1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O arquiteto faz a reforma da…

"O arquiteto faz a reforma da cozinha."

Translation:The architect does the kitchen renovation.

June 2, 2013

17 Comments


melesana

Why would this be wrong? The architect does the renovation of the kitchen."


ThanKwee

I entered "The architect remodels the kitchen" and that was accepted.


Paulenrique

That shouldnt be...


Noe010101

for me it worked


Dr.Sid

Can the Portuguese "fazer" translate as "to make" as well as "to use," in the same way that the French "faire" can? I translated the sentence as "make a renovation" and was marked wrong, but this may just be a Duolingo quirk.


Paulenrique

"To use" is usually translated as "usar". Could you give any example?


Dr.Sid

Sorry, I meant "to make" or "to do". In either case, I'm wondering if "fazer" can mean "to make". The equivalent word can in French.


Paulenrique

Yes, like in French and any other Romantic language both "do" and "make" are translated as "fazer". (Except for expressions). By the way, it drives English learners crazy to figure out which one is the correct to use


Dr.Sid

This, I can believe. English is a tough language.


kevinoffflo

For once it is an advantage to be a French native speaker!


PabloStanfield

Any idea why it doesn't like "The architect does the kitchen remodel"? It gave 'kitchen reform' as the correct answer, which i think is stupid. My kitchen is not so ill behaved that it needs reform. And if government reform gets into my kitchen, i'm calling the cops.


barbaratorrance

I'v tried using the words,renovations ,alterations and changes all of which have been marked wrong


Scutigera

Because in this sentence exercise, reforma is singular not plural (reformas).


TyrusSande

When "o" comes before a word beginning with "a", does it make the "wa" sound? It seemed like the computer lady had said "Warquiteto". Thanks for your help!


luckylinguist

"The architect refurbishes the kitchen" marked wrong. Should it be accepted or is it too far from the original sentence?


Noska10

why not "the architect makes the renovation in the kitchen"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.