Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je hebt deze oude tandpasta toch niet gebruikt?"

Translation:You did not use this old toothpaste, right?

4 years ago

15 Comments


feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

LOL... I was wondering when "toch" was going to cause me some problems.

In my other Dutch material, they used the following in a dialogue:

"Je hebt toch schoenen?" (translated as "You have shoes, don't you?")

I think the negative "niet" is throwing me off here. :-s

Can "Je hebt deze oude tandpasta toch niet gebruikt?" be translated as "You haven't used this old toothpaste, have you?" or "You didn't use this old toothpaste, did you?" For some reason, "have you?" or "did you?" feel more natural to me in this instance than "right?" I think I'm more likely to use "right?" with a positive sentence construction such as "You went to the story already, right?" This might be because "right?" simply asks for confirmation of the positive statement (in my example, confirming that the person indeed went to the story already). However, to confirm the negative sentence "You haven't used..." or "You didn't use...", we also want to confirm that the opposite ("You have used..." or "You did use...") didn't occur; hence, the use of "have you?" or "did you?"

In either case ("right?" or "have you?" or "did you?"), the expected answer is "No, I haven''t..." or "No, I didn't..."

As another example, I might ask someone "You haven't gone to the store yet, have you?" or "You didn't go to the store yet, did you?" (the expected answer is "No, I haven't..." or "No, I didn't..."). Again, "have you" or "did you?" feel more natural to me with the negative sentence construction than "right?".

3 years ago

TristanoSuriani

I'm not sure about this translation. It would be much more natural to translate it as: "Je hebt deze oude tandpasta niet gebruikt, toch?".

Or there is something I'm missing?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Your sentence is fine as well, but it's not more natural than the given sentence.

4 years ago

Dani_girl12

What's the best way to know that 'toch' here meant right and not still?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Toch can only mean still in specific situations, see Simius' post below. Usually still will be translated to nog.

4 years ago

Dani_girl12

Ahh, okay. was misinformed by some mates! Thanks :)

4 years ago

Nitric666

Still was given as the second possible definition of toch when I hovered over it.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, actually "toch" can sometimes be translated as "still", but only for one specific meaning of "still". One that wouldn't make sense in this sentence. In this dictionary entry, only definition #14 (yet, nevertheless) would be translations as "toch" in Dutch.

  • Hij heeft honger, maar toch eet hij niet - He is hungry, but still he does not eat.
3 years ago

Ibykos
Ibykos

Why is it gebruikt and not gebruiken since we have hebt here?

4 years ago

Mor_V

As far as I know, "gebruiken" is a regular verb, and as such, its perfect form is "(ge+)stem+t(/d)".

3 years ago

Ibykos
Ibykos

Oh my god yes you are right I don't know why I even asked this I guess I was absent minded thank you though

3 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

How would you say, "You STILL haven't used this old toothpaste?" Dank je wel!

3 years ago

fruitbakje

Je hebt nog steeds deze oude tandpasta niet gebruikt? Although earlier it was said by Susande that 'still' in this case would be 'nog', in this case I (as a Dutch native) would use 'nog steeds'.

3 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

Dank je wel!

3 years ago

Laure605988
Laure605988

Even though it makes sense in English to use the question mark, both after "right?" or "have you?" or "did you?", I don't see a question in the Dutch sentence, and the structure is certainly that of an affirmative sentence. That said, is the question mark still needed in Dutch in this example?

2 months ago