Australia but an older demographic will also call it the cinema. You can also go to the flicks, or the pictures. Movie theatre, almost never. "Theatre" refers to a live show. Also, for domestic equipment we call it "home cinema" despite the attempts of stores to use the American term "home theatre" (or theater, as they would spell it).


Ms_World

'older demographic' :-)


Christine54477

Good grief, Duo. In England we go to the cinema, not the movie theater. Please allow my answer and give other native English speakers the option!


Christine54477

Merci beaucoup.


DiBrown1

agree ... this is a language site after all, and there is only ONE English language. It started in the 5th century in ENGLAND! Admittedly with some countries corrupting it a little, but, please stick to the true English, just as you stick to the true French !!


JustShortly

the translation is cinema in English and this should be taken as correct as well as the American translation. It is all weighted heavily to the US side of the Pond and somehow it just not seem right to not include English.


PetulaThom

UK English we say cinema not mivie theatre!


azureskye

I assume 'We go to the movie theater' is also accepted, but I did cinema just in case. Does it accept 'movie theater' instead of cinema?


swmmrmn

It did not accept "movie theater" for me. It says that it would've accepted "movie theatre". I reported it.


NickRutowicz

The exact same thing happened to me. I also reported it.


[deactivated user]

    Theatre is spelt wrong Should you offer an option of cinema


NinoBabi

    A comment (and a question) for Duo creators. You are offering so many languages. Why don't you consider offering two versions of English (or even more at the later stage). And I wonder now - do I learn French or Canadian French? ;-)


yotengo966369

    But it says cinèma so i think it should be we are going to the cinema not we are going to movie theater


jonnaBache

    I think you would say Cinema in English as well, but I am Danish, so I might be wrong


ChrisFarrell1

    No, you are right. See comments above.


vickychristian

    You say that in portugese too!


dtseitz

    The question" Nous allons au cinéma" translate to english:

    I put "We are going to the movie"

    Got it marked wrong.

    Seriously???


MajaAndroj

    I put the same translation and it was accepted. (May 4th, 2019)


PebblesRodz

    In French movies is translated as movie theater not just movie


DramaQueen1302

    I put "we are going to the movie theater" ans it accepted it


Neil-VA5WX

    Moi aussi. I reported it. Even though 'movies' is probably more correct with today's multiple-screened theatres, you can only watch one at a time.


Anne647749

    There was no 'movies' choice


strech777

    Movie theatre ??? Who the says that


18Jstagg

    It actually translates to we are going to the cinema


MichaelRob57284

    Nobody in the UK says "movie theatre"!!!


ivorykoder

    We are going to movie theater.

    Got marked wrong for missing "the".


joze......cat

    That's what I thought


sumit.hetfield

    Can someone please help with the usage of à, en and au? From the examples seen I observe the following: - à is used for places / cities - au is also used for places, but it is used when there is no article (le/la) needed - en is used for countries.

    Not sure though. It'll be great if someone can clarify. Thanks.


JudithMira16434

    Hi Sumit, you have to use the preposition à everytime you have the preposition followed by the definite articles la or l'. But you must use the contraction au when the preposition is followed by the definite article le. Finally, if you have the plural article les, you must use aux. For instance: - Je vais à l'école - Je vais à la montagne But - Je vais au parc (à+le) - Je travaille au lycée (à+le) - Je vais aux Bois de Boulogne


JudithMira16434

    I am sorry I forgot to explain that aux is (à+les)


akash481988

    "allons" meaning anyone???


Elin.7-1

    Third person plural of aller (to go). look up declension of aller to see the full set.


Grigore290876

    I think you meant first person plural, not third.


vickychristian

    It means that somebody's going somewhere I think.....


SammyReedu1

    Can someone please confirm if this is correct:- Nous = we Allons = are going Au = to the ?


SammyReedu1

    Thankyou Ms World


Ms_World

    You're welcome :-)


LyleA876

    When I listen to the words separately I hear Nous with no "s" sound. When I play it back altogether, I distinctly hear the "s" between Nous and allons. What gives?


Gemivere

    Not sure if you're asking why the s sound is there or why you can only hear it when playing the full speed sound. That it doesn't make the sound in slow speed is actually an issue with Duolingo, and the reason you should listen to both very closely before answering. As for why the sound is there, I don't know the details but I know that sometimes when there is an s at the end of a word the sound that is silent normally will allude into the next word.


vickychristian

    I can't believe that I got it wrong !It's impossibly horrible.......... Will I get it right now that I know the answer?


vickychristian

    Gosh I got this wrong like millions of times! I finally got it right.....


Teresamars8

    Yes agree. It should allow cinema!


Delia517662

    Agree with responses a bit of leeway


Wunel

    Should this be pronounced " nuuz-allonz-o-cinema"? I hear the elision on the first word but not the second...


Rami421043

    It can also mean "We GO to the cinema"


Emm903264

    I think that duo lingo should allow for various translations of the word cinema. Different countries use, cinema, movies, movie theatre, pictures, picture house etc. However, it does seem ridiculous that ‘to the cinema’ is not allowed when it says translate nous allons ‘au cinema’ clearly meaning to the cinema!!


Colette_Chris

    Why its call Movie theater in french? if theater (cinema) not for movie, what it could be? Opera???


DeclanMalo4

    I am going to the kino!


Grigore290876

    The s at the end of "nous" is followed by thw vowel a at the beginning of "allons" so it is pronounced. But the s at the end of "allons" is also followed by the vowel a in the beginning at the beginning of "au" and it is not pronounced. Why is that ?


DavetteB

    For this one I was asked to type what I heard, which was "Nous allons au cinéma ". I didn't have to translate it. Are others getting different tasks?


Jane393370

    I quite agree with my fellow Brits - it is called a cinema. We used ti call it 'the pictures' when I was a child ( 1950s and 1960s), but I have never heard anyone call it a movie theater or movie theatre to use the British English spelling. I what I would like to know is if cinema is acceptable, and if not, why not after so many comments?


marian492859

    Movie theater.....sigh. in Scotland its the cinema, or even the pictures. However iam grateful for this free app.


Garagurbanli

    not agree with movie theather becuae we are not living on Shecisperies time. cinema is worldwide word


aaron333782

    In canada we call it the theatre, but like lots of words we spell the r and the e reversed to what americans would.

    Theatre - theater Centre - center Fibre - fiber

    Canada stuck with Britain, and America did its own thing.


SabnSaa

    No one in the U.S. says they're "going to the movie theatre". We go to "the movies". Duo's idea of American English is spotty at best


Hareer180605

    Besides all the complaints of it being cinema and not movie theatre, would it make sense to say nous va instead of nous allons??? Thx


SabnSaa

    No. Nous sommes (we are) il/elle va (he/she goes or is going).


HueyParkin

    I want linglots


LyleA876

    There you go. Everybody gets one.


Anurag141046

    Some times it is "Nou" and sometimes it is " Nou se " ! ?


businessBoris

    Another upvote for the British version. We use the same word as the French.


sophie515953

    I do not know what a movie theatre is. Is it supposed to be a cinema?


Luisa814406

    English from the UK is cinema and not movie theatre


DavidSmith450675

    Ditto dianna 1808


Bella-Swan14

    The Brits dont use "MOVIE THEATER" a theatRE is a different thing, it is called a cinema


PhilippaBa10

    Ditto everyone else who has grumbled about the incorrect English. Do we now have to guess how American to make our answers. Close to giving up because it's a rubbish system that can't add this little adjustment in. I'm going to have to answer in American from now on! or give up.


BegwenNumber2

    Duolingo says movie theater which is more american in my opinion. British people use the word cinema. I think Duolingo is kind of american


khaled250665

    What is the difference between : to the movie theater and to movie theater


Gemivere

    to the movie theater is grammatically correct, to movie theater is not.


DiBrown1

    since this is a language site, French to English, I wish Duo would use English, and not variations of it - and, FYI, in English, theatre is not spelt 'theater'.


Gemivere

    the lessons were built around American English, Duolingo probably never would have even considered the differences between them if the British weren't constantly on top of them about the differences. In America, we spell it theater.


DiBrown1

    there is only one English language - that which was born and originated in England in the 5th century. Those of us who live in the United States or in Australia or other English speaking countries, do not have our own languages - we have adopted English as our language and along the way have corrupted it. Just like, I am sure, some countries who have adopted the French language have in some instances corrupted it. Duolingo is an excellent language site, which sticks very much to the rules when it comes to the French language, all aspects of it, so I think it is a shame that they don't do the same with the English language.


Gemivere

    I haven't been on Duolingo very long, but having looked at the Incubator, I think I understand why they use American English. American English is spoken more commonly, and it's not Duolingo Staff that are making the lessons, it's advanced users who worked hard to bring different languages to the site. Additionally, the original staff that created Duolingo were from the states, so naturally they would have built the english courses around their own knowledge of the language. I don't know when the English - French courses were created, they could have been one of the original languages or they could have been created in the incubator, either way there are obvious reasons as to why American English was the go to.


DiBrown1

    the English language is the official language of 67 countries world wide - I do have many American friends, and they are the only English speakers that I'm aware of that use the 'corrupted' spelling and choice of words that Duo uses. I think the reason is as has been put forward by others - the choice of words and spelling adopted by Duo is because it is/was an American initiative originally. So, I don't for a minute believe that the English used by Americans and so used by Duo is because it is more commonly used by English speakers globally. As I understand it, the English language was simplified by the Americans in order to make it easier for non native speakers to learn the language - its not something that has been done globally, and I hope it never is.


Coco68828

    This is soooooo hard


Coco68828

    Bonjour je ma pelle Coco helloooo if youdidnt now that means hello im called coco bye the way i have a youtube chanell called Coco


EthelBlink

    when to use allons and vais or vas


Chiplearnsaway

    Yes agreed, in UK English we would say 'going to THE cinema' ... 'to see A film'. Movie is an Americanism. The translation options threw me a bit.


dahlan24

    How to distinguish "au" and "à"??


AdalardRic

    Shouldn't the S in allons be pronounced, since the next word starts with a vowel?


jeff500860

    we are going to the cinema- this correct english you american idiot


GasHasMass

    What's the difference between au and à?


RogerKincaid

    Can't go to the cinema these times; I keep remembering the Spanish word for 'crown'.


Trotwood72

    Is it marked wrong because I said cinema or because I put we're rather than we are?


JonathanM.34042

    Why "au" instead of "en la"?


x04gw22z

    I was corrected that I should have used "movies" when the plural was not an option.


KwabenaBoa

    Dude i coundt spell it so i got it wrong FAIL


Courtney979820

    I'm a bit confused .where is the "going" part of this sentence. Nous allons is we are au is to the :s


BinkyOuiOui

    "Nous sommes" is we are. "Nous allons" is we are going (or just "we go")


alix821951

    Movie theater os an archaic phrase and is not accirate, movies or movie never movie theater.


IlgazKuu

    We are going to the movie should also have been a correct answer. Senseless


White658713

    U guys are somehow stupid. Cause it don't make any mening.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.