1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil páistí agaibh?"

"An bhfuil páistí agaibh?"

Translation:Do you have children?

September 13, 2014

15 Comments


MauriceReeves

I'd love to hear this sentence spoken. I think I have a handle on how it'd be said, but I'm not certain.


charwood17

What is the difference between this sentence and "Are the children with you?"


Ballygawley

I do not know, but based on lessons I would suggest something like:

"An bhfuil na páistí libh?"


charwood17

Thank you! I keep forgetting that the "have" structure literally means something being "at" you rather than "with" you.


smolandtolgays

Accidentally put 'Do you hats children?' I need to be more careful reading before hitting continue.


Haythebug

I keep doing dumb stuff like that too.


Sionad

I think" have you children "means the same so why do they say I'm wrong


scilling

Irish is still in beta; whenever you find an error, report it, so that it can be fixed.


CherylW.3

Does "Are the children yours?" accomplish the same thing?


ChrisTong2

There's no define article in the sentence, so I doubt it.


Alexis854162

So im kinda picking this up as if "agaibh" is used for talking to "you" as a crowd..is that right?


Mmelosh

Yes. Agat is for singular you while agaibh is for plural you or y'all.


stmonkeydoom

If you want to know if someone has children, would you be more likely to use páistí or clann?


trouvere.oublie

What does "bhfuil" literally mean?


19O492554

What does "literally" mean?

fuil is the dependent version of ,used after particles such as an, and go, so bhfuil means "is", "am", or "are".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.