1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je hebt deze oude tandpasta …

"Je hebt deze oude tandpasta toch niet gebruikt?"

Translation:You did not use this old toothpaste, right?

September 13, 2014

23 Comments


feyMorgaina

LOL... I was wondering when "toch" was going to cause me some problems.

In my other Dutch material, they used the following in a dialogue:

"Je hebt toch schoenen?" (translated as "You have shoes, don't you?")

I think the negative "niet" is throwing me off here. :-s

Can "Je hebt deze oude tandpasta toch niet gebruikt?" be translated as "You haven't used this old toothpaste, have you?" or "You didn't use this old toothpaste, did you?" For some reason, "have you?" or "did you?" feel more natural to me in this instance than "right?" I think I'm more likely to use "right?" with a positive sentence construction such as "You went to the story already, right?" This might be because "right?" simply asks for confirmation of the positive statement (in my example, confirming that the person indeed went to the story already). However, to confirm the negative sentence "You haven't used..." or "You didn't use...", we also want to confirm that the opposite ("You have used..." or "You did use...") didn't occur; hence, the use of "have you?" or "did you?"

In either case ("right?" or "have you?" or "did you?"), the expected answer is "No, I haven''t..." or "No, I didn't..."

As another example, I might ask someone "You haven't gone to the store yet, have you?" or "You didn't go to the store yet, did you?" (the expected answer is "No, I haven't..." or "No, I didn't..."). Again, "have you" or "did you?" feel more natural to me with the negative sentence construction than "right?".


TristanoSuriani

I'm not sure about this translation. It would be much more natural to translate it as: "Je hebt deze oude tandpasta niet gebruikt, toch?".

Or there is something I'm missing?


Susande

Your sentence is fine as well, but it's not more natural than the given sentence.


Dani_girl12

What's the best way to know that 'toch' here meant right and not still?


Susande

Toch can only mean still in specific situations, see Simius' post below. Usually still will be translated to nog.


Nitric666

Still was given as the second possible definition of toch when I hovered over it.


Simius

Yes, actually "toch" can sometimes be translated as "still", but only for one specific meaning of "still". One that wouldn't make sense in this sentence. In this dictionary entry, only definition #14 (yet, nevertheless) would be translations as "toch" in Dutch.

  • Hij heeft honger, maar toch eet hij niet - He is hungry, but still he does not eat.

Dani_girl12

Ahh, okay. was misinformed by some mates! Thanks :)


Lonja14

And, Duo, again a question with 'right?' at the end, almost as the answer.
The word 'toch' in this sentence would be similar to 'surely. Surely you did not use that old toothpaste? And even. . .You didn't use that old toothpaste, did you? would fit the bill better than using'right?' at the end.


rick329813

Whether we decry as vulgar America's "..., right?" or as pompous the UK's "Surely...?", the important thing to learn is how the Dutch say it" "...toch..." near the center (or centre).

And please don't call me Surely!


Laure-DL-NL

Even though it makes sense in English to use the question mark, both after "right?" or "have you?" or "did you?", I don't see a question in the Dutch sentence, and the structure is certainly that of an affirmative sentence. That said, is the question mark still needed in Dutch in this example?


Lonja14

The whole emphasis of the Dutch sentence is lost in the (American?) translation. The Dutch means that the speaker hopes the person has NOT used that old toothpaste. "You have surely (toch) NOT (niet) used that old toothpaste., would have been more suitable.


JeffHK

How would you say, "You STILL haven't used this old toothpaste?" Dank je wel!


fruitbakje

Je hebt nog steeds deze oude tandpasta niet gebruikt? Although earlier it was said by Susande that 'still' in this case would be 'nog', in this case I (as a Dutch native) would use 'nog steeds'.


edwardshor3

This was marked wrong: "So you haven't used this old toothpaste?" But this is perfectly idiomatic.


loulou744616

How would i say in Dutch " you have not yet used the old toothpaste? "


loulou744616

Sorry i wanted to ask how you say " you have nitbyet used THIS old toothoaste?"


grauer_Pilger

Why is it "hebt" and not "heb"? I thought the t at the end would be ommitted in cases like these....


Lonja14

Because it should be: Ik heb, Jij hebt.


grauer_Pilger

Yes, but in questions to je/jij we usually ommit the t, like in "wat zeg je?".


Lonja14

Not always...And it is also: Ik zeg, jij zegt and in polite company you would say: Wat zegt u?


grauer_Pilger

But in this case, we are talking about the je-form, which usually loses the t in a question. I don't understand why here it doesn't lose the t.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.