"An bhfuil páistí agaibh?"

Translation:Do you have children?

4 years ago

13 Comments


MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I'd love to hear this sentence spoken. I think I have a handle on how it'd be said, but I'm not certain.

4 years ago

charwood17

What is the difference between this sentence and "Are the children with you?"

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I do not know, but based on lessons I would suggest something like:

"An bhfuil na páistí libh?"

3 years ago

charwood17

Thank you! I keep forgetting that the "have" structure literally means something being "at" you rather than "with" you.

3 years ago

lilynyanko1

Accidentally put 'Do you hats children?' I need to be more careful reading before hitting continue.

5 months ago

Sionad

I think" have you children "means the same so why do they say I'm wrong

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Irish is still in beta; whenever you find an error, report it, so that it can be fixed.

4 years ago

Jish
Jish

not an especially likely English sentence though right?

4 years ago

AoifeOConn3

It is in Ireland! In Dublin Airport, there is a sign outside the baggage claim saying: Have you the right bags?

3 years ago

CherylW.3
CherylW.3

Does "Are the children yours?" accomplish the same thing?

3 years ago

ChrisTong2

There's no define article in the sentence, so I doubt it.

3 years ago

Daragh823889

imagine if it said do you want children

2 years ago

Alexis854162

So im kinda picking this up as if "agaibh" is used for talking to "you" as a crowd..is that right?

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.