"O arquiteto faz a reforma da cozinha."

Translation:The architect does the kitchen renovation.

June 2, 2013

16 Comments


Dr.Sid

Can the Portuguese "fazer" translate as "to make" as well as "to use," in the same way that the French "faire" can? I translated the sentence as "make a renovation" and was marked wrong, but this may just be a Duolingo quirk.

July 8, 2013

Paulenrique

"To use" is usually translated as "usar". Could you give any example?

July 9, 2013

Dr.Sid

Sorry, I meant "to make" or "to do". In either case, I'm wondering if "fazer" can mean "to make". The equivalent word can in French.

July 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, like in French and any other Romantic language both "do" and "make" are translated as "fazer". (Except for expressions). By the way, it drives English learners crazy to figure out which one is the correct to use

July 9, 2013

Dr.Sid

This, I can believe. English is a tough language.

July 9, 2013

kevinoffflo

For once it is an advantage to be a French native speaker!

February 25, 2014

melesana

Why would this be wrong? The architect does the renovation of the kitchen."

June 2, 2013

ThanKwee

I entered "The architect remodels the kitchen" and that was accepted.

January 9, 2014

Paulenrique

That shouldnt be...

June 2, 2013

Noe010101

for me it worked

October 18, 2013

PabloStanfield

Any idea why it doesn't like "The architect does the kitchen remodel"? It gave 'kitchen reform' as the correct answer, which i think is stupid. My kitchen is not so ill behaved that it needs reform. And if government reform gets into my kitchen, i'm calling the cops.

June 10, 2014

barbaratorrance

I'v tried using the words,renovations ,alterations and changes all of which have been marked wrong

July 11, 2014

Scutigera

Because in this sentence exercise, reforma is singular not plural (reformas).

June 13, 2017

TyrusSande

When "o" comes before a word beginning with "a", does it make the "wa" sound? It seemed like the computer lady had said "Warquiteto". Thanks for your help!

July 25, 2014

Danmoller

Exactly :)

July 4, 2017

luckylinguist

"The architect refurbishes the kitchen" marked wrong. Should it be accepted or is it too far from the original sentence?

May 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.