"Manden drikker en øl før morgenmaden."

Translation:The man drinks a beer before breakfast.

4 years ago

22 Comments


Torsby
Torsby

So he is a pirate

4 years ago

mariannava
mariannava

Just danish actually. Hard core drinking guys :-O

4 years ago

TonikProfi

Czechs too!

11 months ago

Alexis690629

Well its 5 O'clock somewhere

9 months ago

edoMui
edoMui

5 AM

2 days ago

Arlena_Magnus

Morgenmaden is translated as "breakfast" not "the breakfast"? I typed in the man drinks a beer before the breakfast and as alternative translation it suggested the man drinks a beer before breakfast.

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

I guess it just sounds better in Danish with the article and in English without. You shouldn't worry about that in my opinion

3 years ago

Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

Sounds like my kind of buddy

4 years ago

xanderayes
xanderayes

That's what I call 'Breakfast for Champions"

4 years ago

Rhapsodyja

Duo knows my brother in law 0.0

6 months ago

George144060

This guy needs an AA meeting

5 months ago

Rich524475

Should "morgenmaden" be translated as the breakfast or just "breakfast"? The system disallowed "the breakfast" as a correct translation. Red

4 months ago

Rich524475

Usually "en" is added as an article for "the" and is marked as wrong if the article is ignored and not translated or is not used in the translation. Here "morgenmaden" is accepted as "the breakfast" or just "breakfast". I am trying to understand when "the" is required and when it is optional. Can you give any direction?

4 months ago

KayP1603
KayP1603

How about: "the man drinks a beer for breakfast". I though "f/or" could be translated as "for".

4 years ago

zlreitz

As far as I can tell, "for" means "for" and "før" means "before" pretty consistently

4 years ago

KayP1603
KayP1603

I overlooked the spelling, my bad. Thanks.

4 years ago

kineticwab
kineticwab

I just cannot get the system to recognise my attempt at pronouncing this. It's infuriating.

3 years ago

watsonati.27

Funny thing, last summer I met this Dane and he used to drink a beer before breakfast.. he even tried to teach me how to count in danish!

8 months ago

AmeliaFent

How rank

8 months ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

In glasgow

6 months ago

UNBALANC3D

Anything to get through the day i suppose!

3 months ago

edoMui
edoMui

Skål!!!

2 days ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.