"Manden drikker en øl før morgenmaden."

Translation:The man drinks a beer before breakfast.

September 13, 2014

25 Comments


Torsby

So he is a pirate

September 13, 2014

mariannava

Just danish actually. Hard core drinking guys :-O

September 15, 2014

TonikProfi

Czechs too!

January 3, 2018

Arlena_Magnus

Morgenmaden is translated as "breakfast" not "the breakfast"? I typed in the man drinks a beer before the breakfast and as alternative translation it suggested the man drinks a beer before breakfast.

January 26, 2015

PatrickDaSilva

I guess it just sounds better in Danish with the article and in English without. You shouldn't worry about that in my opinion

January 30, 2015

Alexis690629

Well its 5 O'clock somewhere

March 11, 2018

edoMui

5 AM

December 9, 2018

Norwegiannorm

Sounds like my kind of buddy

September 23, 2014

Rhapsodyja

Duo knows my brother in law 0.0

June 5, 2018

xanderayes

That's what I call 'Breakfast for Champions"

September 25, 2014

George144060

This guy needs an AA meeting

July 2, 2018

KayP1603

How about: "the man drinks a beer for breakfast". I though "f/or" could be translated as "for".

September 28, 2014

zlreitz

As far as I can tell, "for" means "for" and "før" means "before" pretty consistently

October 3, 2014

KayP1603

I overlooked the spelling, my bad. Thanks.

October 17, 2014

watsonati.27

Funny thing, last summer I met this Dane and he used to drink a beer before breakfast.. he even tried to teach me how to count in danish!

March 20, 2018

Rich524475

Should "morgenmaden" be translated as the breakfast or just "breakfast"? The system disallowed "the breakfast" as a correct translation. Red

July 19, 2018

Rich524475

Usually "en" is added as an article for "the" and is marked as wrong if the article is ignored and not translated or is not used in the translation. Here "morgenmaden" is accepted as "the breakfast" or just "breakfast". I am trying to understand when "the" is required and when it is optional. Can you give any direction?

July 24, 2018

kineticwab

I just cannot get the system to recognise my attempt at pronouncing this. It's infuriating.

June 14, 2015

AmeliaFent

How rank

March 22, 2018

LukeProcto6

In glasgow

May 23, 2018

UNBALANC3D

Anything to get through the day i suppose!

August 22, 2018

edoMui

Skål!!!

December 9, 2018

keygirl24

My kind of man :)

March 10, 2019

Tomato596851

that aint healthy

April 2, 2019

SantiAnnd

Once, it was safer to drink beer than to drink water in nature.

August 13, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.