1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa stai facendo nell'angol…

"Cosa stai facendo nell'angolo?"

Translation:What are you doing in the corner?

September 13, 2014

42 Comments


Martin135869

Luigi sta parlando con la sua amica Luisa che vive nel muro. Luisa è una piccola ragazza coi capelli neri lungi, che sta indossando una camicia da notte bianca. Mamma di Luigi ha detto che Luisa è solo una amica immaginaria e non esiste in realtà. Sette giorni dopo mamma è morta in accidente, toccando un filo eletrico, sporgendo dal muro...

(Look, guys! I can already almost fluently BS in italian. Thanks, Duo :)


Marcus38437

Ultima scena da "Blair Witch Project" no? Mi spavento molto!


mariaelena256

this is hysterical


Merlsberls

Losing my Religion


lisyaorancrazed

are you also in the spotlight


MartinTall

nessuno metta la bambina nell'angolo!


Kicek123

Could it be "on the corner" - as in of the street - I wouldn't say in the corner than. Only in the corner of the room. In italian what would it be ? al'angolo :?


GScottOliver

On = sull'angolo, as Nerevarine points out in another comment.


fischimglas

No one puts baby in a corner!


AmandaClar670530

Exactly what I thought


Oceanotti

Just prepping for The Wire!


xyphax

stavo essendo un birichino di nuovo ..


Serifini

Apparently "what are you making in the corner?" is wrong. So how would you ask "what are you making in the corner?"


nerevarine1138

In general, "fare" would suffice. That sentence just really doesn't make much sense without some sort of contextual clue (in the form of a direct object) to indicate that something is being made.


Kerflumpy

In a question, however, the direct object is "What", so if the words can mean both, then "What are you making in the corner?" should not be marked wrong. When I read it, I imagined a workshop or studio, but was marked wrong for 'making'.


Manuel_Lujan

What are you doing in the corner of the tent with my boyfriend?

This unit has some suspicious questions.


Shoemaker_Levy-9

What's the difference between "Cosa fai" and "Cosa stai facendo"?


linda37524

"Nobody puts baby in the corner".


CliftonBie

Sto mangiando una torta di natale.


asdklfuywekjb

I thought the expression "in the corner" was incorrect. I would use "on the corner" instead, but Duolingo didn't accept it.


nerevarine1138

It depends on which type of corner you're referring to. In your sentence, you're talking about a street corner, but since the Italian sentence uses "nell'" instead of "sull'", it's clearly about a corner of a room.


basicinstinct

ero fredda, mi dicono è novanta (degrees)


redbrickhouse

Preferisco la geometria qui. Gli angoli retti sono davvero cool.


Caterinabella

It's OK to say IN the corner. The child is in the corner and you say "What are you doing in the corner? Were you being bad?". Anyway, it was always said as "Go stand in the corner!"


nerevarine1138

It's also ok to say it in any context where the corner is in an enclosed space, rather than the intersection of two paths.


cseverin80

Do you really wanna know?....


Dahai69790

"What are you doing at the corner?"


paulmacd

I think that would be "all'angelo"


Gravesend1

Shouldn't be "What are you doing at the corner" be right too?


paulmacd

Wouldn't that be "Cosa stai facendo all'angelo"?


nerevarine1138

It would be. I also really doubt you'd say it in either language. "At the corner" is really only appropriate for describing street intersections in English (e.g. "at the corner of First and Main"). I don't think Italian uses the same turn of phrase.


Gravesend1

Thanks, I guess I lost my way on my way somewhere between German, English and Italian.


Helen507316

Does 'gerund' have a different meaning in Italian? It's not a gerund in English.


paulmacd

You are right. It's a present participle in English. However it is an italian "gerundio". This explains it well: https://www.thoughtco.com/forming-gerunds-in-italian-2011698. I try to use the grammatical terms, especially for verb tenses, in the language I am learning rather than their English "translations" for this reason.


Helen507316

Thank you, paulmacd - you're right about its being better to learn the target language terms rather than trying to impose the English ones on them.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.