1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden drikker en øl før mor…

"Manden drikker en øl før morgenmaden."

Translation:The man drinks a beer before breakfast.

September 13, 2014

32 Comments


Torsby

So he is a pirate


mariannava

Just danish actually. Hard core drinking guys :-O


Alexis690629

Well its 5 O'clock somewhere


Arlena_Magnus

Morgenmaden is translated as "breakfast" not "the breakfast"? I typed in the man drinks a beer before the breakfast and as alternative translation it suggested the man drinks a beer before breakfast.


PatrickDaSilva

I guess it just sounds better in Danish with the article and in English without. You shouldn't worry about that in my opinion


brombaerret

I would say that it changes meaning slightly in English depending on whether the article is included. Without "the" it's a regular breakfast. With "the" it's some kind of event, most likely formal.

So the best translation into English is removing the article, assuming that the definite in Danish here doesn't have the same connotations as it does English and this sentence is about a regular, everyday breakfast.


Annette702150

It should be the breakfast


Rhapsodyja

Duo knows my brother in law 0.0


Norwegiannorm

Sounds like my kind of buddy


xanderayes

That's what I call 'Breakfast for Champions"


George144060

This guy needs an AA meeting


watsonati.27

Funny thing, last summer I met this Dane and he used to drink a beer before breakfast.. he even tried to teach me how to count in danish!


Annette702150

before or after the morning beer?


SantiAnnd

Once, it was safer to drink beer than to drink water in nature.


UNBALANC3D

Anything to get through the day i suppose!


keygirl24

My kind of man :)


HersheyDoggo

Anyone have tips on how to pronounce words in Danish? I'm having a hard time with the speaking parts.


KayP1603

How about: "the man drinks a beer for breakfast". I though "f/or" could be translated as "for".


zlreitz

As far as I can tell, "for" means "for" and "før" means "before" pretty consistently


KayP1603

I overlooked the spelling, my bad. Thanks.


Rich524475

Should "morgenmaden" be translated as the breakfast or just "breakfast"? The system disallowed "the breakfast" as a correct translation. Red


Rich524475

Usually "en" is added as an article for "the" and is marked as wrong if the article is ignored and not translated or is not used in the translation. Here "morgenmaden" is accepted as "the breakfast" or just "breakfast". I am trying to understand when "the" is required and when it is optional. Can you give any direction?


Tomato596851

that aint healthy


Liffer3

The word 'before' wasnt there...


DRJUU

The breakfast Not breakfast


Jyothsna308445

Its wrong use for not before

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.